GATE'22 EE: Daily Practices Quiz 23-Oct-2021 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Electrical Engineering quizs   »   GATE 2022, ELECTRICAL GATE QUIZ,

GATE’22 EE: Daily Practices Quiz 23-Oct-2021

GATE 2022

Organizing Institute for GATE 2022 is the Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur.

The GATE 2022 Exam will be held on  5, 6, 12, and 13 February 2022. Each day 2 shifts will be held for the GATE 2022 Exam. The Date and timing and center of the exam for each individual appearing in the GATE 2022 exam will be mentioned on their admit card.

GATE’22 EE: Daily Practices Quiz

GATE’22 EE: Daily Practices Quiz 23-Oct-2021

Each question carries 2 marks
Negative marking: 2/3 mark

Total Questions: 10
Total marks: 20
Time: 20 min.

Q1. The circuit shown in the figure is in steady-state when the switch is closed at t = 0. Assuming that the inductance is ideal, the current through the inductor at t = 0^+ equals—

GATE'22 EE: Daily Practices Quiz 23-Oct-2021 |_40.1

(a) 0A
(b) 0·5 A
(c) 1A
(d) 2A

Q2. The resistance of an ammeter having range 0–5A is 1.8 Ω. It is shunted by a resistor of
0.2 Ω. What is the effective current when the pointer reads 3 A?
(a) 10 A
(b) 30 A
(c) 15 A
(d) 20 A

Q3. An RLC series circuit has R = 10 , L = 2 H. What value of capacitance will make the circuit critically damped?
(a) 0.02 F
(b) 0.08 F
(c) 0.2 F
(d) 0.4 F

Q4. A power system has 12 buses, out of which one is slack and 3 are generator buses. What is the size of the Jacobian matrix?
(a) 17×17
(b) 18×18
(c) 19×19
(d) 12×12

Q5. In a transistor amplifier, the input resistance is 1KΩ, the collector load resistance is 2KΩ and the transistor β is 10. The voltage gain is
(a) 40
(b) 30
(c) 20
(d) 10

Q6. A three-phase bridge converter is fed from a 500 V dc source. The inverter is operated in 180⁰ conduction mode and it is supplying a purely resistive, star-connected load. The RMS value of the output(line) voltage is
(a) 235.56 V
(b) 259.80 V
(c) 408 V
(d) 540 V

GATE'22 EE: Daily Practices Quiz 23-Oct-2021 |_50.1

Q8. A 3-phase delta connected squirrel cage induction when started with DOL starter has a starting torque of 600 Nm. Its starting torque when start-delta is used will be:
(a) 200 Nm
(b) 300 Nm
(c) 400 Nm
(d) 600 Nm

GATE'22 EE: Daily Practices Quiz 23-Oct-2021 |_60.1

Q10. A 10-bit D/A converter gives a maximum output of 10.23 V. The resolution is
(a) 10 mV
(b) 20 mV
(c) 15 mV
(d) 25 mV

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. At steady state iL (0^– )=10/10=1 A
∴iL (0^–) = iL (0^+) = 1 Amp

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Multiplying power of shunt, m=Rm/Rsh +1=1.8/0.2+1=10
Therefore, the range of ammeter increases 10 times. When the ammeter indicates 3 A, the circuit current = 3 ×10 = 30 A.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. For RLC series circuit, condition for critical damping:
(R/2L)^2=1/LC⇒R^2=4L/C
In an RLC series circuit, for critically damped:〖 R〗^2=4L/C
C=4L/R^2 =(2×4)/100=0.08 F

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ACQ: there are 3 generator buses and slack bus is not included in it. i.e., one slack is present apart from this.
∴ Size of Jacobian matrix=(2n-m-2)×(2n-m-2)
=(2×12-3-2)×(2×12-3-2)=19×19.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since, Av = β×Rc/Rin = 10 × 2/1 = 20

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. in a 3-phase 180⁰ mode VSI: (V_L )_RMS=√(2/3) V_S=√(2/3) ×500=408.24 V≃408 V

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reciprocal condition in Y-parameter: Y12=Y21
Here, Y12=-1/2 and Y21=1/2
So, Y12≠Y21
Hence, the given network is non-reciprocal and active networks are non-reciprocal.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Using star-delta starter: Tst=1/3×(DOL)=1/3×600=200 Nm

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. L {u (t – a)} = ∫_0^∞▒e^(-st) u(t-a)dt = e^(-as)/s

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Resolution = 10.23/(2^10-1)= 10 mV

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?