English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [1st November 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [1st November 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

Fil the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

ഒക്ടോബർ 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ
October 1st week

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. Four words are suggested against each number which may or may not fit into the sentence contextually. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the most appropriate alternative [word(s)] which fits into the blank appropriately and thus giving a contextual meaning to the paragraph.

 

Q1. Seldom has a physicist (1) commanded/charged/assigned/recalled the attention of a world audience the way Stephen Hawking managed to do in his (2) amazing/miraculously/poorly/remarkable extended life-span of 76 years. (3) Overlooked/Defined/Diagnosed/Qualified at 21 with motor neuron disease ALS, Hawking defied the prediction that he had but a couple of years left to live, (4) for/with/at/in more than half a century. As Stephen himself noted, he was born (5) accurately/exactly/precisely/perfectly three centuries after Galileo. He would have noted, were he aware that the end was (6) nigh/almost/anticipate/essential in the early hours of March 14 that this day was Albert Einstein’s birthday.

 

In many (7) respects/aspect/regard/acclaim, the phenomenon of the celebrity scientist in the 20th century (8) commenced/originated/emanated/evolved with Albert Einstein. For Galileo, Kepler or Copernicus to acquire that status was (9) desperate/excited/rabid/fraught with danger as it challenged religious authority, a sin for which Galileo had to pay, though not so tragically as the (10) meek/reckless/discreet/rapid Giordano Bruno who was burnt at the stake.

(a) charged

(b) recalled

(c) commanded

(d) assigned

(e) None of the above

Read more: English Quiz on 30th October 2021

 

Q2. Seldom has a physicist (1) commanded/charged/assigned/recalled the attention of a world audience the way Stephen Hawking managed to do in his (2) amazing/miraculously/poorly/remarkable extended life-span of 76 years. (3) Overlooked/Defined/Diagnosed/Qualified at 21 with motor neuron disease ALS, Hawking defied the prediction that he had but a couple of years left to live, (4) for/with/at/in more than half a century. As Stephen himself noted, he was born (5) accurately/exactly/precisely/perfectly three centuries after Galileo. He would have noted, were he aware that the end was (6) nigh/almost/anticipate/essential in the early hours of March 14 that this day was Albert Einstein’s birthday.

 

In many (7) respects/aspect/regard/acclaim, the phenomenon of the celebrity scientist in the 20th century (8) commenced/originated/emanated/evolved with Albert Einstein. For Galileo, Kepler or Copernicus to acquire that status was (9) desperate/excited/rabid/fraught with danger as it challenged religious authority, a sin for which Galileo had to pay, though not so tragically as the (10) meek/reckless/discreet/rapid Giordano Bruno who was burnt at the stake.

(a) miraculously

(b) poorly

(c) amazing

(d) remarkable

(e) Both (c) and (d)

Read more: English Quiz on 29th October 2021

 

Q3. Seldom has a physicist (1) commanded/charged/assigned/recalled the attention of a world audience the way Stephen Hawking managed to do in his (2) amazing/miraculously/poorly/remarkable extended life-span of 76 years. (3) Overlooked/Defined/Diagnosed/Qualified at 21 with motor neuron disease ALS, Hawking defied the prediction that he had but a couple of years left to live, (4) for/with/at/in more than half a century. As Stephen himself noted, he was born (5) accurately/exactly/precisely/perfectly three centuries after Galileo. He would have noted, were he aware that the end was (6) nigh/almost/anticipate/essential in the early hours of March 14 that this day was Albert Einstein’s birthday.

 

In many (7) respects/aspect/regard/acclaim, the phenomenon of the celebrity scientist in the 20th century (8) commenced/originated/emanated/evolved with Albert Einstein. For Galileo, Kepler or Copernicus to acquire that status was (9) desperate/excited/rabid/fraught with danger as it challenged religious authority, a sin for which Galileo had to pay, though not so tragically as the (10) meek/reckless/discreet/rapid Giordano Bruno who was burnt at the stake.

(a) Qualified

(b) Overlooked

(c) Diagnosed

(d) Defined

(e) None of the above

Read more: English Quiz on 28th October 2021

 

Q4. Seldom has a physicist (1) commanded/charged/assigned/recalled the attention of a world audience the way Stephen Hawking managed to do in his (2) amazing/miraculously/poorly/remarkable extended life-span of 76 years. (3) Overlooked/Defined/Diagnosed/Qualified at 21 with motor neuron disease ALS, Hawking defied the prediction that he had but a couple of years left to live, (4) for/with/at/in more than half a century. As Stephen himself noted, he was born (5) accurately/exactly/precisely/perfectly three centuries after Galileo. He would have noted, were he aware that the end was (6) nigh/almost/anticipate/essential in the early hours of March 14 that this day was Albert Einstein’s birthday.

 

In many (7) respects/aspect/regard/acclaim, the phenomenon of the celebrity scientist in the 20th century (8) commenced/originated/emanated/evolved with Albert Einstein. For Galileo, Kepler or Copernicus to acquire that status was (9) desperate/excited/rabid/fraught with danger as it challenged religious authority, a sin for which Galileo had to pay, though not so tragically as the (10) meek/reckless/discreet/rapid Giordano Bruno who was burnt at the stake.

