Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 29th August 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 29th August 2019_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The institution of Lokayukta was created for the first time by the state of:
लोकायुक्त संस्थान पहली बार किस राज्य द्वारा बनाई गई थी?
(a) Rajasthan / राजस्थान
(b) Bihar/ बिहार
(c) Punjab / पंजाब
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Q2. An ordinance will expire after __________ once both houses of the Parliament are in session.
संसद के दोनों सदन सत्र में होने के बाद __________ अवधि के बाद एक अध्यादेश समाप्त हो जाएगा
(a) 6 months/छ: महीने
(b) 8 weeks/आठ हफ्ते
(c) 12 months /12 महीने
(d) 6 weeks/छ: हफ्ते
Q3. Which of the following countries have an unwritten constitution?
निम्नलिखित देशों में से किसके पास एक अलिखित संविधान है?
(a) USA/ यूएसए
(b) UK/ यूके
(c) India/ भारत
(d) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान
Q4. Which one of the following is considered as the guardian of Fundamental Right?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा मौलिक अधिकार का संरक्षक है?
(a) Judiciary/ न्यायपालिका
(b) Political parties/ राजनीतिक दलों
(c) Legislature/ विधानमंडल
(d) Parliament / संसद
Q5. Which of the following official documents is related with India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा आधिकारिक दस्तावेज भारत से संबंधित है?
(a) White Paper/ व्हाइट पेपर
(b) Green Paper/ ग्रीन पेपर
(c) Yellow Book/ पीली बुक
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q6. Which of the following is NOT among the Fundamental Duties of citizens laid down in the Indian Constitution?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा भारतीय संविधान में निर्धारित नागरिकों के मौलिक कर्तव्यों में नहीं है?
(a) Renouncing practices derogatory to the dignity of women/ महिलाओं की गरिमा के लिए अपमानजनक प्रथाओं का त्याग
(b) Abjuring violence/ शपथपूर्वक हिंसा को त्यागना
(c) Protecting historic monuments/ ऐतिहासिक स्मारकों की रक्षा
(d) Following the noble ideals that inspired the national struggle for freedom/ स्वतंत्रता के लिए राष्ट्रीय संघर्ष से प्रेरित महान आदर्शों का पालन करना.
Q7. Who presides over the Lok Sabha if neither the Speaker nor the Deputy Speaker is available? 
लोकसभा की अध्यक्षता कौन करता है यदि न तो अध्यक्ष और न ही उप सभापति उपलब्ध हो?
(a) A member of the House of People appointed by the President. /राष्ट्रपति द्वारा नियुक्त सदन के सदस्य का एक सदस्य
(b) A member chosen by Council of Ministers. / मंत्रिपरिषद द्वारा चुने गए एक सदस्य.
(c) The senior most member of the Rajya Sabha. / राज्य सभा के वरिष्ठ सदस्य.
(d) The senior most member of the Lok Sabha./ लोकसभा के वरिष्ठ सदस्य
Q8. A bill passed by Parliament is sent to the President for his assent, which option is not true to him? 
संसद द्वारा पारित एक बिल राष्ट्रपति को उनकी सहमति के लिए भेजा जाता है, जो विकल्प उनके लिए सत्य नहीं है?
(a) He may sign it/ वह इस पर हस्ताक्षर कर सकता है
(b) He may amend it./ वह इसे संशोधित कर सकता है
(c) He may return it to Parliament for reconsideration/ वह इसे पुनर्विचार के लिए संसद में वापस कर सकता है
(d) He can withhold his assent/वह अपनी स्वीकृति को रोक सकता है
Q9. The feature of Indian constitution borrowed from South African constitution is:
भारतीय संविधान में दक्षिण अफ़्रीकी संविधान के कानून से कौन सी विशेषता जोड़ी गई है?
