RRB-JE'21 CE: Daily Practices Quiz. 24-Nov-2021 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Civil Engineering quizs   »   RRB-JE

RRB-JE’21 CE: Daily Practices Quiz. 24-Nov-2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: RRB-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In Engineering Drawing, the parts which are NOT visible like hidden outlines and edges of a structures are usually represented by
(a) Dashed narrow lines
(b) Long dashed double dotted wide line
(c) Long-dashed dotted wide line
(d) Dashed wide lines

Q2. Title block is drawn on the
(a) Right hand side bottom corner
(b) Left hand side bottom corner
(c) Right hand side top corner
(d) Left hand side top corner

Q3. What is the unit of measurement of pointing?
(a) Meter
(b) Cubic meter
(c) Kilograms
(d) Square meter

Q4. The line which is used to collect the details of the objects in an area is called …………
(a) Base line
(b) Check line
(c) Main line
(d) Tie line

Q5. For roof truss, the member which is used as transverse member between two adjacent trusses is called as
(a) Principal rafter
(b) Common rafter
(c) Purlin
(d) All the above are true

Q6. If the initial setting time of cement is 5 minutes, it can be classified as
(a) Quick setting cement
(b) Rapid hardening cement
(c) Sulphate resisting cement
(d) Low heat cement

Q7. The water available in unit volume of an aquifer is called
(a) Specific storage
(b) Specific retention
(c) Specific yield
(d) None of the above

Q8. Lacustrine soils are those soils which are:
(a) Deposited in sea water
(b) Deposited at the bottom of the lake
(c) Transported by running water
(d) Transported by wind

Q9. Excess of silica in the clay-
(a) Makes the brick brittle & weak
(b) Changes the color of brick from red to yellow.
(c) Improves impermeability and durability of the brick
(d) Makes the bricks crack and warp on drying

Q10. Turbidity is the measure of relative clarity of a liquid (water), and one of its units of measurement is
(a) MPN
(b) NTU
(c) Moles
(d) Grams

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Engineering Drawing, the parts which are NOT visible like hidden outlines and edges of a structures are usually represented by Dashed narrow lines.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Title block is drawn on the right-hand side bottom corner.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pointing, shuttering, D.P.C, plastering, painting, distempering, varnishing etc. are measured in terms of square meter.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lines used in surveying →
Main line → These lines connect main stations also called survey line or chain line.
Check line → It is used to check the accuracy of work.
Base line → It is the biggest central line which divide the whole area into two parts.
Tie line → It is used for detailing of features or nearby objects in area and join some fixed points on the main survey line.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Purlins are the longitudinal horizontal beam that is sitting on principle rafter which is used as transverse member between two adjacent trusses.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Type of cement Initial setting time Final setting time
1. Quick setting cement 5 min 30 min
2. Rapid hardening cement 30 min 10 hours
3. Sulphate resisting cement 30 min 10 hours
4. Low heat cement 60 min 10 hours

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Specific retention is the volume of water retained against gravity from a unit volume of aquifers.
Relation between specific yield (S_y), specific retention (S_R) and porosity(n) is given by-
▭(S_y+S_R=n)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lacustrine soil – It is the soil which is deposited from suspension. In still water in lakes.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The percentage of silica in a good brick earth is 50-60%. It is responsible for strength, shape and hardness. It is in excess then makes the brick brittle and weak.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. As per GOI, the turbidity of water is measured in NTU (Nephelometric turbid unit). The permissible limit of turbidity in in drinking water is 1-10 NTU.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?