ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For KPSC And HCA [8th October 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For KPSC And HCA [8th October 2021]

KPSC, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For KPSC & HCA) . ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

August 2021

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in active / passive form. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Active / Passive form.

Q1. Have they left the City?

(a)Had the City been left by them?

(b)Has the City been left by them?

(c)The City had been left by them.

(d)Have the City been left by them?

Read more: English Quiz on 7th October 2021

Q2. Satish was repairing the bike.

(a)The bike was being repaired by Satish.

(b)The bike has been repaired by Satish.

(c)The bike was repaired by Satish.

(d)The bike is being repaired by Satish.

Read more: English Quiz on 6th October 2021

 

Q3. Were you reciting the speech?

(a)The speech must be recited by you.

(b)Was he reciting the speech?

(c)The speech being recited by you.

(d)Was the speech being recited?

Read more: English Quiz on 5th October 2021

 

Q4. My grandmother will sew the bag.

(a)The bag would be sewed by my grandmother.

(b)The bag will be sewed by my grandmother.

(c)The bag was being sewed by my grandmother.

(d)The bag was sewed by my grandmother.

 

Q5. He will have brought the vegetables.

(a)The vegetables might have been brought by him.

(b)The vegetables have been brought by him.

(c)The vegetables will have been brought by him.

(d)The vegetables were brought by him.

 

Q6. How much salary was the company offering?

(a)How much salary is being offered by the company?

(b)How much salary was offered by the company?

(c)How much salary was being offered by the company?

(d)The company offered how much salary?

Q7. My uncle built this house in 1976.

(a)That house was built in 1976 by my uncle.

(b)This house may have been built in 1976 by my uncle.

(c)That house could have been built in 1976 by my uncle.

(d)This house was built in 1976 by my uncle.

 

Q8. Most people speak Hindi in India.

(a)Hindi is spoken in India by most people.

(b)Hindi was being spoken in India by most people.

(c)Hindi must be spoken in India by most people.

(d)Hindi was spoken in India by most people.

 

Q9. Mr. Sharma will inform you later about the deal.

(a)You would be informed about the deal later by Mr. Sharma.

(b)You are informed about the deal by Mr. Sharmalater.

(c)You have been informed about the deal later by Mr. Sharma.

(d)You will be informed about the deal by Mr. Sharmalater.

 

Q10. Everybody loves Dr APJ Abdul Kalam.

(a)Dr APJ Abdul Kalamhad been loved by everybody.

(b)Dr APJ Abdul Kalam is loved by everybody.

(c)Dr APJ Abdul Kalam was loved by everybody.

(d)Dr APJ Abdul Kalam has been loved by everybody.

 

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ


To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in an active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `They’ and the subject performssome action(Left the city)

Now we have to convert it into a passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – Has the City been left by them?

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in an active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is ` Satish’ and the subject performs some action(Repaired the bike)

Now we have to convert it into a passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – The bike was being repaired by Satish.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in an active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `You’ and the subject performs some action(Reciting the speech)

Now we have to convert it into a passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice.

The sentence thus formed is – Was the speech being recited?

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in an active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is ` My grandmother’ and the subject performs

some action(Sewed the bag)

Now we have to convert it into a passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – The bag will be sewed by my grandmother.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in an active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `He’ and the subject performs some action(Brought the vegetables)

Now we have to convert it into a passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – The vegetables will have been brought by him.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in an active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is ` The company’ and the subject performs some action(Offering the salary)

Now we have to convert it into a passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – How much salary was being offered by the company?

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in an active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is ` My uncle’ and the subject performs some action(Built this house)

Now we have to convert it into a passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – This house was built in 1976 by my uncle.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in an active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `Most people’ and the subject performs some action(Speak Hindi)

Now we have to convert it into a passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – Hindi is spoken in India by most people.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in an active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is ` Mr. Sharma’ and the subject performs some action(Informed about the deal)

Now we have to convert it into a passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – You will be informed about the deal by Mr. Sharma later.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in an active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is ` Everybody’ and the subject performs some action. (love Dr APJ Abdul Kalam)

Now we have to convert it into a passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – Dr APJ Abdul Kalam is loved by everybody.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For KPSC And HCA [8th October 2021]_50.1
LDC Mains Express Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ September Month

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?