English Daily Quiz : 28 February 2022 - For ESIC MTS | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ : 28 फेब्रुवारी 2022 -_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Daily Quiz

English Daily Quiz : 28 February 2022 – For ESIC MTS | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ : 28 फेब्रुवारी 2022

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Daily Quiz पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Daily Quiz ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

English Daily Quiz: For ESIC MTS

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही English Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz  हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

English Daily Quiz: Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Q1. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

 (a) sparsity

(b) desertion

(c) poverty

(d) absence

(e) paucity

Q2. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

 (a) settled

(b) equipped

(c) surrounded

(d) confined

(e) embedded

Q3. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

 (a) supplies

(b) forms

(c) classifies

(d) demands

(e) extends

Q4. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

 (a) manufacture

(b) accumulation

(c) generation

(d) foundation

(e) conception

General Knowledge Daily Quiz in Marathi : 28 February 2022 – For Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti

Q5. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

 (a) awed

(b) misled

(c) lost

(d) absorbed

(e) rapt

Q6. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

 (a) feed

(b) deliver

(c) nurture

(d) provide

(e) produce

Q7. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

 (a) interest

(b) favor

(c) gain

(d) selection

(e) use

Q8. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

 (a) reduce

(b) discourage

(c) prevent

(d) facilitate

(e) reject

English Daily Quiz : 21 February 2022 – For ESIC MTS

Q9. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

 (a) absorbed

(b) grazed

(c) ravaged

(d) ingested

(e) grasped

Q10. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

 (a) limit

(b) refuse

(c) exclude

(d) evade

(e) cease

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

 

 Adda247 App

 

English Daily Quiz : Solutions.

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘absence’ is the correct word.

Desertion means abandonment, leaving.

Paucity means the presence of something in only small or insufficient quantities or amounts.

Sparsity means to scatter or spread.

S2. Ans. (e)

Sol. ‘embedded’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

According to the theme of the paragraph, ‘embedded’ is the correct word.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘forms’ is the correct word.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘generation’ is the correct word.

As production is used in the sentence, hence we can get the idea that generation will be the answer.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘lost’ is the correct word.

Awed means filled with awe or wonder.

Misled means cause (someone) to have a wrong idea or impression.

Rapt means completely fascinated or absorbed by what one is seeing or hearing.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘feed’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

Organic wastes are useful for the use of small and affordable households.

S7. Ans. (e)

Sol. ‘use’ is the correct word.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. “prevent’’ is the correct word.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘ingested’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

Ravaged means severely damaged.

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘refuse’ is the correct word.

As refuse is also used elsewhere in the paragraph, we can get a hint.

 

 

Adda247 Marathi Telegram
Adda247 Marathi Telegram

 

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

English Daily Quiz  चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Daily Quiz  हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. Daily Quiz चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

 

FAQs: English Daily Quiz For ESIC MTS

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

 

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

ESIC MTS

 

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?