(a) in

(b) for

(c) with

(d) at

(e) None of the above

 

Q5. Seldom has a physicist (1) commanded/charged/assigned/recalled the attention of a world audience the way Stephen Hawking managed to do in his (2) amazing/miraculously/poorly/remarkable extended life-span of 76 years. (3) Overlooked/Defined/Diagnosed/Qualified at 21 with motor neuron disease ALS, Hawking defied the prediction that he had but a couple of years left to live, (4) for/with/at/in more than half a century. As Stephen himself noted, he was born (5) accurately/exactly/precisely/perfectly three centuries after Galileo. He would have noted, were he aware that the end was (6) nigh/almost/anticipate/essential in the early hours of March 14 that this day was Albert Einstein’s birthday.

 

In many (7) respects/aspect/regard/acclaim, the phenomenon of the celebrity scientist in the 20th century (8) commenced/originated/emanated/evolved with Albert Einstein. For Galileo, Kepler or Copernicus to acquire that status was (9) desperate/excited/rabid/fraught with danger as it challenged religious authority, a sin for which Galileo had to pay, though not so tragically as the (10) meek/reckless/discreet/rapid Giordano Bruno who was burnt at the stake.

(a) precisely

(b) perfectly

(c) exactly

(d) accurately

(e) All of the above

 

Q6. Seldom has a physicist (1) commanded/charged/assigned/recalled the attention of a world audience the way Stephen Hawking managed to do in his (2) amazing/miraculously/poorly/remarkable extended life-span of 76 years. (3) Overlooked/Defined/Diagnosed/Qualified at 21 with motor neuron disease ALS, Hawking defied the prediction that he had but a couple of years left to live, (4) for/with/at/in more than half a century. As Stephen himself noted, he was born (5) accurately/exactly/precisely/perfectly three centuries after Galileo. He would have noted, were he aware that the end was (6) nigh/almost/anticipate/essential in the early hours of March 14 that this day was Albert Einstein’s birthday.

 

In many (7) respects/aspect/regard/acclaim, the phenomenon of the celebrity scientist in the 20th century (8) commenced/originated/emanated/evolved with Albert Einstein. For Galileo, Kepler or Copernicus to acquire that status was (9) desperate/excited/rabid/fraught with danger as it challenged religious authority, a sin for which Galileo had to pay, though not so tragically as the (10) meek/reckless/discreet/rapid Giordano Bruno who was burnt at the stake.

(a) almost

(b) essential

(c) nigh

(d) anticipate

(e) Both (a) and (c)

 

Q7. Seldom has a physicist (1) commanded/charged/assigned/recalled the attention of a world audience the way Stephen Hawking managed to do in his (2) amazing/miraculously/poorly/remarkable extended life-span of 76 years. (3) Overlooked/Defined/Diagnosed/Qualified at 21 with motor neuron disease ALS, Hawking defied the prediction that he had but a couple of years left to live, (4) for/with/at/in more than half a century. As Stephen himself noted, he was born (5) accurately/exactly/precisely/perfectly three centuries after Galileo. He would have noted, were he aware that the end was (6) nigh/almost/anticipate/essential in the early hours of March 14 that this day was Albert Einstein’s birthday.

 

In many (7) respects/aspect/regard/acclaim, the phenomenon of the celebrity scientist in the 20th century (8) commenced/originated/emanated/evolved with Albert Einstein. For Galileo, Kepler or Copernicus to acquire that status was (9) desperate/excited/rabid/fraught with danger as it challenged religious authority, a sin for which Galileo had to pay, though not so tragically as the (10) meek/reckless/discreet/rapid Giordano Bruno who was burnt at the stake.

(a) acclaim

(b) regard

(c) aspect

(d) respects

(e) All of the above

 

Q8. Seldom has a physicist (1) commanded/charged/assigned/recalled the attention of a world audience the way Stephen Hawking managed to do in his (2) amazing/miraculously/poorly/remarkable extended life-span of 76 years. (3) Overlooked/Defined/Diagnosed/Qualified at 21 with motor neuron disease ALS, Hawking defied the prediction that he had but a couple of years left to live, (4) for/with/at/in more than half a century. As Stephen himself noted, he was born (5) accurately/exactly/precisely/perfectly three centuries after Galileo. He would have noted, were he aware that the end was (6) nigh/almost/anticipate/essential in the early hours of March 14 that this day was Albert Einstein’s birthday.

 

In many (7) respects/aspect/regard/acclaim, the phenomenon of the celebrity scientist in the 20th century (8) commenced/originated/emanated/evolved with Albert Einstein. For Galileo, Kepler or Copernicus to acquire that status was (9) desperate/excited/rabid/fraught with danger as it challenged religious authority, a sin for which Galileo had to pay, though not so tragically as the (10) meek/reckless/discreet/rapid Giordano Bruno who was burnt at the stake.

