CBSE Class 12 Political Science MCQs Term 1 Questions with Answers_00.1
Online Tution   »   CBSE Class 12 Political Science MCQs...

CBSE Class 12 Political Science MCQs Term 1 Questions with Answers

Class 12 Political Science MCQ Term 1

The CBSE Class 12 Political Science Term 1 Paper for 2021 is rapidly approaching, and it will comprise solely of MCQs. Students must grasp the key concepts in order to perform well on these questions. Here are some of the most important MCQs for the Class 12 Political Science Term 1 Paper for 2021 that you should practise before the test to ensure that you are familiar with all of the important events and material. Important MCQs for the Class 12 Political Science Term 1 Paper for 2021 are supplied chapter-by-chapter to help students make the most of their time and study efficiently for their Class 12 Political Science MCQ Term 1 Paper for 2021.

Check: CBSE Class 12 Political Science Term 1 Answer Keys 2021

Read: Class 12 Biology MCQ

CBSE Class 12 Political Science Term 1 MCQs with Answers

Which organisation came into existence in April 1949?

(a) SEATO
(b) CENTO
(c) NATO
(d) Warsaw Pact

Answer: (c) NATO

The USSR came into being after the Socialist Revolution in Russia in the year

(a) 1915.
(b) 1916.
(c) 1917.
(d) 1918.

Answer: (c) 1917.

Which among the following statements that describe the nature of the Soviet economy is wrong?

(a) Socialism was the dominant ideology
(b) State ownership/control existed over the factors of production
(c) People enjoyed economic freedom
(d) Every aspect of the economy was planned and controlled by the State

Answer: (c) People enjoyed economic freedom

The Warsaw pact was led by:
(a) Japan
(b) Britain
(c) Italy
(d) the Soviet Union

Answer: (d) the Soviet Union

Which country in Central Asia witnessed a civil war that went on for ten years?

(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Tajikistan
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) Turkmenistan

Answer: (b) Tajikistan

The Chechens are

(a) Buddhist group.
(b) Christain ethnic group.
(c) Jewish ethnic group.
(d) Muslim ethnic group.

Answer: (d) Muslim ethnic group.

The Western Alliance was headed by
(a) the United States
(b) Brazil
(c) the Soviet Union
(d) Balkan countries

Answer: (a) the United States

The main objectives of the International Atomic Energy Agency are to promote the peaceful use of

(a) Nuclear energy
(b) Global trade
(c) Military power
(d) Veto power

Answer: (a) Nuclear energy

How many judges are there in the International Court of Justice?

(a) Fifteen judges
(b) Sixteen judges
(c) Seventeen judges
(d) Eighteen judges

Answer: (a) Fifteen judges

When was World Trade Organisation was set up?

(a) 1993
(b) 1994
(c) 1995
(d) 1996

Answer: (c) 1995

The International Court of Justice popularly known as the

(a) World Court
(b) Supreme Court
(c) Criminal Court
(d) Subordinate Courts

Answer: (a) World Court

The United Nations was founded on

(a) 24th October 1945.
(b) 30th October 1945.
(c) 26th June 1945.
(d) 26th January 1942.

Answer: (a) 24th October 1945.

Who became General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union in 1985?

(a) Joseph Stalin.
(b) Nikita Khrushchev.
(c) Mikhail Gorbachev.
(d) Vladimir Ilyich Lenin.

Answer: (b) Nikita Khrushchev.

The Western Alliance was headed by

(a) the United States
(b) Brazil
(c) the Soviet Union
(d) Balkan countries

Answer: (a) the United States

The Soviet Union invaded Afghanistan in the year

(a) 1975.
(b) 1977.
(c) 1979.
(d) 1981.

Answer: (c) 1979.

The rivalry between USA & USSR during the post-second world war period is known as:

(a) Apartheid
(b) Cold War
(c) Policy of Non-Alignment
(d) Hot war

Answer: (b) Cold War

The Chechens are

(a) Buddhist group.
(b) Christain ethnic group.
(c) Jewish ethnic group.
(d) Muslim ethnic group.

Answer: (d) Muslim ethnic group.

When did India conduct a nuclear explosion in Pokaran?

(a) 1996
(b) 1997
(c) 1998
(d) 1999

Answer: (c) 1998

A landlocked country of South Asia with Maoist guerrillas

(a) the Maldives.
(b) Bangladesh.
(c) Nepal.
(d) Pakistan.

Answer: (c) Nepal.

Which one of the following statements about the ethnic conflict in Sri Lanka is false?

(a) Politics in Sri Lanka openly favoured the Sinhalas.
(b) Interests of Tamils were neglected.
(c) Liberation Tigers of Tamil Elam were supported by the SAARC countries.
(d) There was no political equality in Sri Lanka.

