General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu 29 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu...

General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu 29 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC

General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu 29 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_40.1

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

 

ప్రశ్నలు 

 

Q1. 2022 నాటికి 175 గిగావాట్ల పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన సామర్థ్యాన్ని వ్యవస్థాపించాలని భారత ప్రభుత్వం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది, ఇందులో బయో పవర్ నుంచి 10 గిగావాట్లు ఉంది. బయోమాస్ శక్తి ఉత్పత్తి యొక్క వనరులు ఏమిటి?

  1. బెగాస్సే
  2. సముద్రపు నాచు
  3. రంపపు పొట్టు
  4. వరి గడ్డి

    దిగువ నుంచి సరైన కోడ్ ఎంచుకోండి

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 2, 3,4

(c) 2, 4

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

 

Q2. “రక్త చంద్రుడు” కు సంబంధించిన ఈ క్రింది ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి

  1. ఈ రక్త చంద్రుడు పాక్షిక చంద్రగ్రహణం సమయంలో సంభవిస్తాయి.
  2. రేలీ చెల్లాచెదురు గా ఉన్న దృగ్విషయం కారణంగా ఈ రక్త చంద్రుడు ఎరుపు రంగులో కనిపిస్తాడు

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1 , 2 కాదు

 

Q3. దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. సూర్యగ్రహణం సమయంలో చంద్రుడు సూర్యుడిని చూడకుండా అడ్డుకుంటాడు. కానీ చంద్రగ్రహణం సమయంలో భూమి నీడ చంద్రుడిని మరుగుపరుస్తుంది.
  2. సూర్య గ్రహణాలు అమావాస్య దశలో మాత్రమే జరుగుతాయి

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1 , 2 కాదు 

 

Q4. ఇటీవల బయో హబ్ సదుపాయాన్ని WHO ప్రారంభించింది. దాని లక్ష్యం ఏమిటి?

(a) మానవునిపై మరియు పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థపై వాతావరణ మార్పుల ప్రభావాన్ని పూర్తిగా అధ్యయనం చేయండం.

(b) కోవిడ్ 19-వ్యాక్సిన్ షేరింగ్ టెక్నాలజీని ప్రోత్సహించడం

(c) పరిశోధన మరియు తదుపరి అధ్యయనాల కోసం వ్యాధికారక నమూనాలను పంచుకోవడం

(d) ఖర్చుతో కూడుకున్న వైద్య పరికరాలలో ఆవిష్కరణను ప్రోత్సహించడం

 

Q5. బ్రెయిన్ వేలిముద్రల అనువర్తనాలకు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవడం
  2. వైద్య రంగం
  3. ప్రకటనల ప్రచారాల ప్రభావాన్ని విశ్లేషించడం
  4. నేరస్థులు చే అబద్ధాలను గుర్తించడం

    దిగువ నుంచి సరైన కోడ్ ఎంచుకోండి

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 2, 4

(c) 2, 3, 4

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

 

Q6. పాత్‌ఫైండర్, అంతర్దృష్టి మరియు టియాన్‌వెన్ అనేవి ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో దేనికి ఒక గ్రహ మిషన్? 

(a) అంగారక గ్రహం

(b) శుక్రుడు

(c) బృహస్పతి

(d) శని

 

Q7. ప్రజర్ స్వింగ్ అధిశోషణం (PPA) టెక్నాలజీ ఇటీవల వార్తల్లో కనిపిస్తుంది ఇది ఒక ?

(a) న్యూక్లియర్ టెక్నాలజీలో అధిక శక్తి న్యూట్రాన్లను మందగించే టెక్నాలజీ

(b) వాతావరణంలో న్యూట్రినోలను గుర్తించే టెక్నాలజీ

(c) హైడ్రోజన్ గ్యాస్ ఉత్పత్తి సాంకేతికత

(d) గ్యాస్ సెపరేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ

 

Q8. దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. అధిశోషణం అనేది ఒక సామూహిక బదిలీ ప్రక్రియ, ఇది ఘన లేదా ద్రవ ఉపరితలాల ద్వారా వాయువులు లేదా సోలట్ లను శోషణ చేసే దృగ్విషయం.
  2. వాండర్ గోడల బలం ద్వారా మాత్రమే అధిశోషణం జరుగుతుంది

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1 , 2 కాదు

 

Q9. ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో జియో లైటిస్ యొక్క ఉపయోగాల ఉదాహరణ ఏది?

  1. హెవీ మెటల్ తొలగింపు
  2. వాయువు విభజన
  3. ఆక్వాకల్చర్
  4. రేడియోధార్మిక వ్యర్ధాల నివారణ

     దిగువ నుంచి సరైన కోడ్ ఎంచుకోండి

(a) 1, 3

(b) 1, 2, 3

(c) 2, 3, 4

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 

 

Q10. ఒక సుద్ద కర్రను సిరాలో ముంచినప్పుడు, ఏ దృగ్విషయం కారణంగా ఉపరితలం సిరా రంగును నిలుపుతుంది?

