CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 15th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 15th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 15th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Pedagogy Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. Active vocabulary consists of words which 
(a) We use frequently in our daily life
(b) Are difficult
(c) We recognize and understand
(d) We use occasionally

Q2. Cognitive code approach focuses more…….
(a) Vocabulary
(b) Spelling
(c) Grammar rules
(d) Pronunciation

Q3. Which one of the following is not a language component?
(a) Structure
(b) Script
(c) Vocabulary
(d) Sound

Q4. In order to have language proficiency, which one is not essentially required?
(a) Efficiency
(b) Appropriacy
(c) Accuracy
(d) Fluency

Q5. Students learning a language often lack confidence when speaking due to the language’s unique pronunciation rules. One way to overcome this problem is 
(a) Children reading aloud in class
(b) Using game-like activities which require verbal interaction in the classroom
(c) Conducting special speech therapy with counselor
(d) Correcting errors whenever they happen

Q6. The contemporary target language classroom is a confidence of varied languages and language abilities. Teachers should restructure their practices by exposing students to  
(a) Summaries and simplified versions of the learning material, e.g. stories, grammar notes, etc.
(b) Worksheets with a variety of tasks which cover the syllabus and students give their responses in class under teacher’s guidance
(c) Appropriate challenges based on the syllabus, in a secure environment, opportunities for all students to explore ideas and gain mastery.
(d) Adequate self-explanatory notes, either prepared by teachers or from material writers.

Q7. Some criteria for the selection of language items should involve 
(a) Enough worksheets for practice
(b) Everyday vocabulary and sentences
(c) Their learn ability, coverage and teach ability
(d) A focus on language rules

Q8. Learners lack confidence to speak in the target language of conversation is the local vernacular. This challenge can be met by 
(a) Allowing students to speak about whatever they can, grammatical errors enhance their vocabulary and gradually make corrections.
(b) Allowing students to watch English films as motivation, practice a drill consisting of useful sentence and vocabulary with regular correction of grammatical errors.
(c) Insisting on students’ using only the target language irrespective of the grammatical errors, enhance their vocabulary with regular feedback on their performance
(d) Instructing them to speak slowly and self-correct grammatical errors, enhance their vocabulary with a list of useful words.

Q9. Learning a new language after puberty leads to ________ of a foreign language. 
(a) Difficulty in acquisition
(b) Normal acquisition
(c) Greater mastery
(d) Loss of mastery

Q10. An activity that requires a class to design and present a PowerPoint on the importance of water conservation in a target language is a __________________ activity 
(a) Multidisciplinary
(b) Science project
(c) Group
(d) Language practice

Solution

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 15th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 15th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 15th November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?