English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [26th August 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [26th August 2021]

LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | ആനുകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
August 3rd week

 

English Quiz Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

 

Q1. I will let you know (A) / as soon as I will get (B) / any information about your promotion. (C) / No Error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Read more: English Quiz on 25th August2021

 

Q2. He is given me (A)/ a lot of documents to read before (B)/ the presentation tomorrow. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Read more: English Quiz on 24th August 2021

 

Q3. Many of our staff (A)/ had the opportunity to go to Pune (B)/ for training last year. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Read more: English Quiz on 23rd August 2021

 

Q4. Even those which (A)/ have no previous work experience have (B)/ applied for this job. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q5. Most of the funds (A)/ we get from America is used to (B)/ build roads and bridges. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q6. Since the trip to home (A)/ was expensive I did not went home (B)/ during the holidays. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q7. While giving a loan (A)/ you must check if the borrower(B)/ has  sufficiently collateral to repay it. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q8. We tried to do much more than (A)/ work as possible by ourselves (B)/ because we did not want to rely on others. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q9. Every year we advertise (A)/ in a few national (B)/ newspapers and receive thousands of applications. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q10. Every day he used to travel (A)/ to the nearby village (B)/ to play cricket with no telling anyone. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use ‘get’ in place of ‘will get’

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Use ‘has’ in place of ‘is’. This part of the sentence should be in the active voice because the doer (he) is at the position of the ‘Subject’.  He has done it.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Use ‘the’ before ‘training’, because some particular training is being talked about. Don’t use ‘staffs’ in place of ‘staff’. ‘Staff” is both singular and plural and refers to a group of people. When we use ‘staffs’, it refers to more than one group of people.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Use ‘who (for person)’ in place of ‘which (for things)’

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Use ‘are’ in place of ‘is’ because the subject(most of the funds) is plural.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Use ‘go’ in place of ‘went’, because did not is followed by the first form of verb [Subject + Did+ not +V1].

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Use ‘Sufficient’ in place of ‘Sufficiently’ because an adverb does not qualify a noun.[Adjective + Noun]

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Use ‘as much’ in place of ‘much more than’. ‘As much work as possible’ is the correct expression.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. No error

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol.  Use ‘without’ in place of ‘with no’ correct term -without telling my mother.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [26th August 2021]_50.1
Kerala High court Assistant 3.0 Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ September Month

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?