Environment Daily Quiz in Telugu 10 June 2021 | For APPSC,TSPSC & UPSC |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   Environment Daily Quiz in Telugu 10...

Environment Daily Quiz in Telugu 10 June 2021 | For APPSC,TSPSC & UPSC

Environment Daily Quiz in Telugu 10 June 2021 | For APPSC,TSPSC & UPSC |_40.1

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

 

ప్రశ్నలు

 Q1. దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి. 

  1. ప్రపంచంలో అల్యూమినియం ఉత్పత్తిలో భారతదేశం అతి పెద్దది.
  2. అల్యూమినియం లోహం గా లిథియం కంటే చౌకగా ఉంటుంది మరియు ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల EVల ఖర్చులను తగ్గిస్తుంది.
  3. అల్యూమినియం బ్యాటరీలు లిథియం బ్యాటరీల కంటే ఎక్కువ శక్తి సాంద్రతను కలిగి ఉన్నాయని చూపించాయి, ఇది ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల EVల కోసం సుదీర్ఘ శ్రేణికి అనువదిస్తుంది

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)1,2

(b)2,3

(c)1,3

(d)1,2,3

 

 Q2. దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి. 

  1. DDT ని బహుశా మానవులకు కార్సినోజెనిక్అని వర్గీకరించారు.
  2. దోమల నియంత్రణకు మున్సిపల్ సంస్థలు సాధారణంగా DDT ని ఉపయోగిస్తారు
  3. భారతదేశంలో హిందుస్థాన్ క్రిమిసంహారక మందుల లిమిటెడ్ ఫ్యాక్టరీలు మాత్రమే ప్రపంచంలో DDT కొరకు రిజిస్టర్ చేయబడిన ఏకైక ఉత్పత్తి సైట్లు.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)1,2

(b)2,3

(c)1,3

(d)1,2,3

 

Q3. దిగువ జతలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

జాతి సమూహం   –   దేశం

  1. హెరెరో             నమీబియా
  2. యనోమామి    దక్షిణ అమెరికా
  3. కురుబా           దక్షిణాఫ్రికా

        పైన ఇచ్చిన జత / లు ఏవి సరైనవి?

(a)1,2

(b)2,3

(c)1,3

(d)1,2,3

 

Q4. హఠాత్తుగా వచ్చే వర్షం కు సంబంధించి దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. 20-30 చదరపు కిలోమీటర్ల విస్తీర్ణంలో ఉన్న ప్రాంతంలో గంట వ్యవధిలో 100 మిల్లీమీటర్ల వర్షపాతం పడిపోయే సంఘటనను హఠాత్తుగా వచ్చే వర్షం అంటారు.
  2. తేమను తీసుకెళ్లే గాలి కొండ భూభాగం పైకి కదిలి, క్యుములస్మేఘాల నిలువు కాలమ్ ను ఏర్పరుస్తున్నప్పుడు హఠాత్తుగా వర్షం సంభవిస్తుంది.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1 ,2 కాదు

 

Q5. ఉద్గారాల గ్యాప్ రిపోర్ట్ ను ప్రతి సంవత్సరం దేని ద్వారా ప్రచురించబడుతుంది-

  1. ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వేదిక
  2. ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు
  3. UNEP
  4. OECD.

 

Q6. నిరంతర సేంద్రియ కాలుష్యకారకాలపై స్టాక్ హోమ్ కన్వెన్షన్ (POPs) కింద జాబితా చేయబడ్డ ఏడు (7) రసాయనాల ధృవీకరణకు ఇటీవల భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. దిగువ పేర్కొన్నవాటిలో ఏవి?

  1. హెక్సాబ్రోమోబిఫినైల్
  2. పెంటాక్లోరోబెంజీన్
  3. హెక్సాక్లోరోబుటాడైన్
  4. హెప్టాక్లోర్

       దిగువ నుంచి సరైన కోడ్ ఎంచుకోండి

(a)1,2,3

(b)2,3

(c)1,3,4

(d)1,2,3,4

 

Q7. దిగువ పేర్కొన్న వాటిలో వేటిలో పర్యావరణంలో నిరంతర సేంద్రియ కాలుష్యకారకాలు (POPs) యొక్క ప్రభావాలు ఉన్నాయి

  1. పక్షుల గుడ్డు పెంకులు గట్టిపడటం.
  2. చేపల్లో పుట్టుక లోపాలు.
  3. ఆహార జాలంలో జీవమాగ్నిఫికేషన్.
  4. మానవులలో ప్రత్యుత్పత్తి వైకల్యాలు.

