Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 10 June 2021 | For APPSC,TSPSC & UPSC |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu...

Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 10 June 2021 | For APPSC,TSPSC & UPSC

Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 10 June 2021 | For APPSC,TSPSC & UPSC |_40.1

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

 

ప్రశ్నలు

Q1. ఇటీవల వార్తల్లో చూసిన గ్లోబల్ కార్పొరేషన్ పన్ను రేటుకు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1.  ప్రపంచ కనీస కార్పొరేట్ పన్ను రేటు అనేది అన్ని కంపెనీలకు ఒక స్థాయి ప్లేయింగ్ ఫీల్డ్ ను అందించడానికి ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో పన్ను రేట్లలో వైవిధ్యాన్ని కనిష్టం చేసే భావన.
  2. అతిపెద్ద మరియు అత్యంత లాభదాయకమైన బహుళజాతి సంస్థలపై 15% గ్లోబల్ కార్పొరేషన్ పన్ను విధించాలని జి7 దేశాలు ఇటీవల ఈ ఆలోచనను ప్రతిపాదించాయి.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1 ,2 కాదు

 

Q2. ఇటీవల వార్తల్లో చూసిన నేషనల్ అసెట్ రీకన్ స్ట్రక్షన్ కంపెనీ లిమిటెడ్ (NARCL)కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. రూ .500 కోట్లకు పైగా చెడ్డ రుణాలు ఇవ్వడానికి జాతీయ ARC ను 2017 లో కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌లో మొదటిసారి ప్రకటించారు.
  2. ప్రభుత్వ రంగ స్థలం నుండి 51 శాతం వాటాతో NARCL ను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఏర్పాటు చేయబడింది.
  3. అన్ని బ్యాంకులచే NACL ఏర్పడుతోంది, ఆ తర్వాత కొన్ని NPA అడ్వాన్సులు రికవరీ కోసం ఆ ARC కి బదిలీ చేయబడతాయి.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)1,2

(b)2,3

(c)1,3

(d)1,2,3

 

Q3. ‘సముద్ర స్నాట్’, బూడిద లేదా ఆకుపచ్చ బురద యొక్క సన్నని పొర ఇటీవల దేశంలోని ఏ సముద్రాలలో కనిపించింది, ఇది సముద్ర పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థకు గణనీయమైన నష్టాన్ని కలిగించవచ్చు-

(a)మధ్యధరా సముద్ర౦

(b)బారెంట్స్ సముద్రం

(c)బ్యూఫోర్ట్ సముద్రం

(d)మార్మరా సముద్రం 

 

Q4. ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో ఏది నల్ల సముద్రాన్ని మార్మారా సముద్రానికి కలుపుతుంది

(a)జిబ్రాల్టర్ జలసంధి

(b)బెరింగ్ జలసంధి

(c)కెర్చ్ జలసంధి

(d)బోస్పోరస్ జలసంధి

 

Q5. ఆస్తి పునర్నిర్మాణ సంస్థకు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. భారతదేశంలో ARC ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి చట్టపరమైన ఆధారం దివాలా మరియు దివాలా కోడ్, 2016 కింద రూపొందించబడింది
  2. ARC లు ఆర్‌బిఐ యొక్క పరిపాలనా నియంత్రణలో ఉన్నాయి, దానిచే నియంత్రించబడతాయి మరియు దాని ఆడిట్ మరియు తనిఖీకి లోబడి ఉంటాయి.
  3. ఒక ARC శాసనం ప్రకారం కనీస నికర యాజమాన్యంలోని రూ .100 కోట్లు ఉండాలి.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)1,2

(b)2,3

(c)1,3

(d)1,2,3

 

Q6. G7 దేశాలకు సంబంధించి దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. జి7 (గ్రూప్ ఆఫ్ సెవెన్) అనేది కెనడా, ఫ్రాన్స్, జర్మనీ, ఇటలీ, యూరోపియన్ యూనియన్, యుకె మరియు యునైటెడ్ స్టేట్స్ వంటి ప్రపంచంలోని ఏడు అతిపెద్ద ఆధునిక ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలతో కూడిన సంస్థ.
  2. జి7 మీట్ 2021 కు ఆతిథ్య దేశం USA.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1 ,2 కాదు

 

Q7. దిగువ పేర్కొన్న వాటిలో ఏది ఇటీవల స్టేట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా యొక్క ఎన్విరాన్ మెంట్ రిపోర్ట్, 2021ని విడుదల చేసింది

(a)నీతి ఆయోగ్

(b)UNEP

(c)పర్యావరణ, అటవీ మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 

(d)సెంటర్ ఫర్ సైన్స్ అండ్ ఎన్విరాన్ మెంట్ (CSE)

 

Q8. దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి. 

