Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice Child pedagogy Questions Now : 3rd September 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice Child pedagogy Questions Now : 3rd September 2019_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. A teacher can effectively respond to the needs of children from ‘disadvantaged sections’ of society by 
(a) telling the ‘other children’ to co-operate with the ‘disadvantaged children’ and help them learn the ways of the school
(b) sensitizing the disadvantage children to the norms and strictures of schools so that they can comply with those
(c) reflecting on the school system and herself about various ways in which biases and stereotypes surface
(d) ensuring that the children do not get a chance to minimise the chances of heir being bullied

Q2. A teacher in a multi-cultural classroom would ensure that the assessment considers the following 
(a) reliability and validity of the assessment tool
(b) socio-cultural context of her students
(c) expectations of the school administration by complying with the minimum levels of learning
(d) standardisation of the assessment tool


Q3. The rationale behind inclusive education is that
(a) society is heterogeneous and schools need to be inclusive to cater to heterogeneous society
(b) the benchmarks for performance of each child should be uniform and standardised 
(c) we need to take pity on special children and provide them access to facilities
(d) it is not cost-effective to provide for separate schools for special children


Q4. A teacher’s most important role in an inclusive classroom is 
(a) to ensure that he teacher gives standard instructions to the class
(b) to find out the occupations of parents of children so that the teacher knows what each child’s future occupation would be
(c) to ensure that every child gets an opportunity to realize her potential
(d) to plan for the class so that every child progresses at the same pace

Q5. A lot of children in India, especially girls do household chores before coming to school and after going back from school. What do you think a teacher should do regarding homework in this context?
(a) The teachers should give homework that connects the learning at school to the children’s lives at home
(b) The teacher should ensure that he children wake up early in the morning and stay till late to complete their homework
(c) Ask the parents of the children to get tuition for completing the homework for their children
(d) She should give harsh punishment to the children who do not complete their homework

Q6. As an upper primary school teacher you have quite a few children who are ‘first generation school goers’ in your classroom. Which one of the following are you most likely to do?
(a) Provide scaffolding and other kinds of support during classroom activities and for homework
(b) Give them homework of memorising and copying the answers in their notebooks five times
(c) Tell the children that they do not have the capability to study further and they should now help their parents at work
(d) Call the parents and gently ask them to enroll their children for tuition

Q7. Even children of the same age vary greatly in appearance, abilities, temperament, interests, aptitude amongst other things. What is the role of the school in this regard?
(a) Lay down normative standards of assessment for children
(b) Ensure that the teacher uses standardised instruction and textbooks
(c) Ensure that all children develop in the same manner
(d) Ensure that each child gets opportunities to develop as per her potential

Q8. A teacher can effectively respond to the needs of the children form ‘disadvantaged sections’ of society by 
(a) making them sit separately in the classroom so that they do not mix with other children
(b) telling other children to treat the children from disadvantage background with sympathy
(c) adapting her pedagogy to the needs of every child in the classroom
(d) ignoring their background and asking them to do chores in the school

Q9. Which one of the following philosophical perspectives needs to be followed to deal with children with special needs?
(a) They should be segregated and put in separate educational institutions
(b) They should be given only vocational training
(c) They have a right to inclusive education and study in regular schools
(d) They do not need any education at all

Q10. An effective teacher in a classroom, where students come from diverse backgrounds, would 
(a) focus on their cultural knowledge to address individual differences
(b) push students from deprived backgrounds to work hard so that they can match up with their peers
(c) ignore cultural knowledge and treat all his students in a uniform manner all his students in a uniform manner
(d) create groups of students with those from the same economic background put together

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

You can also watch  regarding Child Pedagogy video topic wise with our YouTube Channel, Watch Now:



Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.