(a) శోషణ

(b) వ్యాప్తి

(c) అధిశోషణం

(d) పైవన్నీ

 

 

adda247 అప్లికేషన్ ను డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకోడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చెయ్యండి  

 

General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu 29 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_50.1            General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu 29 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_60.1        General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu 29 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_70.1

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

 

 

సమాధానాలు

 

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol. Biomass feedstocks that act as a source of Biomass energy production:

BIOMASS FEEDSTOCKS:

Biomass feedstocks include dedicated energy crops, agricultural crop residues, forestry residues, algae, wood processing residues, municipal waste, and wet waste (crop wastes, forest residues, purpose-grown grasses, woody energy crops, algae, industrial wastes, sorted municipal solid waste [MSW], urban wood waste, and food waste).

AGRICULTURAL CROP RESIDUE

Examples include corn stover (stalks, leaves, husks, and cobs), wheat straw, oat straw, barley straw, sorghum stubble, and rice straw.  bagasse cogeneration in sugar mills

ALGAE

Algae as feedstocks for bioenergy refers to a diverse group of highly productive organisms that include microalgae, macroalgae (seaweed), and cyanobacteria (formerly called “blue-green algae”).

WOOD PROCESSING RESIDUES

Wood processing yields by-products and waste streams that are collectively called wood processing residues and have significant energy potential. For example, the processing of wood for products or pulp produces unused sawdust, bark, branches, and leaves/needles

 

Source: https://energy.economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/renewable/india-can-generate-18000-megawatt-renewable-energy-using-biomass-power-minister-r-k-singh/72435991 

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol. One meaning of a “blood moon” is based on its red glow. This blood moon occurs during a total lunar eclipse. During a total lunar eclipse, Earth lines up between the Moon and the Sun. This hides the Moon from the sunlight. The Moon does not have any light of its own—it shines because its surface reflects sunlight. During a total lunar eclipse, the Earth moves between the Sun and the Moon and cuts off the Moon’s light supply. When this happens, the surface of the Moon takes on a reddish glow instead of going completely dark.

The reason why the Moon takes on a reddish color during totality is a phenomenon called Rayleigh scattering. It is the same mechanism responsible for causing colorful sunrises and sunsets, and for the sky to look blue.

The next piece of the puzzle of why a totally eclipsed Moon turns red is the Earth’s atmosphere. The layer of air surrounding our planet is made up of different gases, water droplets, and dust particles.

When sunlight entering the Earth’s atmosphere strikes particles that are smaller than the light’s wavelengths, it gets scattered into different directions. Not all colors in the light spectrum, however, are equally scattered. Colors with shorter wavelengths, especially the violet and blue colors, are scattered more strongly, so they are removed from the sunlight before it hits the surface of the Moon during a lunar eclipse. Those with longer wavelengths, like red and orange, pass through the atmosphere. This red-orange light is then bent or refracted around Earth, hitting the surface of the Moon and giving it the reddish-orange glow

 Source : https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/why-does-moon-look-red-lunar-eclipse.html

https://spaceplace.nasa.gov/full-moons/en/

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol. There are two types of eclipses: solar and lunar. During a solar eclipse, the Moon blocks the Sun from view. During a lunar eclipse, Earth’s shadow obscures the Moon.

Solar eclipses happen only at the new moon phase when the Moon is between Earth and the Sun. During a solar eclipse, the Moon casts a shadow on Earth, and blocks or partially blocks our view of the Sun

Source: https://moon.nasa.gov/moon-in-motion/eclipses/

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol. Context: The World Health Organization (WHO) and Switzerland May 25, 2021, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to launch a BioHub facility that will allow rapid sharing of pathogens between laboratories and partners to facilitate better analysis and preparedness against them. 

The move is significant in the view of the novel coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic and the need to underline the importance of sharing pathogen information to assess risks and launch countermeasures.

The facility will help in the safe reception, sequencing, storage, and preparation of biological materials for distribution to other laboratories, so as to facilitate global preparedness against these pathogens.

Pathogens are now shared bilaterally between countries: A process that can be sluggish and deny the benefits to some.

The BioHub, according to the WHO press release, will enable member states to share biological materials with and via the BioHub under pre-agreed conditions, including biosafety, biosecurity, and other applicable regulations. This will ensure timeliness and predictability in response activities.

