Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 in Malayalam [28th August 2021]

LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | ആനുകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
August 3rd week

×
×

Download your free content now!

Download success!

English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 in Malayalam [28th August 2021]_50.1

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

 

English Quiz Questions

Q1. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Keep a civil tongue

(a) Speak with great politeness

(b) Express dissent mildly

(c) Argue with soft words

(d) Maintain silence when needed

Read more: English Quiz on 27th August  2021

 

Q2. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

Success is the _________________ of taking risks, everybody knows.

(a) tension

(b) by-product

(c) pressure

(d) burden

Read more: English Quiz on 26th August 2021

 

Q3. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

PLACATE

(a) Appease

(b) Enrage

(c) Propitiate

(d) Conciliate

Read more: English Quiz on 25th August2021

 

Q4. Select the wrongly spelt word.

(a) Envioronment

(b) Solvent

(c) Residual

(d) Pollutant

 

Q5. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options select the one that gives their correct order.

A. When Franco was young; he would stay at sea all night.

B. Every morning, he would arrive with a big catch of fresh fish and sell it in the market.

C. Franco was a fisherman who lived on the beach.

D. He had been fishing for as long as he could remember.

(a) CDAB

(b) CBDA

(c) DCAB

(d) CDBA

 

Q6. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

People readily accept any ______________ of their leaders if supported by the media.

(a) dispute

(b) argument

(c) concession

(d) compromise

 

Q7. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Painless death given to patients to relieve suffering

(a) Euphemism

(b) Euphorbia

(c) Euphoria

(d) Euthanasia

 

Q8. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.

Sheetal might have misplaced Mohan’s wallet in their rush.

(a) Mohan’s wallet may be misplaced by Sheetal in their rush.

(b) Mohan’s wallet may have been misplaced by Sheetal in their rush.

(c) Mohan’s wallet might have been misplaced by Sheetal in their rush.

(d) Mohan’s wallet might be misplaced by Sheetal in their rush.

 

Q9. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options select the one that gives their correct order.

A. Though John found none, he was not ready to give in.

B. He continued the search till noon.

C. John wanted to have a big well dug.

D. He searched around for workers who would do the job for him without pay.

(a) CDAB

(b) DCAB

(c) CADB

(d) CDBA

 

Q10. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A person who speaks always in praise of himself

(a) Evangelist

(b) Egotist

(c) Nationalist

(d) Conventionalist

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

×
×

Download your free content now!

Download success!

English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 in Malayalam [28th August 2021]_50.1

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Keep a civil tongue – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ` To speak kindly and politely; to refrain from using harsh, insolent, or rude language.

Option a portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom. Hence, it is the correct choice.

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ` By-product.’

As per the context of the sentence the word ` By-product’ fits in here.

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Placate – Make (someone) less angry or hostile.

Synonyms – Pacify, Calm, Appease, Soothe.

Antonyms – Provoke, Anger, Enrage.

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The correct spelling is, `Environment.’

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The correct sequence is – CDAB.

C – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a person named ‘Franco’.

D – It comes 2nd as it talks more about that person which is linked with the 1st sentence. (Fishing) Hence, CD forms the pair.

A – This sentence states that he used to stay at sea all night when he was young which should come after sentence D.

B – It concludes by stating that he used to sell a large number of fish in the market.

 

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ` Argument.’

As per the context of the sentence the word `Argument’ fits in here.

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Euthanasia – The act or practice of killing or permitting the death of hopelessly sick or injured individuals (such as persons or domestic animals) in a relatively painless way for reasons of mercy.

Option d portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words. Hence, it is the correct choice.

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is of active voice.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `Sheetal’ & the subject performed some

action (Misplaced the wallet of Mohan)

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is- Mohan’s wallet might have been misplaced by Sheetal in their rush.

 

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The correct order is – CDAB.

C – This is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a person named ‘John’. (that he wanted to have a big well dug.)

D – Sentence C should be followed by sentence D as it talks about searching for workers (for digging well which sentence has stated) without pay.

A – It states that he didn’t find anyone but he was not ready to stop. Since, the sentence D talks about searching for workers & sentence A talks about the same (that he didn’t get anyone), DA forms the pair.

B – It concludes by stating that he continued his search for workers till noon.

 

S10.Ans(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Egotist – Excessively conceited or absorbed in oneself; self-centered.

Option b portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words. Hence, it is the correct choice.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 in Malayalam [28th August 2021]_80.1
Kerala High court Assistant 3.0 Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 in Malayalam [28th August 2021]_50.1

മാർച്ച് 2022 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ PDF March 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 in Malayalam [28th August 2021]_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

മാർച്ച് 2022 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ PDF March 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.