Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Daily Quiz : 04 March 2022 – For ESIC MTS | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ : 04 मार्च 2022

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Daily Quiz पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Daily Quiz ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

English Daily Quiz: For ESIC MTS

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही English Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz  हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

English Daily Quiz: Questions

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

Q1. (1) Amnesty international released a detailed report, / (2) asserting that the Union government has often refused (3)/ to prosecute the Army or paramilitary personnel (4)/ accused of human rights misuses. / (5) No error

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

 

Q2. (1) By upholding the State government’s appeal, / (2) the Supreme Court criticised / (3) the attitude of the single judge’ (4) who wrote the judgements. / (5) No error

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

 

Q3. (1) Joining worldwide efforts to squeeze terror finances, / (2) India has announced a ban on trade / (3) with the Islamic state and the al-Nusra Front/ (4) and other groups associated with the al-Qaeda. / (5) No error

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Q4. (1) There is no doubt that some people are selfish / (2) and greedy, but there / (3) are lot of more people in the world/(4) who are selfless and generous. / (5) No error

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

General Studies Daily Quiz in Marathi : 04 March 2022 – For Maharashtra Gazette Technical Services Exam

Q5. (1) Many dangerous chemicals, which caused the depletion of the ozone layer / (2) are now being boycotted by people / (3) throughout the world and manufacturers are being / (4) forced to look after alternatives./ (5) No error.

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

 

Directions (6-10): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6.  The organization……………to  popularize Indian classical music among the youth which has lost……………with its cultural roots.

(a) endeavours, touch

(b) wishes, interest

(c) efforts, experience

(d) exerts, intrigue

(e) need, relation

 

Q7. One of the major critiques of the examination system is that it……………to a spirit of……………competition among the students.

(a) results, defective

(b) accompanies, adequate

(c) develops, intense

(d) takes, severe

(e) leads, unhealthy

 

Q8. The Government is likely to………..a new rural infrastructure…………by the end of March.

(a) formulate, development

(b) frame, policy

(c) sanction, funds

(d) inspect, clearance

(e) conceive, inflow

English Daily Quiz : 28 February 2022 – For ESIC MTS

Q9. State owned banks may lose………….Government business if they…………to fulfil their developmental role.

(a) valuable, compete

(b) approved, omit

(c) lucrative, fail

(d) significant, neglected

(e) profitable, succeed

 

Q10. Wayne Rooney has been named England captain, taking______________ the leadership role of an inexperienced team in a rebuilding phase____________________ its worst-ever World cup.

(a) over, following

(b) on, after

(c) up, accompanying

(d) off, succeeding

(e) for, having

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

 

 Adda247 App

 

English Daily Quiz : Solutions.

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Replace ‘misuses’ with ‘abuses’

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Delete ‘by’

S3.Ans.(e)

Sol.

No error

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Insert ‘a’ before ‘lot’

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Replace ‘after’ with ‘for’

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘endeavours, touch’ is the correct use.

Endeavours means try hard to do or achieve something.

S7.Ans.(e)

Sol. ‘leads, unhealthy’ is the correct use.

Leads means the initiative in an action; an example for others to follow.

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.frame, policy’ is the correct use.

Frame means to formulate (a concept, plan, or system).

Policy means a course or principle of action adopted or proposed by an organization or individual.

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.lucrative, fail’ is the correct use.

Lucrative means producing a great deal of profit.

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol.

‘over, following’ is the correct use.

 

Adda247 Marathi Telegram
Adda247 Marathi Telegram

 

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

English Daily Quiz  चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Daily Quiz  हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. Daily Quiz चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

 

FAQs: English Daily Quiz For ESIC MTS

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

 

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

ESIC MTS

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?