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/science-technology/who-launches-global-facility-for-pathogen-storage-sharing-and-analysis-77089

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol. Brain Fingerprinting is a new computer-based technology to identify the perpetrator of a crime accurately and scientifically by measuring brain-wave responses to crime-relevant words or pictures presented on a computer screen. Brain fingerprinting technology is based on finding that the brain generates a unique brain wave pattern when a person encounters a familiar stimulus 

Brain fingerprinting does not detect lies. It simply detects information. No questions are asked or answered during a brain fingerprinting test. The subject neither lies nor tells the truth during a brain fingerprinting test, and the outcome of the test is unaffected by whether he has lied or told the truth at any other time. The outcome of “information present” or “information absent” depends on whether the relevant information is stored in the brain, and not on what the subject says about it 

Other uses :

  In advertising, Brain fingerprinting laboratories will offer significant advances in measuring campaign and media effectiveness. Most advertising programs today are evaluated subjectively using focus groups

  In the medical field Brain fingerprinting‟  can measure objectively, for the first time, how memory and cognitive functioning of Alzheimer sufferers are affected by medications

  Brain fingerprinting testing provides an accurate, economical, and timely solution to the central problem in the fight against terrorism. It is now possible to determine scientifically whether or not a person has terrorist training and knowledge of terrorist activities. With this technology, now, terrorists and those supporting terrorism can be identified quickly and accurately

Source: https://academicjournals.org/article/article1379429699_Ahuja%20and%20Singh.pdf

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol. Context: Tianwen-1 (“questions to heaven,” or “questioning the heavens”) is China’s first Mars mission, consisting of an orbiter and a rover named Zhurong. It entered Mars orbit in February 2021 and Zhurong landed on May 14, 2021.

All other is NASA’s mission to Mars

https://www.planetary.org/space-missions/tianwen-1

https://mars.nasa.gov/mars-exploration/missions/?page=0&per_page=99&order=date+desc&search=

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol. Pressure swing adsorption (PSA) is at the forefront of gas separation technology. 

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/pressure-swing-adsorption

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol. Adsorption is a mass transfer process that is a phenomenon of the sorption of gases or solutes by solid or liquid surfaces. 

The accumulation of molecular species at the surface rather than in the bulk of a solid or liquid is termed adsorption. The molecular species or substance, which concentrates or accumulates at the surface is termed adsorbate and the material on the surface of which the adsorption takes place is called adsorbent

According to the different adsorption forces, the adsorption process can be divided into two categories: physical adsorption and chemical adsorption (Table 8.1). Physical adsorption is produced by the interaction of intermolecular forces (i.e., van der Waals forces), for example, the adsorption of activated carbon for gas

As the effect of intermolecular attraction is weak, the structure of the adsorbate molecules hardly changes, the adsorption energy is small, and the adsorbed substance is easily separated again. The adsorption due to the action of chemical bonds is chemical adsorption. The chemical adsorption process includes the formation and destruction of chemical bonds

 Source : https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/earth-and-planetary-sciences/adsorption

https://ncert.nic.in/textbook/pdf/lech105.pdf

  

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol. Uses

Aquaculture:

Ammonia filtration in fish hatcheries

Biofilter media

In a fish farm, the load of the water with fish can be very high. This results in quick pollution of the water and as a result, the concentrations of toxic substances can increase rapidly. Therefore extensive water purification is necessary. The zeolites can be used in various steps of the purification process: as a secondary filtration unit after biological purification and/or aeration; as a support material for bacteria; as a filter medium for the removal of solid and suspended particles and removal of unwanted ions at the same time.

Industrial products:

   Absorbents for oil and spills

   Gas separations

Industrial uses focus on the liquid and vapor absorbing characteristics of zeolite. It can be an ideal granular oil/chemical spill cleanup; it is inert and safe to use.

Wastewater treatment:

   Ammonia/ammonium removal in municipal sludge/wastewater

   Heavy metal removal

   Septic leach fields

Source: https://www.lenntech.com/library/media-filtration/zeolites-applications.htm

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol. In adsorption, the substance is concentrated only at the surface and does not penetrate through the surface to the bulk of the adsorbent, while in absorption, the substance is uniformly distributed throughout the bulk of the solid. For example, when a chalk stick is dipped in ink, the surface retains the color of the ink due to the adsorption of colored molecules while the solvent of the ink goes deeper into the stick due to absorption. On breaking the chalk stick, it is found to be white from the inside. A distinction can be made between absorption and adsorption by taking the example of water vapor. Water vapors are absorbed by anhydrous calcium chloride but adsorbed by silica gel. In other words, in adsorption, the concentration of the adsorbate increases only at the surface of the adsorbent, while in absorption the concentration is uniform throughout the bulk of the solid. Both adsorption and absorption can take place simultaneously also. The term sorption is used to describe both the processes

Source: https://ncert.nic.in/textbook/pdf/lech105.pdf

Note: if you don’t know the phenomenon… It is absolutely okay.. not to know this… As the question was from the class 12th chemistry book. Just Keep on attempting MCQs. This question was framed in the wake of the usage of Pressure swing adsorption (PSA)technology in making oxygen concentrators. 

 

 

adda247 APP ను డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకోడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చెయ్యండి  

Andhra Pradesh State GK PDF డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ జాగ్రఫీ మరియు వీక్లీ కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

28 మే 2021 యొక్క కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu 29 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_80.1

General Science Daily Quiz in Telugu 29 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_90.1

 

Sharing is caring!

సెప్టెంబర్ 2021 | నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?