Home   »   English Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam...

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 7th June 2019(Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 7th June 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a slow learner ? 
(a) Limited vocabulary
(b) Short attention span
(c) Abstract thinking
(d) Limited range of interests

Q2. Passengers must switch off other mobile phones. 
(a) expectation
(b) compulsion
(c) obligation
(d) None of these

Q3. The English Language Teaching Method that refrains from using the learners native language and just uses the target language is 
(a) the audio-lingual method
(b)the grammar translation method
(c) communicative language teaching
(d) the direct method

Q4. Which of these can be classified under types of grammar? 
(a) Descriptive
(b) Scholarly
(c) Transformational generative
(d) All of these

Q5. Which of the following grammar is taught incidentally: 
(a) Prescriptive grammar
(b) Traditional grammar
(c) Functional grammar
(d) Theoretical grammar

Q6. How can language be best acquired ? 
(a) Reading, writing, speaking, listening
(b) Listening, speaking, reading, writing
(c) Writing, reading, listening, speaking
(d) Speaking, listening, reading, writing

Q7. Reading habit is important due to the following reasons: 
(a) Increases vocabulary
(b) Makes us knowledgeable
(c) Helps in getting information
(d) All of these

Q8. What are the methods of teaching spellings? 
(a) Correct pronunciation
(b) Dictionary method
(c) Transcription
(d) All of these

Q9. When a teacher established a direct association between English word and its meaning, he used 
(a) direct method
(b) audio-lingual method
(c) bilingual method
(d) None of these

Q10. In communicative approach to English the focus is 
(a) on pattern practice
(b) on the message
(c) on structural accuracy
(d) on using correct forms

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)