General awareness Practice Questions and Answers in Telugu,11 January 2022 For APPSC, TSPSC and Railways |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   General awareness Practice Questions and Answers...

General awareness Practice Questions and Answers in Telugu,11 January 2022 For APPSC, TSPSC and Railways

General awareness Practice Questions and Answers in Telugu : Practice General awareness Quiz Questions and Answers in Telugu, If you have prepared well for this section, then you can score good marks in the examination. Current Affairs Questions,  Static Awareness forms a part and parcel of General Awareness/ General Knowledge. Most of the questions asked in the general awareness sections are based on current affairs.

General awareness Questions and Answers in Telugu : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే SSC, రైల్వే లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు Daily Quiz రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

General awareness Practice Questions and Answers in Telugu,11 January 2022 For APPSC, TSPSC and Railways |_50.1

Adda247 Telugu Sure Shot Selection Group

General awareness MCQ Questions and Answers

ప్రశ్నలు 

Q1. భారతదేశంలోని వాయువ్య ప్రాంతంలో చలికాలంలో వర్షపాతానికి కారణమయ్యే కింది వాటిలో ఏది?

(a) పాశ్చాత్య ఆటంకాలు

(b) సైక్లోనిక్ డిప్రెషన్

(c) నైరుతి రుతుపవనాలు

(d) తిరోగమన రుతుపవనాలు

Q2. కింది వాటిలో దేన్ని ‘అర్ధరాత్రి సూర్యుని భూమి’ అని పిలుస్తారు?

(a) నార్వే

(b) స్వీడన్

(c) డెన్మార్క్

(d) ఫ్రాన్స్

Check Now :  APPSC Endowments Officer Notification 2021 PDF

 

Q3. ఉత్తర మరియు దక్షిణ భారతదేశాన్ని విభజించే పర్వత శ్రేణి

(a) హిమాలయాలు

(b) పశ్చిమ కనుమలు

(c) వింధ్యాలు

(d) సాత్పురా

Q4. భారతదేశంలోని ఏ రాష్ట్రం అత్యధిక అటవీ విస్తీర్ణంలో ఉంది?

(a) ఉత్తరాఖండ్

(b) మధ్యప్రదేశ్

(c) కేరళ

(d) ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్

General awareness Practice Questions and Answers in Telugu,11 January 2022 For APPSC, TSPSC and Railways |_60.1

Q5. ఉత్తర అర్ధగోళంలో పొడవైన రోజు ________.

(a) 21 మార్చి

(b) 21 సెప్టెంబర్

(c) జూన్ 21

(d) ఏప్రిల్ 21

Q6. “ఎకాలజీ” అనే పదాన్ని ఎవరు ఉపయోగించారు?

(a) ఎర్నెస్ట్ హేకెల్

(b) G. ఎవెలిన్ హచిన్సన్

(c) హ్యూగో డి వ్రీస్

(d) రాబర్ట్ బ్రౌన్

Q7. కింది వాటిలో ఏ భారతీయ మిరపకాయ ప్రపంచంలో అత్యంత వేడిగా పరిగణించబడుతుంది?

(a) భుట్ జోలోకియా

(b) భూట్ మహాబోరా

(c) లాల్ చితిన్

(d) లాల్ షమాక్

Q8. ఫ్లాష్ వరదలు సంబంధం కలిగి ఉంటాయి

(a) పిడుగులు

(b) సైక్లోనిక్ తుఫానులు

(c) సునామీ

(d) సుడిగాలి

Q9. ఆసియాలోనే అతి పొడవైన నది

(a) సింధు

(b) యాంగ్జీ

(c) హ్వాంగ్ హో

(d) గంగ

Q10. ప్రపంచంలో అత్యంత రద్దీగా ఉండే సముద్ర వాణిజ్య మార్గం ఉంది

(a) అట్లాంటిక్ మహాసముద్రం

(b) ఆర్కిటిక్ మహాసముద్రం

(c) హిందూ మహాసముద్రం

(d) పసిఫిక్ మహాసముద్రం

General awareness Practice Questions and Answers in Telugu,11 January 2022 For APPSC, TSPSC and Railways |_70.1

 

General awareness MCQ Questions and Answers

సమాధానాలు: 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Western Disturbances causes rainfall during winters in the northwestern part of India.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Norway is called as ‘Land of the midnight sun’

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. The range parallels the Vindhya Range to the north, and these two east-west ranges divide Indian Subcontinent into the Indo-Gangetic plain of northern India and the Deccan Plateau of the south

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Madhya Pradesh has the largest forest cover of 77,522 sq. km. in terms of area in the country followed by Arunachal Pradesh with forest cover of 67,321 sq. km.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. June 21 is the longest day in the northern hemisphere

General awareness Practice Questions and Answers in Telugu,11 January 2022 For APPSC, TSPSC and Railways |_80.1

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. “Ecology” term is coined by Ernst Haeckel.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Bhut jolokia also known as ghost pepper, ghost chili, U-morok, red naga, naga jolokia and ghost jolokia, is an inter specific hybrid chilli pepper cultivated in the Indian states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Nagaland and Manipur.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. A flash flood is a rapid flooding of geomorphic low-lying areas: washes, rivers, dry lakes and basins. It may be caused by heavy rainassociated with a severe thunderstorm, hurricane, tropical storm, or meltwater from ice or snow flowing over ice sheets or snowfields.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Yangtze River is the third longest worldwide and the longest river in the Asia with a length of 6,300 km. The other long Asian rivers are the Yellow River of 5,464 km, River Mekong of 4,909 km and Brahmaputra and Indus Rivers with a length of 2,900 km.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Atlantic Ocean is the busiest ocean of all Oceans. It connects the South Amrica to North America(Panama Canal) , Africa to Europe and Europe to Asia (through Gibraltar Strait connecting Mediterranean Sea ).It is the trade route between the continents and is always full of cargo ships being carried around continent

 

Sharing is caring!

డిసెంబర్ Monthly కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?