  1. E-100 – 100 శాతం ఇథనాల్ కలిగిన ఇంధనం.
  2. ఇటీవల గుజరాత్‌లోని 3 ప్రదేశాలలో E –100 పంపిణీ కేంద్రాల పైలట్ ప్రాజెక్టును భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించింది.
  3. 2025 నాటికి పెట్రోల్ లో 20 శాతం ఇథనాల్ బ్లెండింగ్ లక్ష్యాన్ని భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిర్దేశించింది, ఇది ప్రస్తుతం 8.5% వద్ద ఉంది.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)1,2

(b)2,3

(c)1,3

(d)1,2,3

 

Q9. భారతదేశంలో ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల కదలికకు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. భారతదేశంలో (హైబ్రిడ్ & ) ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల వేగవంతమైన దత్తత మరియు తయారీ (FAME) పథకం EV ఉత్పత్తికి మరియు ఛార్జింగ్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు సబ్సిడీలను అందిస్తుంది.
  2. FAME పథకం యొక్క రెండవ దశను విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో రాబోయే మూడేళ్ళకు 10,000 కోట్ల మూలధనంతో 2019 లో ప్రారంభించారు
  3. గుజరాత్‌లోని కెవాడియాలో భారతదేశం యొక్క మొదటి ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వెహికల్ (EV) నగరాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్నట్లు ఇటీవల భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించింది.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)1,2

(b)2,3

(c)1,3

(d)1,2,3

 

Q10. పరిశుభ్రమైన ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (CEM)కు సంబంధించి దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి. 

  1. డిసెంబర్ 2009 లో కోపెన్ హాగన్ లో జరిగిన పార్టీల వాతావరణ మార్పుపై ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి ముసాయిదా సమావేశంలో దీనిని ప్రారంభించారు.
  2. ఇటీవల పన్నెండవ పరిశుభ్రమైన ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (CEM12) కు చిలీ ఆతిథ్యం ఇచ్చింది.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1 ,2 కాదు

 

 

adda247 అప్లికేషన్ ను డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకోడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చెయ్యండి  

 

Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 10 June 2021 | For APPSC,TSPSC & UPSC |_50.1            Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 10 June 2021 | For APPSC,TSPSC & UPSC |_60.1        Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 10 June 2021 | For APPSC,TSPSC & UPSC |_70.1

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

 

జవాబులు 

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.Context: The G7 group of advanced economies has reached a “historic” deal to make multinational companies pay more tax.

Governments have long grappled with the challenge of taxing global companies operating across many countries. That challenge has grown with the boom in huge tech corporations like Amazon and Facebook.

At the moment companies can set up local branches in countries that have relatively low corporate tax rates and declare profits there.

That means they only pay the local rate of tax, even if the profits mainly come from sales made elsewhere. This is legal and commonly done.

The deal aims to stop this from happening in two ways.

Firstly the G7 will aim to make companies pay more tax in the countries where they are selling their products or services, rather than wherever they end up declaring their profits.

Secondly, they want a global minimum tax rate of 15% so as to avoid countries undercutting each other with low tax rates.

 Source : https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-what-the-g7-corporate-tax-deal-means-for-india-7345684/ 

https://www.bbc.com/news/world-57368247 

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.Context :

Banks have identified around 22 bad loans worth Rs 89,000 crore to be transferred to the National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd (NARCL) in the initial phase

Background info:

A bad bank refers to a financial institution that takes over the bad assets of lenders and undertakes resolution.

The setting up of NARCL, the proposed bad bank for taking over stressed assets of lenders, was announced in the Budget for 2021-22.

The idea is for the NARCL to house bad loans of over Rs 500 crores each, which will be 100 percent provided by banks.

NARCL is being formed by all the banks whereupon some of the NPA advances will be transferred to that ARC for recovery … NARCL is constituted to be promoted by 51 percent share from the public sector space. 

Source : https://indianexpress.com/article/business/economy/pnb-to-pick-stake-in-narcl-plans-transfer-of-npas-worth-8000-cr-7346022/ 

https://www.livemint.com/industry/banking/pnb-to-pick-stake-in-narcl-plans-to-transfer-rs-8-000-cr-worth-npa-11622909264639.html 

https://www.financialexpress.com/industry/banking-finance/banks-identify-npas-worth-rs-89000-crore-to-be-transferred-to-narcl-in-initial-phase/2267033/ 

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.‘Sea snot’ is marine mucilage that is formed when algae are overloaded with nutrients as a result of water pollution combined with the effects of climate change. The nutrient overload occurs when algae feast on warm weather caused by global warming. 

Recently a huge mass of organic matter has bloomed over the surface of Turkey’s Marmara Sea,

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/sci-tech/energy-and-environment/turkey-says-it-will-defeat-sea-snot-outbreak-in-marmara-sea/article34750434.ece 

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.Recently a huge mass of organic matter has bloomed over the surface of Turkey’s Marmara Sea called sea snot.

Sea snot’ is marine mucilage that is formed when algae are overloaded with nutrients as a result of water pollution combined with the effects of climate change. The nutrient overload occurs when algae feast on warm weather caused by global warming. 

