English MCQS Questions And Answers,12 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   english-mcqs-12-january-2022

English MCQS Questions And Answers,12 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success. 

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,12 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_50.1

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English Questions-ప్రశ్నలు

Directions (1-5): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence meaningful and grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

 

Q1. The designs finally ready and we shall submit them for approval tomorrow, well before the specified deadline. 

(a) designs finally will be

(b) designs are finally 

(c) final designs

(d) designing finally

(e) No correction required

 

Q2. Unless the government monitored the loan waiver scheme well, it is likely to be a success.

(a) For the government to monitor 

(b) Unless the government monitors

(c) Though the government monitored

(d) If the government monitors

(e) No correction required

 

Q3. Many Indian companies import components from China as they are cheap compared to these manufactured locally.

(a) as they are cheap as 

(b) because it is cheaper 

(c) since these are cheaper

(d) which is cheap 

(e) No correction required

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,12 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_60.1

 

Q4. The main objective of hiring this consultant is in assessing that this data can be computerized. 

(a) assessing that

(b) an assessment of 

(c) to assess how 

(d) for assessing that when

(e) No correction required

 

Q5. Most irrigation projects have delayed due to lack of adequate government funding.

(a) have been delayed from

(b) will be delayed for

(c) were delaying due to

(d) are delayed because of

(e) No correction required

 

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Voluntary measures such as codes of conduct have failed to address these issues and deliver change.

(B) However they can also cause serious problems with their irresponsible behavior. 

(C) Companies are a powerful forces for good.

(D) There are several instances of companies undermining worker’s rights and damaging the environment.

(E) The Companies Bill 2009 is thus a means to address issues of corporate governance and ensure companies are accountable for their financial performance and social impact. 

(F) They provide jobs, boost economies and aid social and environmental development. 

 

Q6. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

(e) F

 

Q7. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

(e) F

English MCQS Questions And Answers,12 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_70.1

 

Q8. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement? 

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q9. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q10. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) F

 

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

Q11. We have recently began (A)/ the process of recruiting (B)/ insurance agents for (C)/our North-Eastern branches. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A 

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,12 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_80.1

 

Q12. Despite that organisations are aware (A)/ of the importance of IT (B)/they often do not know (C)/how to deploy it effectively. (D)/No error (E) 

(a) A 

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q13. Although interlinking of rivers can (A)/help tackle drought, the government (B)/ has not paid much (C)/ attention to this project. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A 

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q14. Keeping in mind that India (A)/is one of the world’s fastest (B)/ growing economies many international (C)/companies are invested in India. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A 

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q15. Despite the merger, (A)/the airline has reported (B)/size able losses and is unable (C)/ to pay their employees. (D)/No error (E)

(a) A 

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,12 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_90.1

 

English-Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. The first part of the sentence shows that job is completed recently. Hence, the designs are finally …… should be used here.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. It is a conditional sentence.

Hence, If the government monitors …… should be used as the structure suggests.

 

Also read: 100 అతి ముఖ్యమైన కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ ప్రశ్నలు మరియు సమాధానాలు తెలుగులో

 

S3. Ans.(e)

Sol. No correction required

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Here, to assess how (Infinitive) should be used.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Here, are delayed because of (habitual routine) should be used.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct sequence is CFBDAE.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct sequence is CFBDAE.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct sequence is CFBDAE.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct sequence is CFBDAE.

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. The correct sequence is CFBDAE.

 

Folk Dances of Andhra Pradesh

 

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. Structure of Present Perfect:

Subject + have/has + V₃

Hence, we have recently begun …… should be used.

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. 

Check Now :  APPSC Endowments Officer Notification 2021 PDF

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. add ‘the’ before interlinking. 

 

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. As the sense suggests, Companies are investing in India (Present Continuous) …… should be used.

 

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. Here the subject ‘airline’ is singular (third person).

Hence, its possessive will be ‘its’.

Hence, to pay its employees …… should be used here.

 

Also read:  11 January 2022  MCQS Questions And Answers

AP State GK MCQs Questions And Answers In Telugu 
Current Affairs Practice Questions And Answers In Telugu
English MCQs Questions And Answers

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,12 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_100.1

 

Sharing is caring!

నవంబర్ Monthly కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?