Environment Daily Quiz in Telugu 8th June 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   Environment Daily Quiz in Telugu 8th...

Environment Daily Quiz in Telugu 8th June 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC

Environment Daily Quiz in Telugu 8th June 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_40.1

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

 

ప్రశ్నలు

Q1. నెట్వర్క్ ఫర్ గ్రీనింగ్ ఫైనాన్సియల్ సిస్టంకు  సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి

  1. పర్యావరణ సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి యొక్క విస్తృత సందర్భంలో నష్టాలను నిర్వహించడానికి మరియు హరిత మరియు అల్ప కార్బన పెట్టుబడుల కోసం మూలధనాన్ని సమీకరించటానికి ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ యొక్క పాత్రను మెరుగుపరచడం దీని లక్ష్యం.
  2. ఇది పారిస్ “వన్ ప్లానెట్ సమ్మిట్” 2017 లో ప్రారంభించబడింది
  3. ఇందులో చేరిన కేంద్ర బ్యాంకులు చట్టబద్దమైన వ్యవస్థకు కట్టుబడి ఉంటాయి.

     పైన ఇచ్చిన ప్రకటనలలో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1, 2

(b) 2,3

(c) 1,3

(d) 1,2,3

 

 Q2. దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. నల్ల కార్బన్ లేదా మసి, సూక్ష్మ రేణువుల వాయు కాలుష్యం (PM10)లో భాగం మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పులకు దోహదపడుతుంది.
  2. నల్ల కార్బన్ అనేది స్వల్పకాలిక వాతావరణ కాలుష్యకారకం, వాతావరణంలో విడుదలైన కొన్ని రోజుల నుంచి వారాల వరకు మాత్రమే వీటి జీవితకాలం ఉంటుంది.
  3. ప్రపంచ నల్ల కార్బన్ ఉద్గారాల్లో 58% గృహ వంట మరియు వేడి చేయడం వలన ఉత్పత్తి అవుతాయి.

     పైన ఇచ్చిన ప్రకటనలలో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1, 2

(b) 2,3

(c) 1,3

(d) 1,2,3

 

Q3. ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో నల్ల కర్బన ఉద్గారాల పెరుగుదల వల్ల కలిగే ప్రభావాలు ఏవి?

  1. ఎగువ వాతావరణంలో తక్కువ మేఘాలు  ఏర్పడటం.
  2. ఉపరితలం ఆల్బెడో తగడం.
  3. స్థిరమైన వర్షపాత నమూనాలు
  4. మొక్కల ఆకుల యొక్క ఉష్ణోగ్రతలు పెరగడం

       సరైన కోడ్ ఎంచుకోండి

(a) 2, 4

(b) 2,3

(c) 1,2,3

(d) 1,2,4

 

Q4. గ్లోబల్ క్లైమేట్ చేంజ్ అలయన్స్ ప్లస్ (GCCA +) అనేది __________ ఫ్లాగ్‌షిప్ చొరవ, ఇది వాతావరణ మార్పులను పరిష్కరించడానికి ప్రపంచంలోని అత్యంత హాని కలిగించే దేశాలకు సహాయపడుతుంది.

(a) OECD

(b) UNEP

(c) యూరోపియన్ యూనియన్

(d) ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు

 

Q5. వాతావరణ మరియు పరిశుభ్రమైన వాయు సంకీర్ణానికి సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. వాతావరణ మరియు స్వచ్ఛమైన వాయు సంకీర్ణం అనేది UNEP నేతృత్వంలోని అంతర ప్రభుత్వ ఒప్పంద – ఆధారిత ప్రపంచ కూటమి, ఇందులో మీథేన్, బ్లాక్ కార్బన్ మరియు హైడ్రోఫ్లోరోకార్బన్ లు ఉన్నాయి.
  2. 2019లో భారత్ అధికారికంగా కూటమిలో చేరింది.

 పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1 , 2 కాదు

 

Q6. నేషనల్ క్లీన్ ఎయిర్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (NCAP)కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. నేషనల్ క్లీన్ ఎయిర్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (NCAP), 2030 నాటికి సూక్ష్మ రేణువులు (PM2.5) మరియు పార్టికులేట్ (PM10) ఉద్గారాలను 20% నుండి 30% కు తగ్గించాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్న సమగ్ర వ్యూహం.
  2. జాతీయ వాయు నాణ్యత సూచిక ను నీతి ఆయోగ్ విడుదల చేసింది

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1 , 2 కాదు

 

Q7. దిగువ పేర్కొన్న ఏ కాంపోనెంట్ ల కొరకు వాయు నాణ్యత సూచిక విడుదల చేయబడుతుంది.

