DMRC-JE BASED QUIZ CIVIL ENGINEERING (SOIL MECHANICS) |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   DMRC-JE BASED QUIZ CIVIL ENGINEERING (SOIL...

DMRC-JE BASED QUIZ CIVIL ENGINEERING (SOIL MECHANICS)

Attempt civil engineering quiz for DMRC-JE. This quiz contains 10 questions of Soil Mechanics with their relevant solutions.

 

Q1. Which of the following is not an assumption in Terzaghi’s one-dimensional consolidation theory?

(a) Darcy’s Law is applicable

(b) Soil is Laterally confined

(c) Soil is hetrogeneous

(d) Soil is fully saturated

 

Q2. Sand particles are made of

(a) Kaolinite

(b) Illite

(c) Montmorrilonite

(d) Quartz

 

Q3. A soil has a bulk density of 22 kN/m³ and water content 10% the dry density of soil is ?

(a) 18.6 kN/m³

(b) 20 kN/m³

(c) 22 kN/m³

(d) 23.2 kN/m³

 

Q4. Density Index of soil express its :

(a) Hardness

(b) Friction

(c) Smoothness

(d) Relative compactness

 

Q5. Which one in the following list does not posses plasticity?

(a) Bentonite

(b) Kaolinite

(c) Rock Flour

(d) Fat clay

 

Q6. If permeability of a soil at the void ratio of e₁, e₂ and k₁, k₂ then which of the following relation is correct?

(a) k_1/k_2 = (1+e_1)/(1+e_2 )
(b) k_1/k_2 = (1–e_1)/(1–e_2 )
(c) k_1/k_2 = e_1/e_2
(d) None of the above

 

Q7. Which of the following roller types is the most suitable for compacting fatty clay in field?

(a) Sheepfoot

(b) Rubber tyred

(c) Tandem

(d) Vibratory

 

Q8. When consolidation of saturated soil sample occurs, the degree of saturation.

(a) Increase

(b) decrease

(c) remain constant

(d) may increase or decrease

 

Q9. Coulomb’s equation for shear strength can be represented by :

(a) C = S + σ_n tan ϕ

(b) S = C – σ_n tan ϕ

(c) C = σ_n+ S tan ϕ

(d) S = C + σ_n tan ϕ

 

Q10. Drainage conditions are best controlled during :

(a) Direct shear box text

(b) Vane shear test

(c) Unconfined compression test

(d) Triaxial test

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(c)

 

S2. Ans.(d)

 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. γ_b = 22 kN/m³
ω = 10%
γ_d = γ_b/(1+ω) = 22/(1+0.1)
⇒ 22/1.1
⇒ 20 kN/m³

 

S4. Ans.(d)

 

S5. Ans.(c)

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. kαe²

k_1/k_2 =(e_1/e_2 )^2

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. S = C +σ_n  tan ϕ

S = shear strength

ϕ = total frictional Angle

C = Unit cohesion

σ_n= Normal stress

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?