English Quiz For IBPS and Clerk Prelims [30th August 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

English Quiz For IBPS and Clerk Prelims [30th August 2021]

LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | ആനുകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
August 3rd week

 

English Quiz Questions

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

 

Q1. The “audacity of hope” for a country of a billion (1)…………is yet to bear result. The new wave of a technological revolution will not be from pure data or access to consumer behavior. The application of data and their (2)………….with solving social problems, (3)………….better governance and powering elected governments to serve their citizens better is ushering in a new revolution. When Artificial Intelligence is (4)………….with open data, a real paradigm shift begins. With choice and information-sharing now redefining consumer behavior, every company is looking to (5)………….or at least look like it is embracing the new paradigm of data-driven innovation.

(a) craving

(b) aim

(c) apathy

(d) aspirations

(e) expectation

Read more: English Quiz on 28th August 2021

 

Q2.The “audacity of hope” for a country of a billion (1)…………is yet to bear result. The new wave of a technological revolution will not be from pure data or access to consumer behavior. The application of data and their (2)………….with solving social problems, (3)………….better governance and powering elected governments to serve their citizens better is ushering in a new revolution. When Artificial Intelligence is (4)………….with open data, a real paradigm shift begins. With choice and information-sharing now redefining consumer behavior, every company is looking to (5)………….or at least look like it is embracing the new paradigm of data-driven innovation.

(a) steps

(b) deviation

(c) assimilation

(d) indifferences

(e) amelioration

Read more: English Quiz on 27th August  2021

 

Q3.The “audacity of hope” for a country of a billion (1)…………is yet to bear result. The new wave of a technological revolution will not be from pure data or access to consumer behavior. The application of data and their (2)………….with solving social problems, (3)………….better governance and powering elected governments to serve their citizens better is ushering in a new revolution. When Artificial Intelligence is (4)………….with open data, a real paradigm shift begins. With choice and information-sharing now redefining consumer behavior, every company is looking to (5)………….or at least look like it is embracing the new paradigm of data-driven innovation.

(a) unabling

(b) enabling

(c) abling

(d) preventing

(e) inhibiting

Read more: English Quiz on 26th August 2021

 

Q4.The “audacity of hope” for a country of a billion (1)…………is yet to bear result. The new wave of a technological revolution will not be from pure data or access to consumer behavior. The application of data and their (2)………….with solving social problems, (3)………….better governance and powering elected governments to serve their citizens better is ushering in a new revolution. When Artificial Intelligence is (4)………….with open data, a real paradigm shift begins. With choice and information-sharing now redefining consumer behavior, every company is looking to (5)………….or at least look like it is embracing the new paradigm of data-driven innovation.

(a) joins

(b) coupled

(c) pair

(d) counts

(e) stand

 

Q5. The “audacity of hope” for a country of a billion (1)…………is yet to bear result. The new wave of a technological revolution will not be from pure data or access to consumer behavior. The application of data and their (2)………….with solving social problems, (3)………….better governance and powering elected governments to serve their citizens better is ushering in a new revolution. When Artificial Intelligence is (4)………….with open data, a real paradigm shift begins. With choice and information-sharing now redefining consumer behavior, every company is looking to (5)………….or at least look like it is embracing the new paradigm of data-driven innovation.

(a) cuddled

(b) coupled

(c) hold

(d) embarrass

(e) embrace

 

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 

(A) Both of these narratives prominently feature themes of anxiety, depression and suicidal tendencies

(B) They are part of a growing wave of recent films and TV shows

(C) Because the Netflix algorithm has started to know me a little better, earlier this year I was aggressively wooed by two stories in particular

(D) That places mental health issues front and centre

(E) The controversial TV show 13 Reasons Why, and the much lesser-known 2011 documentary The Woodmans, about the life and works of Francesca Woodman, a photography prodigy who committed suicide at 22

 

Q6. Which is the FOURTH sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q7. Which is the SECOND sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q8. Which is the FIRST sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q9. Which is the THIRD sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q10. Which is the FIFTH sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Aspirations– desires

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Assimilation– act of imbibing

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Enabling– allowing

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Coupled– paired

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. Embrace– to accept

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. (Because the Netflix algorithm has started to know me a little better, earlier this year I was aggressively wooed by two stories in particular: the controversial TV show 13 Reasons Why, and the much lesser-known 2011 documentary The Woodmans, about the life and works of Francesca Woodman, a photography prodigy who committed suicide at 22. Both of these narratives prominently feature themes of anxiety, depression and suicidal tendencies. They are part of a growing wave of recent films and TV shows that places mental health issues front and centre)

 

The correct sequence is CEABD; B

 

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. E

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. C

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. A

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. D

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz For IBPS and Clerk Prelims [30th August 2021]_50.1
Kerala High court Assistant 3.0 Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

ഡിസംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ December 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?