  1. PM2.5
  2. PM10
  3. నైట్రోజన్ ఆక్సైడ్లు
  4. సల్ఫర్ డై ఆక్సైడ్
  5. ఓజోన్,
  6. కార్బన్ డై ఆక్సైడ్.

       సరైన కోడ్ ఎంచుకోండి

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 6

(b) 1, 2, 3,4,5

(c) 2,3,5,6

(d) 1,2,3,4,5,6

 

Q8. బ్రౌన్ కార్బన్ కు సంబంధించి దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. అతినీలలోహిత తరంగదైర్ఘ్యాలలో ఇది బలంగా శోషించుకుంటుంది మరియు కాంతి యొక్క కనిపించే వర్ణపటంలోకి తక్కువ గణనీయంగా వెళుతుంది.
  2. బ్రౌన్ కార్బన్ (BrC), ప్రధానంగా అధిక ఉష్ణోగ్రత కలిగిన దహన ప్రక్రియల ద్వారా విడుదల అవుతుంది.     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1 , 2 కాదు

 

Q9. అనేకసార్లు సామూహిక శోషణ క్రాస్ సెక్షన్ పరామీటర్ వార్తల్లో కనిపిస్తుంది. ఇది ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో  దేనితో సంబంధం కలిగి ఉంది

(a) కార్బన్ డై ఆక్సైడ్ ఉద్గారాలు

(b) ఫోటోకెమికల్ పొగమంచు

(c) నల్ల కార్బన్ ఉద్గారం

(d) సల్ఫర్ డై ఆక్సైడ్ ఉద్గారం

 

Q10. ఇటీవల “ఆఫ్రికన్ వెల్వెట్స్” మిజోరంలో మొదటిసారిగా ___________ యొక్క కొత్త జాతి కనుగొనబడింది

(a) పక్షి

(b) పువ్వు

(c) గెక్కో

(d) సీతాకోకచిలుక

 

 

adda247 అప్లికేషన్ ను డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకోడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చెయ్యండి  

 

Environment Daily Quiz in Telugu 8th June 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_50.1            Environment Daily Quiz in Telugu 8th June 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_60.1        Environment Daily Quiz in Telugu 8th June 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_70.1

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

 

జవాబులు 

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol.

  1.     Its aim is to enhance the role of the financial system to manage risks and to mobilize capital for green and low-carbon investments in the broader context of environmentally sustainable development
  2.   It was launched At the Paris “One Planet Summit” 2017by 8 central banks
  3.   The central banks joining it are not bound by a legally binding framework. They join on a voluntary basis. Recently RBi has joined it.
  4.   Source: https://www.ngfs.net/en/about-us/governance/origin-and-purpose

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.Black carbon, or soot, is part of fine particulate air pollution (PM2.5) and contributes to climate change.

Black carbon is formed by the incomplete combustion of fossil fuels, wood, and other fuels. Complete combustion would turn all carbon in the fuel into carbon dioxide (CO2), but combustion is never complete and CO2, carbon monoxide, volatile organic compounds, and organic carbon and black carbon particles are all formed in the process. The complex mixture of particulate matter resulting from incomplete combustion is often referred to as soot.

Black carbon is a short-lived climate pollutant with a lifetime of only days to weeks after release in the atmosphere. During this short period of time, black carbon can have significant direct and indirect impacts on the climate, the cryosphere (snow and ice), agriculture, and human health.

Household cooking and heating account for 58% of global black carbon emissions

 Source: https://www.ccacoalition.org/en/slcps/black-carbon

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.Effect of black carbon:

When suspended in the atmosphere, black carbon contributes to warming by converting incoming solar radiation to heat. It also influences cloud formation and impacts regional circulation and rainfall patterns.

When deposited on ice and snow, black carbon and co-emitted particles reduce surface albedo (the ability to reflect sunlight) and heat the surface. The Arctic and glaciated regions such as the Himalayas are particularly vulnerable to melting as a result.

Black carbon and rains: Black carbon is also known to interfere with cloud formation and the rainfall pattern. It also reduces sunlight that reaches the surface and that is reflected back to space. Black carbon may change precipitation and surface visibility. Scientists say that plumes of emissions can suppress convection and stabilize the atmosphere in ways that obstruct normal precipitation patterns. It is described as dimming of the earth’s surface that reduces patterns of evaporation that make clouds. If black carbon heats up the layer of the atmosphere where clouds are forming, for example, they will evaporate. They can no longer reflect sunlight back into space, and so the soot-laced clouds end up warming the atmosphere

Black carbon can affect the health of ecosystems in several ways: by depositing on plant leaves and increasing their temperature, dimming sunlight that reaches the earth, and modifying rainfall patterns.

Experimental studies of the acute effects of BC on plants revealed that BC deposition on the leaf surface-induced physical effects – stomatal plugging, leaf shading, and increased leaf temperature.

