ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [7th August 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Study Materials   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [7th August 2021]

SBI ക്ലർക്ക് മെയിൻസ് 2021 ലെ ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് മലയാളത്തിൽ  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
August 2021

 

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

 

The hotline conversation between the Director Generals of Military Operations of India and Pakistan and their agreement “to undertake sincere measures to improve the existing situation ensuring peace and avoidance of hardships to the citizens”, and to “fully implement the ceasefire understanding of 2003 in letter and spirit forthwith” is a long-awaited development. The wording of the near-identical statements issued by India and Pakistan is the most promising heard from the bilateral front in the last two years, especially the recommitment to the 2003 ceasefire. It was the ceasefire that paved the way for the Vajpayee-Musharraf statement of 2004 and a dialogue that lasted until the Mumbai attacks. What Tuesday’s agreement may lead to is still uncertain. It is sufficient that the two sides have unequivocally said they will respect the ceasefire. Scores of civilians living along the LoC have perished in these incidents, which spiked after the 2016 attack on the Uri garrison and the subsequent strike by India inside PoK. In the same period, India has lost more soldiers in ceasefire violations than at any other period of peace time. On the same day as the DGMOs spoke, the Kashmiri separatist leadership, responding to Union Minister Rajnath Singh’s offer of talks, indicated it was open to dialogue with the Centre, without any mention of its usual preconditions.

 

If all this does not square with the Pakistan Army-created kerfuffle over a book length conversation between two long retired spy bosses of India and Pakistan in which neither says anything that is not already in the public realm, it is because in India-Pakistan relations, trying to reconcile everything is near impossible. The Pakistan Army’s decision to pull in its former DG ISI and put him on the “exit control list” for shooting the breeze with his friend, a former head of RAW, on Kargil among other things, should be seen as of a piece with the power struggle in Pakistan.

 

A general election is due to be held in Pakistan in a couple of months, and a former chief justice has been appointed to head the caretaker government. The disqualified-for-life Nawaz Sharif has been addressing rallies and public meetings, alleging the Army was behind his removal, and indeed, behind all Pakistan’s problems. His remarks that “non-state actors” had been allowed to cross Pakistan’s borders and kill “common people” in Mumbai have not gone down well with the Army. The former DG ISI, not particularly known as a friend of Pakistan’s civilian governments, broadly vindicates Sharif’s position in the book co-authored with his Indian friend. His former institution had to act quickly, before the carefully built up narrative against the “anti-national” Sharif started disintegrating. For the Pakistan Army, though, the real message is that narratives cannot be controlled beyond a point. That the entire drama unfolded at a time when India and Pakistan have taken steps to reduce hostilities only makes the self-serving nature of nationalist narratives more obvious.

 

Q1. As per the passage, Nawaz Sharif was disqualified from his duties. Whom did he allege for his disqualification?

(a) The DG, ISI

(b) The Government

(c) The Army

(d) Civilians

(e) None of the Above

Read more: English Quiz on 6th September 2021

 

Q2. Which of the following statements is/are correct in context to the passage?

(I) Ceasefire paved the way for the Vajpayee-Musharraf statement of 2004.

(II) The former DG ISI justifies Sharif’s position in a book co-authored with his Indian friend.

(III)A general election is due to be held in Pakistan in a couple of months, and a former chief justice has been appointed to head the caretaker government.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Both (II) and (III)

(d) All are correct

(e) None of the Above.

Read more: English Quiz on 4th September 2021

 

Q3. As per the passage, what were the postulates of agreement that awaited development between India and Pakistan?

(a) Improving the existing situation and ensuring peace to citizens.

(b) Full implementation of the ceasefire understanding of 2003 in letter and spirit forthwith.

(c) To successfully conduct general elections to be held in Pakistan.

(d) Both (a) and (b)

(e) All are correct.

Read more: English Quiz on 3rd September 2021

 

Q4. What is meant by the idiom “shooting the breeze” used in the passage?

(a) Enjoying a pleasant weather.

(b) Spend time thinking about good times.

(c) To spend time talking about things that are not important.

(d) To do something different and amazing.

(e) None of the Above

 

Q5. Which of the following statements cannot be inferred from the following passage?

(I) Scores of deaths of civilians along the LOC spiked after the 2016 attack on the Uri garrison.

(II) India lost less soldiers in ceasefire violations than at any other period of peace time.

(III) Restoring friendly relations between India and Pakistan is near to impossible.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Both (I) and (III)

(d) Only (III)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

 

Q6. Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR to the word given in passage.

PERISH

(a) Revive

(b) Flourish

(c) Succumb

(d) Thrive

(e) Subsist

 

Q7. Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR to the word given in passage.

VINDICATE

(a) Refute

(b) Exonerate

(c) prolific

(d) Condemn

(e) Accuse

 

Q8. Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR to the word given in passage.

HOSTILITY

(a) Amiability

(b) Empathy

(c) Civility

(d) Cordiality

(e) Animosity

 

Q9. Choose the word which is most opposite to the following word given in bold in the passage

RECONCILE

(a) Attune

(b) Harmonize

(c) Agitate

(d) Resolve

(e) Pacify

 

 

Q10. Choose the word which is most opposite to the following word given in bold in the passage

UNEQUIVOCAL

(a) Assured

(b) Inexorable

(c) Explicit

(d) Dubious

(e) Certain

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Refer 3rd paragraph 2nd line.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. All are correct.

(I) Refer 1st para 6th line.

(II) Refer 3rd para 6th line.

(III) Refer 3rd para 1st line.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Refer 1st para 1st four lines.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Shooting the breeze: To spend time talking about things that are not important.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Statement (II) is incorrect. Refer 1st para last 4 lines.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Perish: to cause to die

Succumb: fail to resist pressure, temptation, or some other negative force/ die from the effect of a disease or injury.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Vindicate: show or prove to be right, reasonable, or justified.

Exonerate: (of an official body) absolve (someone) from blame for a fault or wrongdoing.

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. Hostility: hostile behaviour; unfriendliness or opposition.

Animosity: strong hostility.

 

S9. Ans.(C)

Sol. Reconcile: restore friendly relations between.

Agitate: make (someone) troubled or nervous.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Unequivocal: in a way that leaves no doubt.

Dubious: something you have doubts about or you suspect is not true

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [7th August 2021]_50.1
Kerala High court Assistant 3.0 Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

ഡിസംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ December 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?