               దిగువ నుంచి సరైన కోడ్ ఎంచుకోండి

(a)1,2,3

(b)2,3

(c)2,3,4

(d)1,2,3,4

 

Q8. గ్రేట్ గ్రీన్ వాల్ కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి,

  1. మాగ్నోలియా మరియు చైనా సరిహద్దులో ఉన్న గోబీ ఎడారి వెంబడి క్షీణించిన ప్రకృతి దృశ్యాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించడానికి ఇది ఒక చొరవ.
  2. 2019 లో ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి పర్యావరణ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా ప్రారంభించబడింది.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1 ,2 కాదు

 

Q9. ________ సరస్సులో తక్కువ పోషక సాంద్రతలు మరియు తక్కువ మొక్కల పెరుగుదల ఉన్నాయి. ఇది సాధారణంగా తక్కువ ఉత్పాదకత కలిగి ఉంటుందని భావిస్తారు.

(a)మెసోట్రోఫిక్ 

(b)యూట్రోఫిక్

(c)ఒలిగోట్రోఫిక్ 

(d)ఏదీ కాదు

 

Q10. ఒక సరస్సులోని నీరు సూర్యుని నుండి వేడి చేయడం ద్వారా విభిన్న పొరలను ఏర్పరచినప్పుడు థర్మల్ స్తరీకరణ జరుగుతుంది. ఒక సరస్సు స్తరీకరించినప్పుడు, వివిధ పొరలు ఏర్పడతాయి. అత్యంత నిస్సారమైన పొరను వెచ్చని ఉపరితల పొరని _______ అని అంటారు. ఇది గాలి మరియు సూర్యకాంతితో సంకర్షణ చెందే నీటి పొర, కాబట్టి ఇది వెచ్చగా మారుతుంది మరియు అత్యంత కరిగిన ఆక్సిజన్ ను కలిగి ఉంటుంది. ఈ పొర ఏది?

(a)థర్మోక్లైన్

(b)మెటాలిమ్నియన్

(c)హైపోలిమ్నియన్

(d)ఎపిలిమ్నియన్

 

 

adda247 అప్లికేషన్ ను డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకోడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చెయ్యండి  

 

Environment Daily Quiz in Telugu 10 June 2021 | For APPSC,TSPSC & UPSC |_50.1            Environment Daily Quiz in Telugu 10 June 2021 | For APPSC,TSPSC & UPSC |_60.1        Environment Daily Quiz in Telugu 10 June 2021 | For APPSC,TSPSC & UPSC |_70.1

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

 

జవాబులు 

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.India is the fourth-largest producer of aluminium and production has been steadily increasing. Aluminium is also cheaper than lithium as metal and cuts the costs of EVs. Aluminium batteries have shown that they have more energy density than lithium batteries which translates to a longer range for EVs. This is primarily due to aluminium’s valency of +3 compared to lithium’s +1 and ion exchange is more efficient. There are mainly two types of batteries with this metal—aluminium ion (which are rechargeable) and aluminium air (which are non-rechargeable).

 Source: https://www.orfonline.org/expert-speak/four-policy-issues-to-consider-for-electric-vehicles-in-india/  

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.DDT has been one of the most widely used pesticides in the world. Its use reached its peak between 1946 and 1972.

Today, DDT continues to be used in the fight against malaria and leishmaniasis.

Production is ongoing and obsolete stockpiles of DDT are in need of sound management.

DDT is classified as ‘probably carcinogenic to the humans and strong evidence shows that DDT can suppress the immune system and disrupt sex hormones.

Since the Stockholm Convention entered into force in 2004, India has been the largest producer of DDT and its production is still continuing. Hindustan Insecticides Ltd. factories, in India, are the only registered production sites for DDT in the world.

The Stockholm Convention is a global treaty that aims to protect the environment and human health from the Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs).

Source: https://www.thenewsminute.com/article/why-officials-hyderabad-are-using-banned-pesticide-ddt-mosquito-control-109162 

 

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.Between 1904 and 1908, German colonial settlers killed tens of thousands of men, women and children from the Herero and Nama tribes after they rebelled against colonial rule in what was then called German South-West Africa. The Yanomami are the largest relatively isolated tribe in South America. They live in the rainforests and mountains of northern Brazil and southern Venezuela. The word Kuruba means “warrior.” The Kuruba people of India are one of the oldest people groups in that ancient country. They live in Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, and Karnataka.

https://www.survivalinternational.org/tribes/yanomami

https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/germany-recognises-colonial-era-genocide-in-namibia-7334546/ 

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.India Meteorological Department (IMD) defines a cloudburst as any event where 100 millimetres of rainfall have fallen in a span of an hour over a region that is 20-30 square kilometres in area.

