CTET Exam | Check for Social Science Questions Now(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET Exam | Check for Social...

CTET Exam | Check for Social Science Questions Now(Solutions)

CTET Exam | Check for Social Science Questions Now(Solutions)_40.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Ahmedabad is a hub of cotton textile industry. Which of the following is one of the factors for flourishing textile industries in Ahmedabad? 
(a) Industrial Policy of the Indian Government 
(b) Availability of cheap labour-force 
(c) It is situated close to cotton growing area 
(d) Its easy access to the Tuticorin Port
Q2. Plantations, a type of commercial farming, require a large amount of 
(a) land and capital 
(b) only capital 
(c) land and labour 
(d) labour and capital 
Q3. ‘Blackfoot Indian’ is a 
(a) plantation worker in Cuba 
(b) migrant Indian in Canada 
(c) disease prevalent in Nicobar Islands 
(d) native tribe of North America 
Q4. Vultures in the Indian subcontinent started dying of kidney failure shortly after scavenging livestock treated with 
(a) ibuprofen 
(b) Aldrin
(c) diclofenac 
(d) aspirin 
Q5. Wind actions create ‘Mushroom rocks’ which are usually found in 
(a) deserts 
(b) tropical coastal areas 
(c) hills 
(d) plateaus 
Q6. As a consequence of the Revolt of 1857, which of the following was a change initiated by the British Parliament? 
(a) A member of the British Cabinet was appointed Secretary of State for India 
(b) The land and property of prominent Hindu and Muslim citizens who supported the revolt were confiscated 
(c) Pathan and Sikh soldiers were banned from joining the British Indian Army 
(d) All ruling chiefs of the country were warned that military action would be taken against them if they support any rebellion
Q7. In 1720, the British Government enacted a legislation called the Calico Act to 
(a) promote Calico industry in England 
(b) produce Calico textiles in England 
(c) ban the use of printed cotton textiles- Chintz – in England 
(d) punish rebels from Calicut 
Q8. Which type of rainfall is represented in the diagram given below? 

CTET Exam | Check for Social Science Questions Now(Solutions)_50.1

(a) Convectional rainfall 
(b) Frontal rainfall 
(c) Cyclonic rainfall 
(d) Orographic rainfall 
Q9. In nuclear power plants, electricity is generated through the process of 
(a) nuclear collision 
(b) atomic vibrations 
(c) nuclear fusion 
(d) nuclear fission 
Q10. The following diagram shows the position of the Earth on a particular day. A, B, C. D and E are locations on the Earth. Which location will experience longest hours of daylight ? 

CTET Exam | Check for Social Science Questions Now(Solutions)_60.1

(a) C 
(b) D 
(c) A 
(d) B 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ahmedabad is a traditional centre and located closed to the cotton producing regions.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Plantation’s cover large tracts of land using capital intensive inputs.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Blackfoot Indian’ is a native tribe of North America.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Diclofenac is a common anti-inflammatory drug administered to livestock and is used to treat the symptoms of inflammation, fever or pain associated with diseases or wound. Vultures are exposed to death due to kidney failure when they eat the caracas of an animal that has been treated with diclofenac recently. This situation led to disappearance and decline of vultures population in India which was noticed by Vibhu Prakash of the Bombay Natural History Society.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Mushroom rock also called rock pedestal, is a naturally occurring rock whose shape, as its name implies, resembles a mushroom. It is usually found in desert areas, are formed over thousands of years of wind erosion.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Government of India Act of 1858 was passed after the revolt of 1857. According to 1858 Act, ended the double government and Secretary of State was appointed. He was a member of the British Cabinet was responsible ultimately to the British Parliament.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1720, the British government enacted a legislation banning the use of printed cotton textiles – Chintz -in England. This Act was known as the Calico Act.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Orographic rainfall is rain that is produced from the lifted of moist air over a mountain. The moist air rises and cools, producing orographic clouds which result in rainfall due to upwind of mountain range.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nuclear power is obtained from energy stored in the nuclei of atoms of naturally occurring radio active elements like uranium and thorium. These fuels undergo nuclear fission in nuclear reactors and emit power.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Our amount of daylight hours or length of daylight depends on our latitude and tilt of the earth’s axis. Earth’s location of the position of D will experience longest hours of daylight.

You may also like to read : 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?