English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [23rd November 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [23rd November 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

Fil the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

ഒക്ടോബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

October 2021

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-7):  Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

 

The very shape of man’s body is such that makes him a restless creature. He cannot do without work. It is truly said, “An idle man’s brain is the devil’s workshop.”

The whole civilization of man has evolved itself only through hard work. All the inventions and discoveries of science are the result of hard work. Constant work improv­ing upon its own findings progressively, has enabled man to tread on the moon.

 

Even in our daily life we see that hard work pays dividends. A student who works regularly and systematically shows better results than the one who does not do so. Similarly, a player who practices regularly on the field is much better than the other one. Work not only leads to better results in the long run, but also increases our self- confidence. Work may be physical or intel­lectual. It is important in all its forms. But it must be constructive. Great nations of the world like Japan, Germany and China have emerged strong only through hard work put in individually and collectively.

 

In India we worship lord Vishwakarma, the great god of the workers but unfortu­nately, we are a nation of shirkers. We work little and we work even less for our country. One can work better and more efficiently if one is dedicated to some cause. Let us all be dedicated to the cause of our country. Then we shall be able to make great sacrifices as our freedom fighters did. Only then we can see our country great and strong. And we ourselves can be great and strong only if our country is so. There is no short-cut, no escape route. Hard work is the only way out. In whatever field we are, we must do our duty with utmost devotion and conscientious­ness.

 

Q1. Which one of the following messages the author wants to convey through the passage?

(a) Follow the tenets of Indian civilization

(b) Respect all the inventions and discoveries

(c) Follow the footsteps of great nations

(d) Word hard for individual and national glory

(e) Learn while you earn

Read more: English Quiz on 11th November 2021

 

Q2. What, according to the passage, is the cause of our self-confidence?

(a) Our physical disposition

(b) The work that we carry out

(c) The lessons we learnt from our civilization

(d) All the inventions and discoveries our ancestors have made

(e) Our inner abilities and active mind

Read more: English Quiz on 10th November 2021

 

Q3. What, according to the passage, is necessary for the effective work?

(a) Following the principles of good workmanship

(b) Maintaining a balance between ability and motivation

(c) Dedication of work to some cause

(d) Worship of Lord Vishwakarma with selfless devotion

(e) Not allowing mind to engage in dreamy thoughts

Read more: English Quiz on 9th November 2021

 

Q4. Which of the following group of words is SIMILAR in meaning to the word ‘dividend’ as used in the passage?

(a) Produce an advantage

(b) Useful in the past

(c) Produce indolence

(d) Motivate hard work

(e) Brings devotion and conscientiousness

 

Q5. What, according to the passage, is important with regard to the work that we get involved in?

(a) It does not lead to idle brain.

(b) It does not disturb the shape of our body.

(c) It facilitates our evolutionary process.

(d) It is constructive.

(e) It must have intellectual aspect.

 

Q6. The great nations have become stronger as a result of

(a) their great civilization and culture

(b) their proactiveness and receptivity

(c) the rich physical resources they possess

(d) their efforts to drive away the reactive impulses

(e) individual and collective hard work

 

Q7. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE in the context of the passage?

(a) The entire civilization has evolved through man’s hard work.

(b) Work increases self-confidence.

(c) India is a nation of hard working people.

(d) Germany has become a great nation through sheer hard work.

(e) The shape of human body facilitates hard work.

 

Directions (8-9): In the following question, a sentence is divided into five different parts including two highlighted ones. The highlighted parts of the sentence are grammatically correct and do not require any correction. However, the remaining three parts may contain errors in one or more than one parts of the sentence. Choose the best alternative among the five options given below each sentence that determines the portions that require correction to make the sentence grammatically correct.

 

Q8. To accelerate the deployment of rooftop solar power in the country, (I)/the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has proposed (II)/to bring distribution utilities/companies (DISCOMs) to the forefront (III)/implementation the Grid Connected Rooftop Solar (RTS) Power Programme (IV)/to providing them financial support. (V)

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (IV)

(c) Both (I) and (V)

(d) Both (IV) and (V)

(e) No error

 

Q9. Any credible allegation of widespread corruption (I)/should be thoroughly probed by a combined team (II)/of enforcement agencies working with a common strategy (III)/for a common object viz. ensuring punishment of the accused (IV)/and recovery of the defalcated money. (V)

(a) Only (II)

(b) Only (III)

(c) Both (II) and (V)

(d) All (II), (III) and (V)

(e) No error

 

Directions (10): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

 

Q10. (1) There is generally decrepit state of public health, most particularly in rural India.

(2) It would be utterly disingenuous to tinker with so critical an aspect of public policy.

(I)Given the generally decrepit state…

(II)Considering the generally decrepit…

(III)In the light of the generally decrepit…

(a) Only (I) is correct

(b) Only (II) is correct

(c) Only (III) is correct

(d) Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e) All are correct

 

ഒക്‌ടോബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക ക്വിസ് - പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട 240 ചോദ്യോത്തരങ്ങൾ

October Month

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. We can infer the answer from last sentence of the passage “In whatever field we are, we must do our duty with utmost devotion and conscientious­ness.”

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Refer the fourth sentence of the third paragraph “Work not only leads to better results in the long run, but also increases our self- confidence.”

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Refer the third sentence of the last paragraph “One can work better and more efficiently if one is dedicated to some cause.”

 

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. Dividend means sum of money paid or profit made by someone, which has similar meaning as ‘produce an advantage’.

 

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Refer the last few lines of the third paragraph “Work may be physical or intel­lectual. It is important in all its forms. But it must be constructive.”

 

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. Refer the last sentence of the third paragraph “Great nations of the world like Japan, Germany and China have emerged strong only through hard work put in individually and collectively.”

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Refer the first sentence of the last paragraph “In India we worship lord Vishwakarma, the great god of the workers but unfortu­nately, we are a nation of shirkers.”

 

S08. Ans. (d)

Sol. The first part of the sentence is grammatically correct. However, there are certain grammatical errors in both the fourth and the fifth parts of the sentence. In the fourth part, the expression “implementation” lacks the use of preposition; so, it should be replaced by “in implementing” to make the sentence grammatically feasible. Similarly, in the fifth part of the sentence, the preposition “to” should be replaced by “by” to make the sentence grammatically correct. At the end, the correct expression should be “by providing them financial support”. Hence among the given alternatives, option (d) is the correct choice.

 

S09. Ans. (e)

Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct and doesn’t require any correction. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

 

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. All the three starters can be used to form the meaningful sentence without altering the intended meaning of the two sentences. Hence (e) is the correct choice.

(I) Given the generally decrepit state of public health, most particularly in rural India, it would be utterly disingenuous to tinker with so critical an aspect of public policy.

(II) Considering the generally decrepit state of public health, most particularly in rural India, it would be utterly disingenuous to tinker with so critical an aspect of public policy.

(III) In the light of the generally decrepit state of public health, most particularly in rural India, it would be utterly disingenuous to tinker with so critical an aspect of public policy.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [23rd November 2021]_50.1
Kerala PSC Degree Level Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

ഡിസംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ December 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?