Answer: (c) Liberation Tigers of Tamil Elam were supported by the SAARC countries.

Who proposed the ‘four modernisations’ in China?
(a) Mao Zedong
(b) Zhou Enlai
(c) Deng Xiaoping
(d) None of the above

Answer: (b) Zhou Enlai

ASEAN stands for

(a) Alliance of Southeast Asian Nations
(b) Alliance of Southern Asian Nations
(c) Association of South West Asian Nations
(d) Association of South-East Asian Nations

Answer: (d) Association of South-East Asian Nations

The event that took place in 1961 was

(a) The construction of the Berlin wall
(b) Soviet intervention in Afghanistan
(c) Vietnamese Intervention in Cambodia
(d) The unification of Germany

Answer: (a) The construction of the Berlin wall

The country that gave the aid and technical assistance for steel plants in India is

(a) The United States.
(b) USSR.
(c) Russia.
(d) Japan.

Answer: (b) USSR.

When USSR place nuclear missiles in Cuba?

(a) 1960
(b) 1961
(c) 1962
(d) 1963

Answer: (c) 1962

What is the full form of ‘SEATO’?

(a) South-East Asian Task Organisation
(b) South-East Asian Treaty Organisation
(c) South-East Asian Tally Organisation
(d) South-East Asian Team Organisation

Answer: (b) South-East Asian Treaty Organisation

Which two ideologies were involved in a conflict during the Cold War era?

(a) Communism and Capitalism
(b) Monarchism and Capitalism
(c) Communalism and Capitalism
(d) None of the above

Answer: (a) Communism and Capitalism

US embassies were bombed by Al-Qaeda in

(a) Dublin
(b) New Delhi
(c) Dar-es-Salaam
(d) Zimbabwe

Answer: (c) Dar-es-Salaam

After the Second World War, the world was divided into the blocks of

(a) U.S.A and U.K.
(b) USSR and China
(c) Japan and Korea
(d) U.S.A and USSR

Answer: (d) U.S.A and USSR

The headquarters of the US defence department is at

(a) New York.
(b) Washington.
(c) Pennsylvania.
(d) Virginia.

Answer: (d) Virginia.

The Russian Revolution in 1917 was led by

(a) Joseph Stalin.
(b) Nikita Khrushchev.
(c) Mikhail Gorbachev.
(d) Vladimir Ilyich Lenin.

Answer: (d) Vladimir Ilyich Lenin.

When did the Soviet Union collapse?

(a) 1989
(b) 1990
(c) 1991
(d) 1992

Answer: (c) 1991

The Russian Revolution in 1917 was led by

(a) Joseph Stalin
(b) Nikita Khrushchev
(c) Mikhail Gorbachev
(d) Vladimir Ilyich Lenin

Answer: (d) Vladimir Ilyich Lenin

What was ‘Operation Iraqi Freedom’?

(a) A Military operation
(b) An Economic operation
(c) A Military Pact
(d) An Economic Pact

Answer: (a) A Military operation

Bolshevik Communist party was founded by

(a) Vladimir Lenin
(b) Stalin
(c) Nikita Khrushchev
(d) Leonid Brezhnev

Answer: (a) Vladimir Lenin

Which was the first Soviet Republic to declare its independence from Soviet Russia?

(a) Lithuania
(b) Moldova
(c) Armenia
(d) Georgia

Answer: (a) Lithuania

The US operation in Iraq was called:

(a) Operation Desert Suicide
(b) Operation Desert Storm
(c) Operation Desert Qaeda
(d) Operation Desert Hamas

Answer: (b) Operation Desert Storm

When did the Soviet Union collapse?

(a) 1989
(b) 1990
(c) 1991
(d) 1992

Answer: (c) 1991

The World Trade Center and Pentagon buildings of the USA were attacked by:

(a) Zamait–e-Islami.
(b) Al-Qaeda.
(c) Al-Badr.
(d) Hamas.

Answer: (b) Al-Qaeda.

Which country in Central Asia witnessed a civil war that went on for ten years?

(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Tajikistan
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) Turkmenistan

Answer: (b) Tajikistan

The United States was founded in which year?

(a) 1774
(b) 1776
(c) 1778
(d) 1780

Answer: (b) 1776

The Berlin wall fall in

(a) November 1989
(b) December 1989
(c) January 1990
(d) February 1990

Answer: (a) November 1989

The ‘Operation Iraqi Freedom’ was launched on

(a) 19th March 2003
(b) 19th March 2004
(c) 21st March 2003
(d) 21st March 2004

Answer: (a) 19th March 2003

The most severe conflict took place in the Balkan republics of:

(a) Bulgaria
(b) Greece
(c) Yugoslavia
(d) Macedonia

Answer: (c) Yugoslavia

Who became General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union in 1985?