(a) Procedure established by law/ कानून द्वारा स्थापित प्रक्रिया
(b) Procedure for amendment of constitution and election of Rajya Sabha members/ संविधान में संशोधन और राज्यसभा सदस्यों के चुनाव के लिए प्रक्रिया
(c) Method of election of President/ राष्ट्रपति के चुनाव की विधि
(d) Joint Sitting of the Parliament/ संसद की संयुक्त बैठक
Q10. The first Indian person to be inducted into the Viceroy’s Executive Council was:
वाइसराय की कार्यकारी परिषद में शामिल होने वाला पहला भारतीय व्यक्ति कौन था?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji/ दादाभाई नौरोजी
(b) Sachichidanand Sinha/ सचिचानंद सिन्हा
(c) Satyendra Prasanno Sinha/ सत्येंद्र प्रसन्नो सिन्हा
(d) Satyendranath Tagore/ सत्येंद्रनाथ टैगोर
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.Maharashtra was the first state to introduce the institution of Lokayukta through The Maharashtra Lokayukta and Upa-Lokayuktas Act in 1971.The Administrative Reforms Commission (ARC) headed by Morarji Desai submitted a special interim report on “Problems of Redressal of Citizen’s Grievances” in 1966. In this report, the ARC recommended the setting up of two special authorities designated as ‘Lokpal’ and ‘Lokayukta’ for the redressal of citizens’ grievances. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.Article 123 dealing with the legislative powers of the President of India. Article 123 speaks about the power of President to promulgate Ordinances during recess of Parliament.The gap between two Parliament session can not be more than 6 months, so if after the reassembly of Parliament if ordinance remain in force for maximum 6 weeks, in any case it can not be in force for 7 and half months. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.The United Kingdom does not have one specific constitutional document named as such. Instead, the so-called constitution of the United Kingdom, or British constitution, is a sum of laws and principles that make up the country’s body politic. This is sometimes referred to as an “unwritten” or uncodified constitution. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Constitution has assigned to the Supreme Court as the Guardian of Fundamental Rights and also responsibility for the protection. The Supreme Court as the Guardian of Fundamental Rights can declare any law null and void if it violates. The Court also protect these rights if they are infringed by the action of the executive. In the case of violation of these rights, the affected Supreme Court may issue the writs in the nature of Habeas Corpus, Mandamus, Quo-Warranto, Prohibition and Certiorari. These writs can also be issued by the High Court. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.A white paper is an authoritative report or guide that informs readers concisely about a complex issue and presents the issuing body’s philosophy on the matter. It is meant to help readers understand an issue, solve a problem, or make a decision. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.Part IVA of Indian Constitution deals with Fundamental Duties. Originally, the Constitution of India did not contain these duties. Fundamental duties were added by 42nd and 86th Constitutional Amendment acts. As of now there are 11 Fundamental duties. Citizens are morally obligated by the Constitution to perform these duties. However, like the Directive Principles, these are non-justifiable, without any legal sanction in case of their violation or non-compliance. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Lok Sabha is composed of representatives of people chosen by direct election on the basis of Universal Adult Suffrage. Maximum strength of the House is 552 members – 530 members to represent the States, 20 members to represent the Union Territories, and 2 members to be nominated by the President from the Anglo-Indian Community. At present, the strength of the House is 545. The term of the Lok Sabha, unless dissolved, is five years from the date appointed for its first meeting. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.The bills passed by the parliament become acts only after assent of president. When a bill is send to President after it is passed in parliament, President has the following options:
a)can either give his assent (he must give assent in case of Constitution Amendment bill)
b)withhold his assent if it is not a Constitution amendment bill
c)Return the bill to the parliament for reconsideration if it is not a money bill
When Parliament passes again a bill sent to it with or without amendments, the president has to give assent to that bill.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.As we know our constitution is the lengthiest written constitution, one factor contributing to it having been drawn from many different sources. The constituent assembly assessed many constitutions and drafted one taking all the provisions that best applied to India’s diversity. Dr B R Ambedkar rightly claimed it to be framed after “ransacking” the known constitution. South Africa:1. Election of members of the Rajya Sabha 2. Amendment of the Constitution 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Viceroy’s Executive Council was the cabinet of the government of British India headed by the Viceroy of India. It was transformed from an advisory council into a cabinet run by the portfolio system by the Indian Councils Act 1861.Satyendra Prasanno Sinha is the first Indian member of the Viceroy’s Executive Council.

You can also check out Social Science Videos for Teaching exams: 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.