The Bosporus connects the Black Sea with the Sea of Marmara

 Source: Places in news

https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-what-is-the-sea-snot-outbreak-in-turkey-7347989/ 

https://www.dw.com/en/turkey-sea-snot-baris-salihoglu-aegean-marmara-sea-climate-change-pollution-environment/a-57811689 

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.An asset reconstruction company is a special type of financial institution that buys the debtors of the bank at a mutually agreed value and attempts to recover the debts or associated securities by itself. The asset reconstruction companies or ARCs are registered under the RBI and regulated under the Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Securities Interest Act, 2002 (SARFAESI Act, 2002). The ARCs take over a portion of the debts of the bank that qualify to be recognized as Non-Performing Assets.

The business of asset reconstruction or securitization may be commenced only after obtaining a registration certificate under Section 3 of the SARFAESI Act, 2002. The main requirement in this regard is that the ‘net owned funds’ as prescribed in the RBI Act should be Rs. 100 crore or more.

Source: https://cleartax.in/s/asset-reconstruction-companies-arcs 

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.The UK holds the G7 presidency for 2021 

The G7 (Group of Seven) is an organization made up of the world’s seven largest so-called advanced economies. They are Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the UK, and the United States.

Russia joined in 1998, creating the “G8”, but was excluded in 2014 for its takeover of Crimea.

Representatives from the European Union are usually present and India, South Korea, and Australia have been invited this year.

Source: https://www.bbc.com/news/world-49434667 

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.As per the State of India’s Environment Report, 2021, which was released by the Centre for Science and Environment (CSE), India’s rank has dropped by 2 places from last year’s 115 to 117 on the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), which are adopted as a part of the 2030 agenda by 193 United Nations(UN) member states in 2015.

Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, and Chandigarh were the best states with an overall score which are on the path to achieving the SDGs. ii. Jharkhand and Bihar were the least prepared states to meet the SDGs by the target year, 2030. Jharkhand and Bihar lag in 5 and 7 out of the 17 SDGs

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.Context: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday launched through a video conference three E100 ethanol dispensing stations in Pune under a pilot project on the occasion of World Environment Day

In 2020, the government had set a target of reaching 10 percent ethanol blending in petrol (10 percent of ethanol mixed with 90 percent of petrol) by 2022 and 20 percent doping by 2030.

Earlier, the resolve was to achieve the target by 2030 which is now preponed by five years. Till 2014, on average, only 1.5 percent of ethanol could be blended in India which has now reached about 8.5 percent in 2021-06-09

Note – E-20 fuel – It is the fuel formed by mixing 20 percent of ethanol with 80 percent of gasoline, whereas E-100 – is the fuel with 100 percent ethanol.

 Source: http://newsonair.com/2021/06/05/pm-releases-elaborative-roadmap-for-development-of-ethanol-sector-on-world-environment-day-launches-e100-pilot-project-in-pune-related-to-distribution-of-ethanol/ 

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.The National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP) 2020 is a National Mission document providing the vision and the roadmap for the faster adoption of electric vehicles and their manufacturing in the country. As part of the NEMMP 2020, the Department of Heavy Industry formulated a Scheme viz. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme in the year 2015 to promote manufacturing of electric and hybrid vehicle technology and to ensure sustainable growth of the same.

Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME) provide subsidies for EV production and charging infrastructure 

Based on the experience gained during Phase 1 of the FAME Scheme and suggestions of various stakeholders including industry associations, the Department of Heavy Industry notified Phase-II of the Scheme, March 2019, with the approval of Cabinet with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 Crore for a period of 3 years commencing from 1st April 2019 under the aegis of the Department of Heavy Industry

Source : https://www.orfonline.org/expert-speak/four-policy-issues-to-consider-for-electric-vehicles-in-india/

https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1577880 

: http://newsonair.com/2021/06/05/pm-releases-elaborative-roadmap-for-development-of-ethanol-sector-on-world-environment-day-launches-e100-pilot-project-in-pune-related-to-distribution-of-ethanol/ .

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.Chile hosts the most important Clean Energy and Innovation Summit of the year: 12th Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM 12) 2021 and 6th Mission Innovation Ministerial (MI-6) virtually from May 31-June 6, 2021.

India is set to host the 13th Clean Energy Ministerial in 2023.

The Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM) is a high-level global forum to promote policies and programs that advance clean energy technology,

At the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change conference of parties in Copenhagen in December 2009, U.S. Secretary of Energy Steven Chu announced that he would host the first Clean Energy Ministerial. The First Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM1) was hosted by the United States in 2010

Members – 29 (including India and European Commission) – they account for 81% of global clean energy investments and 83 % of global greenhouse gas emissions.

Source: http://www.cleanenergyministerial.org/about-clean-energy-ministerial 

 

కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన లింకులు 

Sharing is caring!

సెప్టెంబర్ 2021 | నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?