English Quiz For IBPS and Clerk Prelims in Malayalam [31st August 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz) | For IBPS and Clerk Prelims [31st August 2021]

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz) | For IBPS and Clerk Prelims [31st August 2021]. ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ഉപയോഗപ്രദമാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
August 4th week

 

English Quiz Questions(ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

 

Q1. Why did she not spoken to him earlier?

(a) did she not speak

(b) she did not speak

(c) did she not spoke

(d) she had not spoke

(e) No correction required

Read more: English Quiz on 30th August 2021

 

Q2. The initiative is expected to usher in administrative change and augment revenue with fostering competition among different zones.

(a) to foster

(b) after fostering

(c) by fostering

(d) and fostering

(e) No correction required

Read more: English Quiz on 28th August 2021

 

Q3. On Saturdays we hang back in the park.

(a) hang on

(b) hang up

(c) hang along

(d) hang about

(e) No correction required

Read more: English Quiz on 27th August  2021

 

Q4. Heavy security arrangement has put at place around the stadium.

(a) has been placing

(b) has been put in place

(c) has been kept at place

(d) have been put

(e) No correction required

 

Q5. Police have booked a municipal councilor’s husband for allegedly misbehaving with a woman and robbing her of cash.

(a) alleged misbehavior of

(b) allegedly misbehaving of

(c) allegedly misbehaved of

(d) alleged misbehave from

(e) No correction required

 

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following eight sentences (A), (B) (C), (D), (E), (F), (G) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 

(A) The Boy said, “I like apples very much.”

(B) Once a small boy went to his neighbor’s house.

(C) The neighbor came back home and saw that there were all the apples in the basket as he had left them.

(D) The neighbor said, “Then why did you not steal apples when no one was here to see you?”

(E) He asked the boy, “Don’t you like apples?”

(F) In the neighbor’s house, no one was there at that time.

(G) The boy said, “There might not be any one else besides me but I was there to see, and I did not want to see myself committing any crime such as theft etc., which is an act of dishonesty.”

(H) The boy saw that there were apples of good quality in a basket, but he did not think it proper even to touch those apples.

 

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) A

(c) G

(d) H

(e) F

 

Q8. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) H

(b) C

(c) A

(d) E

(e) G

 

Q9. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) D

(c) B

(d) E

(e) A

 

Q10. Which of the following should be the LAST (EIGHTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) H

(c) G

(d) B

(e) D

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.  ‘did she not speak’ as ‘did’ will always be followed by the first form of the verb.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol.  ‘by fostering’ as ‘by’ should be replace ‘with’

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘hang about’ is the grammatically correct alternative.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.  ‘has been put in place’ is the grammatically correct phrase.

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol.  No correction required

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct sequence is BFHCEADG; B

 

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. F

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. H

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.  E

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.  G

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz For IBPS and Clerk Prelims in Malayalam [31st August 2021]_50.1
Kerala High court Assistant 3.0 Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?