General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu 5th June | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu...

General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu 5th June | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC

General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu 5th June | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_40.1

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

 

ప్రశ్నలు

 

Q1.ఇటీవల ‘SWASTIIK’ అనే ప్రఖ్యాత హైబ్రిడ్ టెక్నాలజీ వార్తల్లో నిలిచింది. దీనిని CSIR-NCL యొక్క కొత్త ప్రయోగశాల అభివృద్ధి చేసింది, దీనికి కారణం?

(a) వ్యవసాయం కోసం కరువు నిరోధక విత్తనాలను సృష్టించడం

(b) పోర్టబుల్ ఆక్సిజన్ సాంద్రత ప్యాలెట్లను ఉపయోగించి ఆక్సిజన్ ఉత్పత్తి చేయడం

(c) సహజ నూనెల వాడకంతో నీటిని క్రిమిరహితం చేయడం.

(d) వ్యాధికారక క్రిమి  రహిత వస్త్రాలను తయారుచేయడం.

 

Q2. ‘సీడ్ మినికిట్’ కార్యక్రమానికి సంబంధించి ఈ క్రింది ప్రకటనలను పరిశీలించండి

  1. జన్యుపరంగా మార్పు చేసిన విత్తనాలను రైతులకు పంపిణీ చేయడం ద్వారా క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో పరీక్షలు ప్రారంభించడానికి దీనిని ప్రారంభించారు.
  2. ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని శాస్త్ర మరియు సాంకేతిక  మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రారంభించింది

        పైన ఇచ్చిన ప్రకటనలలో  ఏది సరైనది / సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1 , 2 కాదు

 

Q3. థైరాయిడ్ గ్రంథి  కింది ఏ  హార్మోన్లను స్రవిస్తుంది

  1. కాల్సిటోనిన్
  2. టెస్టోస్టెరాన్
  3. ప్రొజెస్టెరాన్
  4. ఈస్ట్రోజెన్

        దిగువ నుండి సరైన కోడ్‌ను ఎంచుకోండి:

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 2, 4

(c) 2, 3, 4

(d) 1 మాత్రమే

 

Q4. క్రింది జతలను పరిశీలించండి

  1. గోనాడోట్రోఫిన్     : హైపోథాలమస్
  2. థైరాయిడ్ స్తిమ్యులేటింగ్ హార్మోన్     : పిట్యూటరీ గ్రంథి
  3. ఆక్సిటోసిన్                 :               థైరాయిడ్

        పైన ఇచ్చిన జత / లు ఏవి సరైనవి?

(a) 1 మరియు 2

(b) 2 మరియు 3

(c) 1 మరియు 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

 

Q5. ట్రాన్స్ ఫ్యాట్ గురించి కింది ప్రకటనలను పరిశీలించండి

  1. వనస్పతి పరిశ్రమ వారు వనస్పతి మరియు ప్లాస్టిసిటీకి ధృడత్వాన్ని ఇవ్వడంతో పాటు షార్ట్నింగ్స్‌కు ఎమల్షన్ స్థిరత్వాన్ని ఇవ్వడం కోసం వీటిని ఉపయోగిస్తారు.
  2. ట్రాన్స్ ఫ్యాట్ తక్కువ సాంద్రత కలిగిన లిపోప్రొటీన్లను (ఎల్‌.డి.ఎల్) తగ్గిస్తుంది,
  3. ప్రస్తుతం, ఆహార ఉత్పత్తులలో  FSSAI నిర్ణయించిన ట్రాన్స్ ఫ్యాట్స్ పరిమితి 3 శాతంగా ఉంది

        పైన ఇచ్చిన ప్రకటనలలో ఏవి సరైనది / సరైనవి?

(a) 1 మరియు 2

(b) 2 మరియు 3

(c) 1 మరియు 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

 

Q6. ఇటీవల యాంటిజెనిక్ డ్రిఫ్ట్ అనే పదం వార్తల్లో ఉంది. కింది వాటిలో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) జీవుల యొక్క యాదృచ్ఛిక నమూనా కారణంగా జనాభాలో ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న జన్యు వైవిధ్యం (యుగ్మ వికల్పం) యొక్క ఫ్రీక్వెన్సీలో మార్పు

(b) అన్ని సూక్ష్మజీవులలో యాంటిజెనిక్ డ్రిఫ్ట్ సంభవిస్తుంది

(c) యాంటిజెనిక్ డ్రిఫ్ట్ సహజ మరియు కృత్రిమంగా ప్రేరేపించబడిన జీవ పరిస్థితుల ద్వారా సంభవించవచ్చు

(d) ఇది ఇన్ఫ్లుఎంజా వైరస్ జన్యువులలో ఉత్పరివర్తనలు చేరడం వల్ల ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే వైరస్లలో జన్యు వైవిధ్యం

 

Q7. కింది ప్రకటనలను పరిశీలించండి

  1. యాంటిజెన్‌లు రోగనిరోధక ప్రతిస్పందనను ఉత్తేజపరిచే అణువులు.
  2. ప్రతిరోధకాలు యాంటిజెన్లకు గురికావడానికి ప్రతిస్పందనగా రోగనిరోధక వ్యవస్థ యొక్క T-కణాల ద్వారా ఉత్పత్తి చేయబడిన Y- ఆకారపు ప్రోటీన్లు.

