CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 13th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 13th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 13th November 2019_40.1
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Physics Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following can be used to form a virtual and magnified image of an object?  
(a) Both convex mirror and convex lens
(b) Only convex lens
(c) Both concave mirror and convex lens
(d) Only concave lens

Q2. Select the correct statement regarding rods and cones in the human eye. 
(a) Cones are sensitive to dim light
(b) Rods are sensitive to bright light
(c) Cones are sensitive to bright light
(d) Rods can sense color

Q3. An object is vibrating at 5000Hz. 
The time period of the sound produced is 
(a) 0.005 s
(b) 0.02 s
(c) 0.0002 s
(d) 0.05 s

Q4.  Which of the following statement is incorrect? 
(a) Generally the voice of a man is shriller than that of a woman
(b) A bird makes a high pitched sound whereas a lion makes a low pitched roar
(c) A drum vibrates with a low frequency, therefore it produces a low pitched sound
(d) A whistle has a high frequency and therefore it produces a sound on higher pitch


Q5. Which of the following statements are true about image formation in a plane mirror?  
A. The image is larger in size then the object. 
B. The image is formed at the same distance as the object. 
C. The image is laterally inverted. 
D. The image is virtual. 
(a) B, C and D
(b) A, C and D
(c) All of these
(d) A, B and C

Q6. An electric circuit is set up in such a way that the positive terminal of a battery V is connected to a bulb B1 which is connected to a resistor R which is connected to bulb B2. B2 is finally connected to the negative terminal of the battery. Both the bulbs are glowing. If the value of R is increased, then 
(a) B2 will become dimmer but brightness of B1 will remain unchanged
(b) Both B1 and B2 will remain unchanged
(c) Both B1 and B2 will become dimmer
(d)  B1 will become dimmer but brightness of B2 will remain unchanged


Q7. Read the given statement and select the correct option. 
A.The rage of clinical thermometer is from 35℃  to 42℃.
B.The range of laboratory thermometer is usually from 10℃ to 110℃.
(a) Both statement A and B are false
(b) Statement A is correct but statement B is false
(c) Statement B is correct but statement A is correct but statement A is false
(d) Both statements A and B are correct

Q8. In which one of the following, heat is transferred by the process of conduction? 
(a) Room heater
(b) From sun to earth
(c) From one end of a spoon to the other end, when dipped in hot tea 
(d) Sea breeze and land breeze

Q9. Which of the following facts is not correct about magnets? 
(a) Attraction is a sure test of magnetism
(b) Magnetic field lines originate from North pole and merge at South pole of a magnet
(c) Like poles of magnet repel each other
(d) Magnetic field is stronger at the poles of a bar magnet

Q10. Which among the following liquids are conductor of electricity? 
A. Vinegar 
B. Sugar solution 
C. Salt solution 
D. Distilled water 
(a) A, C and D
(b) B and C
(c) A and C
(d) C and D

Solutions



S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?