(a) Joseph Stalin
(b) Nikita Khrushchev
(c) Mikhail Gorbachev
(d) Vladimir Ilyich Lenin

Answer: (b) Nikita Khrushchev

The ‘ASEAN Way’

(a) Reflects the lifestyle of ASEAN members
(b) A form of interaction among ASEAN members that is informal and co-operative.
(c) The defence policy followed by the ASEAN members.
(d) The road that connects all the ASEAN members.

Answer: (b) A form of interaction among ASEAN members that is informal and co-operative.

Which among the following statements about hegemony is incorrect?

(a) The word implies the leadership or predominance of one state.
(b) It was used to denote the predominance of Athena in ancient Greece.
(c) The country has a hegemonic position will possess unchallenged military power.
(d) Hegemonic position is fixed. Once a hegemon. always a hegemon.

Answer: (d) Hegemonic position l.a fixed. Once a hegemon, always a hegemon.

The Soviet Union invaded Afghanistan in the year

(a) 1975
(b) 1977
(c) 1979
(d) 1981

Answer: (c) 1979

Which one of the following was NOT given primacy by the makers of the Soviet System?

(a) Abolition of private property
(b) Society based on the principle of equality
(e) No opposition party to be allowed
(d) No state control over the economy

Answer: (d) No state control over the economy

The United States was founded in which year?

(a) 1774
(b) 1776
(c) 1778
(d) 1780

Answer: (b) 1776

Russia took over the U.S.S.R. seat in the U.N. in:

(a) December 1991
(b) November 1989
(c) December 1990
(d) October 1992.

Answer: (a) December 1991

Which one of the following was a part of its global war on terrorism by the US.?

(a) ‘Operation desert storm’
(b) Computer war
(c) ‘Operation enduring freedom’
(d) Videogame war

Answer: (c) ‘Operation enduring freedom’

In which year did Gorbachev become General Secretary of the Communist Party of the U.S.S.R.?

(a) 1989
(b) 1990
(c) 1987
(d) 1985

Answer: (d) 1985

The root of the word ‘hegemony’ lies in the

(a) Latin.
(b) Classical Greeks.
(c) French.
(d) Spanish.

Answer: (b) Classical Greeks.

The Berlin wall fall in

(a) November 1989
(b) December 1989
(c) January 1990
(d) February 1990

Answer: (a) November 1989

The more weightage to India’s proposal for permanent membership in the Security Council is

(a) Nuclear capability
(b) Located in Asia
(c) India’s membership in the UN
(d) India’s growing economic power and stable political system

Answer: (d) India’s growing economic power and stable political system

Choose the correct term for coming together of two or more political parties to form a government.

(a) United Government
(b) Coalition Government
(c) National Government
(d) None of the above

Answer: (b) Coalition Government

Who headed the coalition government of 1989?

(a) Chandra Shekhar
(b) V.P. Singh
(c) I.K. Gujral
(d) Rajiv Gandhi.

Answer: (b) V.P. Singh

The duration of the Cold War was

(a) 1914 – 1919
(b) 1939 – 1945
(c) 1945 – 1991
(d) 1965 – 1991

Answer: (c) 1945 – 1991

The most severe conflict took place in the Balkan republics of:

(a) Bulgaria
(b) Greece
(c) Yugoslavia
(d) Macedonia

Answer: (c) Yugoslavia

Which one of the following statements related to the Iraq invasion by the US is incorrect?

(a) More than forty other countries were involved in this invasion
(b) The UN had given consent to invade Iraq
(c) The invasion was to prevent Iraq from developing weapons of mass destruction
(d) The US lost over 3000 military personnel in this war

Answer: (b) The UN had given consent to invade Iraq

Bolshevik Communist party was founded by

(a) Vladimir Lenin.
(b) Stalin.
(c) Nikita Khrushchev.
(d) Leonid Brezhnev.

Answer: (a) Vladimir Lenin.

The first business school in the world is

(a) Harvard School.
(b) Oxford School.
(c) Wharton School.
(d) Stanford School.

Answer: (c) Wharton School.

Which was the first Soviet Republic to declare its independence from Soviet Russia?

(a) Lithuania.
(b) Moldova.
(c) Armenia.
(d) Georgia.

Answer: (a) Lithuania.

When Iraq invaded Kuwait?

(a) June1990
(b) July1990
(c) August 1990
(d) September1990

Answer: (c) August 1990

Which among the following Is NOT an Outcome of the disintegration of the USS.R.?