        పైన ఇచ్చిన స్టేట్‌మెంట్లలో ఏది సరైనది / సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1 , 2 కాదు

 

Q8. ఇటీవల, కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి వాస్తవంగా ‘టిహాన్- IIT హైదరాబాద్’ కు పునాది వేశారు. టిహాన్ –ఐఐటి సూచిస్తుంది?

(a) విశ్వ వికిరణాలను అధ్యయనం చేయడానికి భూమి అబ్జర్వేటరీ

(b) విషయాల సూత్రం యొక్క ఇంటర్నెట్ ఆధారంగా ఒక సూపర్ కంప్యూటర్

(c) సామాన్య ప్రజలకు ఆర్థిక అక్షరాస్యతను అందించడానికి ఒక డిజిటల్ వేదిక

(d) అటానమస్ నావిగేషన్ సిస్టమ్స్ (టెరెస్ట్రియల్ అండ్ ఏరియల్) కోసం భారతదేశం యొక్క మొట్టమొదటి టెస్ట్బెడ్

 

Q9. MICR కోడ్ MICR (మాగ్నెటిక్ ఇంక్ క్యారెక్టర్ రికగ్నిషన్ టెక్నాలజీ) ఉపయోగించి చెక్కులపై ముద్రించిన కోడ్. ఇది చెక్కుల గుర్తింపును అనుమతిస్తుంది మరియు దీని అర్థం వేగంగా ప్రాసెసింగ్. MICR సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని స్కాన్ చేయడం మరియు పనిచేయడం వెనుక ఉన్న ప్రాథమిక సూత్రం-

(a) కాంతి వక్రీభవనం

(b) రేలీ వికీర్ణం

(c) ఆప్టికల్ ప్రతిధ్వని

(d) అయస్కాంత ప్రతిధ్వని

 

Q10. గురుత్వాకర్షణ తరంగాల గురించి కింది వాటిలో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) రెండు ద్రవ్యరాశిల మధ్య గురుత్వాకర్షణ లాగడం వల్ల ఈ తరంగాలు ఉత్పన్నమవుతాయి.

(b) ఈ తరంగాలు స్థల సమయంలో అవాంతరాలు / అలలు.

(c) ఈ తరంగాలు కాంతి వేగంతో ప్రయాణిస్తాయి.

(d) బి మరియు సి రెండూ

 

adda247 అప్లికేషన్ ను డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకోడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చెయ్యండి  

 

General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu 5th June | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_50.1            General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu 5th June | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_60.1        General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu 5th June | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_70.1

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

 

జవాబులు 

 

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol. According to the ministry of science and technology, CSIR-NCL lab’s new technology can eliminate harmful bacteria, including antibiotic-resistant strains, economically. It not only integrates Indian traditional knowledge of Ayurveda for complete disinfection of water but also may offer possible health benefits of natural oils.

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol. The Seed Minikit Programme was launched by Union Agriculture Minister Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar today by distributing Seed Minikits (higher-yielding varieties of seeds) to farmers. the Seed Minikits program is a major tool for introducing new varieties of seeds in the farmer’s fields and is instrumental in increasing the seed replacement rate.

The mini kits are being provided by the Central Agencies National Seeds Corporation (NCS), NAFED, and Gujarat State Seeds Corporation and are wholly funded by the Government of India through the National Food Security Mission.

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol. The thyroid gland produces three hormones:

  •       Triiodothyronine, also known as T3
  •       Tetraiodothyronine also called thyroxine or T4
  •       Calcitonin

Rest three are basically steroids

Steroids constitute an important class of hormones. Hormones are chemical compounds that are produced by specialized cells in the body and are released into the circulatory system. When these compounds reach their target cells, they interact with hormone receptor proteins and elicit specific physiological responses. In the case of steroid hormones, the physiological response is achieved by regulating the expression of specific genes 1.

Natural steroids are commonly used in medicine because they allow physicians to elicit specific responses from tissues.

commonly used steroid hormones include progesterone (a progestin steroid) and estradiol (an estrogen steroid). Progesterone controls events during pregnancy, and estradiol regulates female characteristics. Both of these steroid hormones are components of birth control pills and function by preventing ovulation.

