RRB JE, RRB RECRUITMENT 2022-23, RRB-JE ELECTRICAL |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Electrical Engineering quizs   »   RRB JE, RRB RECRUITMENT 2022-23, RRB-JE...

RRB-JE’22 EE: Daily Practices Quiz 24-NOV-2021

RRB Recruitment 2022-2023

Publish News in Employment newspaper that, RRB’s Going to Announced bumper Vacancies for Engineer (B.E/ B.Tech)  candidates to Get Railway Jobs for the Posts of Senior Section Engineer and also there is a possibility of JE posts as well.

EE QUIZ: RRB-JE

RRB-JE’22 EE: Daily Practices Quiz 24-NOV-2021

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Total Questions: 10
Time: 8 min.

Q1. The form factor of a 220 V, 50 Hz AC waveform is………
(a) 1.11
(b) 0.85
(c) 0.95
(d) 1.41

Q2. What is the unit of illumination?
(a) Henry
(b) Lux
(c) Decibel
(d) Coulomb

Q3. Numbers that are written with base 8 are classified as….
(a) Real numbers
(b) Hexadecimal numbers
(c) Octal numbers
(d) Negative numbers

Q4. Which of the following causes permanent damage to a transmission line insulator?
(a) Corona discharge
(b) Puncture
(c) Dry band arcing
(d) Flashover

Q5. A shunt generator running at 1000 RPM has generated EMF of 100 V. If the speed increases to 1200 RPM, then the generated EMF will be………
(a) 120 V
(b) 240 V
(c) 175 V
(d) 140 V

Q6. Relative permeability of a substance is less than the permeability of free space is known as………
(a) Paramagnetic
(b) Non magnetic
(c) Diamagnetic
(d) Ferromagnetic

Q7. The range of efficiency for shaded pole motors is
(a) 95% to 99%
(b) 80% to 90%
(c) 50% to 75%
(d) 5% to 35%

Q8. If the maximum current of a half-wave rectified wave is 10 A, its RMS value is given by
(a) 7.07 A
(b) 5.0 A
(c) 6.37 A
(d) 10 A

Q9. The short circuit test in a transformer is used to determine……
(a) Eddy current
(b) Hysteresis loss
(c) Copper loss at any load
(d) Iron loss at any load

Q10. A SCHOTTKY diode is a:
(a) Minority carrier device
(b) Majority carrier device
(c) Both minority and majority carrier diode
(d) Fast recovery diode

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. For the current varying sinusoidally, the Form Factor is given as:
Form factor=I_rms/I_av =((I/√2))/(2I_m/π)=1.11

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Illumination is the luminous flux received by a surface per unit area. Its unit is Lux or meter-candle or lumens per m^2.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The most commonly and widely used bases are binary number system (Base-2), octal number system (Base-8), decimal number system (Base-10), and hexadecimal number system (base-16).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. As puncture destroys the insulator. It is more serious than flash-over.
The greater the safety factor, the lower is the probability that an insulator will be punctured in an event of flashover. Safety factors can be calculated by dividing puncture voltage by the flashover voltage of an insulator.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. For DC machines; E α ϕN
For shunt generator: ϕ=constant ⇒ Eg α N
∴Eg2/Eg1 =N2/N1 ⇒Eg2=N2/N1 ×Eg1=1200/1000×100=120 V

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Diamagnetic
Relative permeability is less than that of the free space.
Negative susceptibility
NOTE:
Relative permeability=1+Magnetic susceptibility
Since both paramagnetic and ferromagnetic materials have positive susceptibility, their relative permeability is greater than unity i.e., their permeability is more than the permeability of free space.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The range of efficiency for shaded pole motors is 5% to35%.
Shaded pole motors are used where low torque is acceptable (such as fans) and are usually less than ¼ HP. Due to their very low efficiency, shaded pole motors should only be used in applications where the motor is very small or operates for very short period of time (e.g., shower fan motor).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. For half-wave rectifier: I_rms=Im/2=10/2=5 A

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. SC test of transformer:
Used to determine copper loss or ohmic loss
LV side short-circuited
Instruments kept on the HV side
Also determines equivalent resistance and leakage reactance

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A SCHOTTKY diode is a majority carrier device and formed by the junction of a semiconductor with a metal.

 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?