(a) originated

(b) evolved

(c) commenced

(d) emanated

(e) All of the above

 

Q9. Seldom has a physicist (1) commanded/charged/assigned/recalled the attention of a world audience the way Stephen Hawking managed to do in his (2) amazing/miraculously/poorly/remarkable extended life-span of 76 years. (3) Overlooked/Defined/Diagnosed/Qualified at 21 with motor neuron disease ALS, Hawking defied the prediction that he had but a couple of years left to live, (4) for/with/at/in more than half a century. As Stephen himself noted, he was born (5) accurately/exactly/precisely/perfectly three centuries after Galileo. He would have noted, were he aware that the end was (6) nigh/almost/anticipate/essential in the early hours of March 14 that this day was Albert Einstein’s birthday.

 

In many (7) respects/aspect/regard/acclaim, the phenomenon of the celebrity scientist in the 20th century (8) commenced/originated/emanated/evolved with Albert Einstein. For Galileo, Kepler or Copernicus to acquire that status was (9) desperate/excited/rabid/fraught with danger as it challenged religious authority, a sin for which Galileo had to pay, though not so tragically as the (10) meek/reckless/discreet/rapid Giordano Bruno who was burnt at the stake.

(a) excited

(b) fraught

(c) desperate

(d) rabid

(e) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q10. Seldom has a physicist (1) commanded/charged/assigned/recalled the attention of a world audience the way Stephen Hawking managed to do in his (2) amazing/miraculously/poorly/remarkable extended life-span of 76 years. (3) Overlooked/Defined/Diagnosed/Qualified at 21 with motor neuron disease ALS, Hawking defied the prediction that he had but a couple of years left to live, (4) for/with/at/in more than half a century. As Stephen himself noted, he was born (5) accurately/exactly/precisely/perfectly three centuries after Galileo. He would have noted, were he aware that the end was (6) nigh/almost/anticipate/essential in the early hours of March 14 that this day was Albert Einstein’s birthday.

 

In many (7) respects/aspect/regard/acclaim, the phenomenon of the celebrity scientist in the 20th century (8) commenced/originated/emanated/evolved with Albert Einstein. For Galileo, Kepler or Copernicus to acquire that status was (9) desperate/excited/rabid/fraught with danger as it challenged religious authority, a sin for which Galileo had to pay, though not so tragically as the (10) meek/reckless/discreet/rapid Giordano Bruno who was burnt at the stake.

(a) discreet

(b) rapid

(c) reckless

(d) meek

(e) None of the above

 

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക ക്വിസ് - പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട 250 ചോദ്യോത്തരങ്ങൾ

September Month

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. The word “commanded” best fits into the context of the sentence. The expression “commanded the attention” gives a contextual meaning to the sentence which isn’t the case with the other words given as options. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Command means give an authoritative or peremptory order.

Assign means allocate (a job or duty).

 

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. The word “miraculously” fits into the sentence appropriately. It is to be noted that the blank requires an adverb than an adjective. Moreover, the expression “miraculously extended life-span of 76 years” gives a coherent meaning to the paragraph. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Miraculously means in a way that suggests or resembles a miracle.

Remarkable means worthy of attention; striking.

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. The word “diagnosed” gives the most logical meaning to the sentence as it means identified the nature of (an illness or other problem) by examination of the symptoms. Other words give the vague meaning to the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Overlook means fail to notice.

 

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. The preposition “for” fits into the sentence most appropriately. Other prepositions cannot be used as they do not give the contextual meaning to the sentence. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

 

S5. Ans. (e)

Sol. All the given words can fill the gap appropriately as all four words give the similar meaning to the sentence. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

 

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. Both the words “nigh” and “almost” fit into the sentence perfectly giving a contextual meaning to the sentence. Both these words mean the same. The other two words cannot be used as they would alter the meaning of the sentence. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

Nigh means almost.

Anticipate means regard as probable; expect or predict.

 

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. The word “respects” gives the contextual meaning to the sentence. It is to be noted that the use of the adjective “many” indicates that the noun/pronoun it signifies should be in plural, which isn’t the case with the other three words. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Acclaim means praise enthusiastically and publicly.

Regard means consider or think of in a specified way.

Respect means a particular aspect, point, or detail.

Aspect means a particular part or feature of something.

 

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. All the given words can fill the gap appropriately as all four words give the similar meaning to the sentence. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

Originate means have a specified beginning.

Emanate means originate from; be produced by.

 

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. The word “fraught” fits into the sentence most appropriately. The expression “fraught with danger” gives a meaningful sense to the sentence. Other words cannot be used as they would give illogical meaning. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Fraught means (of a situation or course of action) filled with (something undesirable).

Desperate means feeling or showing a hopeless sense that a situation is so bad as to be impossible to deal with.

Rabid means having or proceeding from an extreme or fanatical support of or belief in something.

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. The word “reckless” gives the contextual meaning to the sentence which is not the case with the other given words. The word can be connected to the sentence forming a meaningful sentence contextual to the paragraph. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Reckless means heedless of danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rash or impetuous.

Discreet means intentionally unobtrusive.

Rapid means happening in a short time or at a great rate.

Meek means quiet, gentle, and easily imposed on; submissive.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [1st November 2021]_50.1

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?