ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz)| For SBI Clerk Mains [1st September 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz)| For SBI Clerk Mains [1st September 2021]

SBI ക്ലർക്ക് മെയിൻസ് 2021 ലെ ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് മലയാളത്തിൽ  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
August 4th week

 

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (d).

 

Q1. Many men feel their body shape doesn’t live up to the stereotype of the most ideal man.

(a) Many men feel their body shape

(b) doesn’t live up to the stereotype

(c) of the most ideal man.

(d) No Error

Read more: English Quiz on 31st August 2021

 

Q2. He was sent to the prison for a crime that he didn’t commit.

(a) for a crime that

(b) He was sent to the prison

(c) he didn’t commit.

(d) No Error

Read more: English Quiz on 30th August 2021

 

Q3. The Principal asked the teachers to return back the notebooks to the students.

(a) The Principal asked

(b) the teachers to return

(c) back the notebooks

(d) to the students.

Read more: English Quiz on 28th August 2021

 

Q4. The mental strain of staying alert hours after hours was too much for him.

(a) The mental strain of staying alert

(b) No Error

(c) was too much for him.

(d) hours after hours

 

Q5. Each of the train is equipped with advanced safety measures.

(a) Each of the train

(b) is equipped with

(c) advanced safety measures.

(d) No error

 

Q6. Several famous alumnus have agreed to help raise money for the school’s restoration fund.

(a) have agreed to help raise money

(b) Several famous alumnus

(c) for the school’s restoration fund.

(d) No Error

 

Q7. Both you as well as my sister are going to attend his marriage tomorrow.

(a) Both you as well as

(b) my sister are going to

(c) attend his marriage tomorrow.

(d) No Error

 

Q8. Trucks moving food and medicines were functioning to about 46% on March 30, and had now improved to 76%.

(a) Trucks moving food and medicines

(b) were functioning to about

(c) 46% on March 30, and had

(d) now improved to 76%.

 

Q9. The ‘aerosol box’ is made of 4 mm transparent acrylic sheets cut by a laser cutting machine to make the joints complete airtight.

(a) The ‘aerosol box’ is made of 4 mm

(b) transparent acrylic sheets cut by

(c) a laser cutting machine to make

(d) the joints complete airtight.

 

Q10. He sent the word to his family that his captors were treating him well.

(a) He sent the word

(b) No Error

(c) to his family that his captors

(d) were treating him well.

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Remove ‘most’ before ‘ideal’.

There are some adjectives which don’t admit of any comparative and superlative degree. Such adjectives denote absolute position.

Perfect, unique, ideal, chief, complete, absolute, entire etc.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘School, college, home,, hospital, prison, court, market etc.’ when used for their primary purpose, the usage of article before them is omitted.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Return the notebooks will replace return back the notebooks

Return (Verb) : to come/go/give back

Hence, to return the notebooks is the right usage.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Replace ‘hours after hours’ with ‘hour after hour’ as noun after preposition is repeated in singular form.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. After – Each of / Either of / Neither of / Everyone of/ One of, etc., the noun or pronoun is always plural but, the verb remains singular. So, “train” will be replaced with “trains”.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace singular noun ‘alumnus’ with plural noun ‘alumni’.

‘Several + Plural noun’ is needed for the sentence to be grammatically correct.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘as well as’ with ‘and’.

Both’ is followed by ‘and’

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. It is a preposition related error. Correct preposition to be used is “at”. So, replace ‘to’ with ‘at’.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘The joints’ is a noun and ‘airtight’ is an adjective so, we need an adverb in between them. Therefore, use ‘completely’ instead of ‘complete’.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘send the word to’ with ‘send word to’.

‘Send word to’ is an idiomatic expression which means to pass along a message to one, especially when one is far away or difficult to reach.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz)| For SBI Clerk Mains [1st September 2021]_50.1
Kerala High court Assistant 3.0 Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?