 Sourec : https://www.ccacoalition.org/en/slcps/black-carbon

https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/black-carbons-impact-on-ecosystems-48940

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.The Global Climate Change Alliance Plus (GCCA+) is a European Union initiative designed to help the world’s most vulnerable countries address climate change. Between its founding in 2008 and 2019, it had funded over 70 projects of national, regional, and worldwide scope in Africa, Asia, the Caribbean, and the Pacific. The initiative helps mainly SIDS and LDCs.

The GCCA+ also supports these groups of countries in implementing their commitments resulting from the 2015 Paris Agreement on Climate Change (COP21), in line with the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the new European Consensus on Development.

 Source: https://www.un.org/ldcportal/gcca-programmes-on-climate-change/

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.The Climate and Clean Air Coalition is a voluntary global partnership of 65countries, 17 intergovernmental organizations, and 56 businesses, scientific institutions, and civil society organizations committed to catalyzing concrete, substantial action to Reduce Short-Lived Climate Pollutants, including methane, black carbon, and many hydrofluorocarbons.

India had formally joined the Climate & Clean Air Coalition (CCAC), on 5th July 2019  becoming the 65th country to join the partnership

 Source: https://www.unep.org/news-and-stories/press-release/india-joins-climate-and-clean-air-coalition

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.

  1.     National Clean Air Programme (NCAP), a comprehensive strategy launched in January 2019 that aims to reduce fine particulate (PM2.5) and particulate (PM10) emissions by 20% to 30% by 2024.
  2.   The National air quality index is released by CPCB.
  3.   The air quality of cities is monitored by State Pollution Control Boards which publish their results from time to time. Some Smart Cities have established Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCCs) which are also connected to Air Quality Monitors (AQMs) for effective monitoring.
  4.   The AQI has been developed for six pollutants – PM2.5, PM10, nitrogen oxides, sulphur dioxide, ozone, and carbon monoxide.
  5.   Source : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1655203

https://www.cseindia.org/cse-welcomes-release-of-national-air-quality-index-5762

 

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol.The new AQI is hosted on the website of the Central Pollution Control Board. About 10 cities that have the capacity for real-time air quality monitoring are linked – a continuous 24-hour average data is available daily from them. The AQI has been developed for six pollutants – PM2.5, PM10, nitrogen oxides, sulphur dioxide, ozone, and carbon monoxide.

 Source: https://www.cseindia.org/cse-welcomes-release-of-national-air-quality-index-5762

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.Black Carbon (BC), emitted mainly by high-temperature combustion processes (diesel engines, etc.), and Brown Carbon (BrC), emitted mainly by biomass combustion are the two most important light-absorbing substances in the atmospheric aerosol. 

More recently, “brown carbon” (light-absorbing organic carbon) has attracted interest as a possible cause of climate change. This class of organic carbon, known for its light brownish color, absorbs strongly in the ultraviolet wavelengths and less significantly going into the visible. Types of brown carbon include tar materials from smoldering fires or coal combustion, breakdown products from biomass burning, a mixture of organic compounds emitted from soil, and volatile organic compounds given off by vegetation.

Source : https://www.evs.anl.gov/research-areas/highlights/brown-carbon.cfm

https://www.aerosols.univie.ac.at/research/black-and-brown-carbon-in-atmospheric-aerosols/

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.Context :

A new study will soon be helping in the accurate estimation of black carbon over the Himalayas, which is a key contributor to global warming and improvement in the weather and climate predictions.

A new study will soon be helping in the accurate estimation of black carbon over the Himalayas, which is a key contributor to global warming and improvement in the weather and climate predictions. Accurate estimation of black carbon (BC), the second most important global warming pollutant after CO2, will now be possible using optical instruments in the Himalayan region. Thanks to a parameter called the mass absorption cross-section (MAC) specific to the Himalayan region that scientists have estimated. It will also improve the performance of numerical weather prediction and climate models.

The mass absorption crosssection (MAC) of BC defines the characteristic link between its atmospheric concentrations and climate impacts. When multiplied by the path-integrated mass concentration of a particle, MAC yields the observed absorption at a specific wavelength of light.

 Source: https://www.devdiscourse.com/article/science-environment/1603417-study-to-help-accurately-estimate-black-carbon-in-himalayas?amp

 

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.The Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Bhopal researchers have recently discovered a new species of plant belonging to the African Violets family in Mizoram and adjacent areas in Myanmar.

 Source: https://www.indiatoday.in/education-today/news/story/iiser-bhopal-researchers-discover-new-species-of-african-violet-plant-in-mizoram-1810897-2021-06-04

 

 

Sharing is caring!

సెప్టెంబర్ 2021 | నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?