(a) End of the ideological war between the U.S and U.S.S.R
(b) Birth of CTS
(c) Change in the balance of power in the world order
(d) Crises in the Middle East.

Answer: (d) Crises in the Middle East.

When was LTTE vanquished?

(a) 2006
(b) 2008
(c) 2009
(d) 2010

Answer: (c) 2009

In Nepal, there was a violent conflict between the armed forces of the King and

(a) Maoist guerrillas.
(b) Political activists.
(c) People’s representatives.
(d) Armed military forces.

Answer: (a) Maoist guerrillas.

Which of the following country is a South Asian country?

(a) Japan
(b) USA
(c) China
(d) Pakistan

Answer: (d) Pakistan

The country that is Bhutan’s biggest source of development aid is

(a) The USA
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) the Maldives

Answer: (c) India

In the political field, Pakistan lacks

(a) A courageous and relatively free press.
(b) A strong human rights movement.
(c) Educated leaders.
(d) Genuine international support for democracy.

Answer: (d) Genuine international support for democracy.

The South Asian leaders signed the SAARC Charter on:

(a) 7th November 1985.
(b) 8th December 1985.
(c) 9th January 1987.
(d) 5th December 1988.

Answer: (b) 8th December 1985.

Which of the following country is not a South Asian country?

(a) Bangladesh
(b) India
(c) Bhutan
(d) Russia

Answer: (d) Russia

Which party pursued the politics of ‘Hindutva’ and adopted the strategy of mobilising the Hindus?

(a) Bhartiya Janata Party.
(b) Congress.
(c) Communist Party of India.
(d) Bahujan Samaj Party.

Answer: (a) Bhartiya Janata Party.

The original member nations that signed the charter of the United Nations back in 1945 were
(a) 58
(b) 49
(c) 51
(d) 45

Answer: (c) 51

The two aspects of Human Rights are

(a) Social and legal aspects.
(b) Natural and legal aspects.
(c) Economic and political aspects.
(d) Economic and natural aspects.

Answer: (b) Natural and legal aspects.

Expand IAEA?

(a) International Atomic Energy Act
(b) International Atomic Energy Accord
(c) International Atomic Energy Agency
(d) International Atomic Eastern Agency

Answer: (c) International Atomic Energy Agency

Trygve Lie was the first Secretary-General from

(a) Germany.
(b) Norway.
(c) France.
(d) Italy.

Answer: (b) Norway.

WTO is serving as the successor to which of the following organisations:

(a) General Agreement on Trade and Tariff
(b) General Arrangement on Trade and Tariff
(c) World Health Organisation
(d) UN Development Programme

Answer: (a) General Agreement on Trade and Tariff

How many non-permanent members does the UN Security Council have?

(a) Eight
(b) Nine
(c) Ten
(d) Eleven

Answer: (c) Ten

Who was the first woman President of the U.N. General Assembly?

(a) Sarojini Naidu
(b) Aruna Asaf Ali
(c) Vijay Lakshmi Pandit
(d) Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur

Answer: (c) Vijay Lakshmi Pandit

The two aspects of Human Rights are

(a) Social and legal aspects
(b) Natural and legal aspects
(c) Economic and political aspects
(d) Economic and natural aspects

Answer: (b) Natural and legal aspects

The UNs most visible public figure and the representative head is the

(a) Chief Executive Officer.
(b) Secretary-General.
(c) Administrative Officer.
(d) Deputy General.

Answer: (b) Secretary-general.

Which one of the following is not a permanent member of the U.N. Security Council?

(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) China
(d) France

Answer: (b) India

Kofi Annan created the Global Fund to fight AIDS, tuberculosis and

(a) Diarrhea.
(b) Fatigue.
(c) Malaria.
(d) Smallpox.

Answer: (c) Malaria.

Political Science Class 12 Most Expected MCQ for Term 1

Related Post To Class 12 Political Science MCQ Term 1

Class 12 Hindi MCQs For Term 1

Class 12 Economics MCQs For Term 1

Class 12 Psychology MCQs For Term 1

FAQs on Class 12th Political Science MCQ for Term 1

In political science class 12, how many chapters are there?

The CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Political Science in 2020-21 is divided into two halves, part A and part B, with a total of 18 chapters.

In class 12, how many political science books are there?

Class 12 Political Science has two books on the syllabus.

What is the name of the founder of political science?

The father of political science is Aristotle.

How many chapters does history have in class 12?

The NCERT class 12 History book has a total of 15 chapters.

What exactly is political science?

The systematic study of government through the application of empirical and typically scientific methods of analysis is known as political science.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?