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

  1. Gonadotrophin: Hypothalamus
  2. thyroid-stimulating hormone: pituitary gland
  3. oxytocin: Hypothalamus

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has restricted the permissible amount of industrial Trans Fatty Acid (TFA) in food products to 2 percent. The latest amendment will come into effect from January 01, 2022. Currently, the permissible limit for trans fats in food products in 2021 is 3 percent, cut down from the previous limit of 5 percent.

Trans fatty acids have the presence of one or more double bonds in the trans configuration instead of the usual cis configuration. They are desired by the Vanaspati industry as they impart firmness to margarine and plasticity as well as emulsion stability to shortenings. Research has proved the direct connection of trans fatty acids with cardiovascular diseases, breast cancer, shortening of pregnancy period, risks of preeclampsia, disorders of nervous system and vision in infants, colon cancer, diabetes, obesity, and allergy.

Trans fat increases low-density lipoproteins (LDL), triglycerides and insulin levels and reduces beneficial high-density lipoproteins (HDL).

Source: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3551118/

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol. Antigenic drift is a kind of genetic variation in viruses, arising from the accumulation of mutations in the virus genes that code for virus-surface proteins that host antibodies recognize. This results in a new strain of virus particles that are not effectively inhibited by the antibodies that prevented infection by previous strains. This makes it easier for the changed virus to spread throughout a partially immune population. Antigenic drift occurs in both influenza A and influenza B viruses.

(Confusion can arise with two very similar terms, antigenic shift and genetic drift. Antigenic shift is a closely related process; it refers to more dramatic changes in the virus’s surface proteins. Genetic drift is very different and much more broadly applicable; it refers to the gradual accumulation in any DNA sequence of random mutational changes that do not interfere with the DNA’s function and thus that are not seen by natural selection

Antigenic drift is a natural process whereby mutations (mistakes) occur during replication in the genes encoding antigens that produce alterations in the way they appear to the immune system (antigenic changes) (Figure 1). Not all genetic mutations will result in antigenic changes depending on 1) their position in the triplet code (non-coding changes) or 2) if the change they produce does not affect the region of the protein recognized by the immune system.

Even if a host has not encountered that particular virus before, partial immunity may be gained from infection or vaccination with a closely related virus in the past.

Representation of antigenic drift producing alterations in how the virus may appear to the immune system.

Antigenic shift :

Influenza has a negative-sense single-stranded RNA genome, encapsulated by nuclear protein, which consists of eight segments (Figure 2). Due to its segmented nature, influenza viruses can swap whole sections of their genome. If the segment swapped encodes an influenza antigen (such as HA or NA) which is targeted by the host immune system, this is termed antigenic shift and can radically alter a host immune system’s ability to recognize the virus

Representation of genome segment re-assortment (antigenic shift) between different strains producing a novel virus.

 

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol. Antigens are molecules capable of stimulating an immune response. Each antigen has distinct surface features, resulting in specific responses. Antibodies are Y-shaped proteins produced by B cells of the immune system in response to exposure to antigens.

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol. Recently, the Union Minister of Education virtually laid the foundation stone of ‘TiHAN-IIT Hyderabad’, which is India’s first Testbed for Autonomous Navigation Systems (Terrestrial and Aerial).

 

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol. Each check is printed with a series of characters on the bottom of the document.  These characters are printed with a special type of ink that has additional magnetic resonance characteristics allowing it to absorb and emit a magnetic signal.  As the check enters the scan path, the magnetic ink passes over a magnet in the scanner to “charge” the ink before it passes over the MICR read head.  The MICR read head is a device built into the scanner designed to read the magnetic signal emitted by the MICR ink characters on the check.

Each character produces a unique waveform which is read and translated by the MICR read head.  Challenges to accurately reading the MICR characters include the speed at which the characters pass by the MICR read head, the consistency of the ink on the document, the quality of the ink on the document, the MICR algorithm used to interpret the signals, and the quality of the MICR read head.

Source: https://www.digitalcheck.com/how-does-micr-work/

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol. The gravitation pull between two masses is too weak to generate gravitational waves. Hence statement (a) is incorrect.

Gravitational waves are ripples/disturbances in space-time caused by some of the most violent and energetic processes in the Universe. Hence statement (b) is correct.

These cosmic ripples travel at the speed of light, carrying with them information about their origins, as well as clues to the nature of gravity itself. Hence statement (c) is also correct.

Therefore, the correct answer is (d).

 

కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన లింకులు 

General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu 5th June | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_80.1General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu 5th June | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_90.1

Sharing is caring!

సెప్టెంబర్ 2021 | నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?