GATE'22 CE:- Daily Practice Quiz 09-October-2021 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Civil Engineering quizs   »   CIVIL ENGINEERING QUIZ

GATE’22 CE:- Daily Practice Quiz 09-October-2021

Know your strengths and practice your concepts with this quiz on GATE Recruitment 2022. This quiz for GATE Recruitment 2022 is designed specially according to GATE Syllabus 2021.

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: GATE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 2 marks
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 20 Minutes

Q1. At a section of highway, the sight distance is 150m, height of driver’s eye is 1.5m, the height of obstacle is 15cm and the grade difference of the intersecting gradients is 0.08, the required length of parabolic summit curve is?
(a) 150m
(b) 350m
(c) 250m
(d) 270m

Q2. A simple supported beam of length 9 m. carries a concreted load W at its centre such that BM at centre of the beam is 9 KNm. If EI is the flexural rigidity of the beam then deflection at the centre is
(a) 54/EI
(b) 24/EI
(c) 64/EI
(d) 70/EI

Q3. The equilibrium discharge of an S-curve obtained by 4 – hr. unit hydrograph summation is ___________. When the catchment area is 40 km²
(a) 25 m³/sec
(b) 10 m³/sec
(c) 28 m³/sec
(d) 50 m³/sec

Q4. On a circular curve, the superelevation rate is e. While negotiating the curve, a vehicle comes to stop. It is seen radial direction. If the coefficient of lateral friction is f, then?
(a) e≥f
(b) e≥f
(c) f≤e≤2f
(d) e≤2f

Q5. The downhill end of a 50 m tape is held 100 cm too low. What is the horizonal distance measure
(a) 49.999 m
(b) 48.999 m
(c) 48 m
(d) 49 m

Q6. The speed delay study on a highway section is conducted by:
(a) Enoscope
(b) Radar Gun
(c) Moving car method
(d) Pneumatic tube

Q7. If one litre of sample settle in 30 minutes and the measuring cylinder showed a sludge vol. of 300 ml, then the sludge volume index would be nearly ________? If the MLSS concentration in the aeration tank of extended aeration activated sludge process is 5000 mg/lit.
(a) 200
(b) 150
(c) 100
(d) 60

Q8. The permissible speed on a horizontal curve of radius 875m on a BG track is 100 kmph. What should be the maximum permissible cant on this curve as per Indian Railway?
(a) 10cm
(b) 15.75cm
(c) 16.5 cm
(d) 7cm

Q9. If the stability number is 0.07, unit weight of soil is 30 kN/m³ concession is 20 kN/m², factor of safety is 2.5 then safe max. height of the slope is
(a) 5.0 m
(b) 2.0 m
(c) 3.81 m
(d) 4.50 m

Q10. Polar moment of inertia of a rectangular section having 3cm width and 6 cm depth is?
(a) 40cm^4
(b) 53.4cm^4
(c) 75cm^4
(d) 67.5cm^4

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let us assume that the length of summit curve is grater than the sight distance.
∴ Length of parabolic summit curve =(NS^2)/(√2H+√2h)^2
=(0.08×150^2)/(√(2×1.5)+√(2×0.15))^2
=346.33m/(>150m ▭ok)

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.GATE'22 CE:- Daily Practice Quiz 09-October-2021 |_40.1

BM at centre = 9 kN-m
∵WL/4=9
⇒(W×9)/4=9
⇒W=4 kN
∵ Deflection at centre = (WL^3)/48EI=(4×9^3)/48EI=61/EI

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Equilibrium discharge of S-curve = (Total discharge)/(Unit hr.duration)
=(40×10^6×0.01)/(4×3600)
= 28 m³/sec
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.GATE'22 CE:- Daily Practice Quiz 09-October-2021 |_50.1

For no sliding,
fN≥mgsinθ
⇒fmg wsθ≥mgsinθ
⇒f≥tanθ
⇒▭(f≥e)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correction of slope = h^2/2L=〖0.10〗^2/(2×50)=0.0001 m
∵ Horizontal distance
= 50 – 0.0001 = 49.999 m.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Floating car method or riding cheek method or moving car method is used for speed and delay studies. Radar gun is used to measure spot speed. Enoscope and pneumatic tube are used for traffic counting.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sludge vol. index (S V I) = (Vob (ml\/l))/(X_ob (mg\/l) )×1000
=300/5000×1000
= 60 ml/gm
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. e_max=e_th=(G V_max^2 )/127R
= (1.676×100^2)/(127×875)
=0.1575
=▁((15.75cm) ̅ )

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stability number S_N=Cm/γ_H
Where, C_m=C/FOS=20/2.5=8 kN\/m^2
∵ Maximum safe height
H = 8/(30×0.07)=3.81 m.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ip=I_zz=I_xx+I_yy
= (bd^3)/12+(db^3)/12
=bd/12 (d^2+b^2 )
=(3×6)/12 (6^2+3^2 )
=(▁(67.5cm^4 )) ̅

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?