A cloudburst occurs when moisture-carrying air moves up hilly terrain, forming a vertical column of clouds known as ‘cumulonimbus’ clouds. Such clouds usually cause rain, thunder and lightning. This upward motion of the clouds is known as an ‘orographic lift’.

These unstable clouds cause an intense rainstorm over a small area after becoming heavy enough and locked in the ridges and valleys between the hills.

The energy necessary for the cloudburst comes from the upward motion of the air. Cloudbursts mostly occur at elevations between 1,000-2,500 metres above sea level.

 Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/climate-change/-climate-change-could-be-behind-uttarakhand-cloudbursts–76891 

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.Emissions Gap Report is published annually by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/climate-change/climate-change-what-the-emissions-gap-report-2020-tells-us-74578 

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.Considering its commitment towards providing a safe environment and addressing human health risks, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) had notified the ‘Regulation of Persistent Organic Pollutants Rules, on March 5, 2018, under the provisions of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. The regulation inter alia prohibited the manufacture, trade, use, import and export seven chemicals namely (i) Chlordecone, (ii) Hexabromobiphenyl, (iii) Hexabromodiphenyl ether and Heptabromodiphenylether (Commercial octa-BDE), (iv) Tetrabromodiphenyl ether and Pentabromodiphenyl ether (Commercial Penta-BDE), (v) Pentachlorobenzene, (vi) Hexabromocyclododecane, and (vii) Hexachlorobutadiene, which were already listed as POPs under Stockholm Convention

Heptachlor is not one of those

Source: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1662335 

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.Persistent organic pollutants (POPs) are toxic chemicals that adversely affect human health and the environment around the world. Because they can be transported by wind and water, most POPs generated in one country can and do affect people and wildlife far from where they are used and released. They persist for long periods of time in the environment and can accumulate and pass from one species to the next through the food chain. 

POPs work their way through the food chain by accumulating in the body fat of living organisms and becoming more concentrated as they move from one creature to another. This process is known as “biomagnification.” When contaminants found in small amounts at the bottom of the food chain biomagnify, they can pose a significant hazard to predators that feed at the top of the food chain.

DDT is the most common among POPs.

Thigh levels of DDE (a metabolite of DDT) in certain birds of prey caused their eggshells to thin so dramatically they could not produce live offspring.

Behavioural abnormalities and birth defects in fish, birds, and mammals are effects of POPs.

In addition, sensitive populations, such as children, the elderly, and those with suppressed immune systems, are typically more susceptible to many kinds of pollutants, including POPs. Because POPs have been linked to reproductive impairments, men and women of child-bearing age may also be at risk.

Source: https://www.epa.gov/international-cooperation/persistent-organic-pollutants-global-issue-global-response#pops 

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.The Great Green Wall is a symbol of hope in the face of one of the biggest challenges of our time – desertification. Launched in 2007 by the African Union, this game-changing African-led initiative aims to restore Africa’s degraded landscapes and transform millions of lives in one of the world’s poorest regions, the Sahel.

By 2030, the ambition of the initiative is to restore 100 million ha of currently degraded land; sequester 250 million tons of carbon and create 10 million green jobs.

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.Lakes can be described by their productivity. This refers to the number of nutrients available in a lake and the primary production, or plant and algal growth, they support. Defining trophic (nutrient or growth) status is a means of classifying lakes in terms of their productivity levels. Identified trophic levels are:

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.When a lake stratifies, three different layers typically form.

The shallowest layer is that warm surface layer called the epilimnion. The epilimnion is the layer of water that interacts with the wind and sunlight, so it becomes the warmest and contains the most dissolved oxygen. Though dissolved oxygen doesn’t play a direct role in lake stratification and turnover, it is important for all the aquatic organisms in a lake that require oxygen to survive.

The deepest layer is the cold, dense water at the lake bottom, called the hypolimnion. The hypolimnion often remains around 4°C throughout the year, rarely gets any direct warmth from the sun and is isolated from the air at the surface of the lake. The hypolimnion contains the lowest amount of dissolved oxygen and can often become anoxic (zero dissolved oxygen) while the lake is thermally stratified.

The middle layer is the transition zone of water between the warm epilimnion and cold hypolimnion, called the metalimnion. A metalimnion is a place where the shallowest of the cool waters in the hypolimnion gradually warm up until they mix into the epilimnion. The point of greatest temperature difference (and therefore density difference) is called the thermocline and occurs within the metalimnion.

Source: https://www.iisd.org/ela/blog/commentary/lakes-stratify-turn-explain-science-behind-phenomena/ 

 

కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన లింకులు 

Sharing is caring!

సెప్టెంబర్ 2021 | నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?