Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti: 28 January 2023 | तलाठी भरतीसाठी इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ: 28 जानेवारी 2023

English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for Talathi Bharti: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz आपली  2023 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for Talathi Bharti– English Language: Questions

Q1. Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘no improvement’.

Let’s go to the circus tonight, shall we?

(a) No improvement
(b) Can we
(c) Didn’t we
(d) Shouldn’t we

Q2. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct or Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect or Direct speech.

Vanita says, “I am a student”.

(a) Vanita says that she was a student.
(b) Vanita says if she was a student.
(c) Vanita says that she is a student.
(d) Vanita asked if she could be a student.

Q3. The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options, given. Select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

P. In June 1923 the Radio Club of Bombay made the first ever broadcast in the country.
Q. Broadcasting in India actually began about 13 years before AIR came into existence.
R. The Indian Broadcasting Company (IBC) came into being on July 23, 1927, only to face liquidation in less than three years.
S. This was followed by the setting up of the Calcutta Radio Club five months later.

(a)RQPS

(b)QPSR

(c)QPSR

(d)PSQR

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

________ efforts were made throughout the war to disguise the scale of civilian casualties.

(a) Strenuous
(b) Mighty
(c) Infinitesimal
(d) Preliminary

Q5. In the following question, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words.

A person who is fluent in two languages.

(a) Bilingual
(b) Knowledgeable
(c) Expert
(d) Versatile

Q6. In the following question, four words are given out of which only one is incorrectly spelt. Find that incorrectly spelt word.

(a) Irrascible
(b) Impromptu
(c) Illusory
(d) Impetus

Q7. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active or passive) form of the given sentence.

Someone snatched her laptop.

(a) Her laptop was snatched by someone.
(b) Her laptop was being snatched by someone.
(c) Her laptop must have been snatched by someone.
(d) Her laptop could be snatched by someone.

Q8. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct or indirect) of the given sentence.

The manager said to him, “You will get your salary from your office tomorrow.”

(a) The manager told him that he will get his salary from his office the next day.
(b) The manager told him that he would get his salary from his office the next day.
(c) The manager told him that you would get your salary from your office the next day.
(d) The manager told him that he shall get his salary from his office the next day.

Q9. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.

It is not easy (___________) to your favourite foods in the quest for weight loss.

(a) To scrape the barrel
(b) To cut the mustard
(c) Fit as a fiddle
(d) To bid farewell

Q10. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

Prices of some farm chemicals have risen sharply on account of costlier imports amid estimates that a normal monsoon would increase demand this year.

(a) No Error
(b) have risen
(c) on account of
(d) would increase demand

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti: 28 January 2023_30.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for Talathi Bharti- English Language: Solutions

S1. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

A question tag is a special construction in English. It is a statement followed by a mini-question. We use question tag to ask for confirmation. After “Let’s”, the tag begins with “Shall”.

S2. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

If the reporting verb is in present or future or reported speech is a universal truth, no changes will be made in the tense of the reported speech.

The sentence thus formed is – Vanita says that she is a student.

S3. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b. The proper sequence is – QPSR.

S4. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Strenuous’.

Strenuous   – requiring or using great effort or exertion.

Mighty         – possessing great and impressive power or strength, especially because of size.

Infinitesimal – extremely small.

Preliminary – preceding or done in preparation for something fuller or more important.

S5. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Bilingual- a person who is fluent in two languages.

Whereas, meaning of other words –

Versatile – able to adapt or be adapted to many different functions or activities.

Expert – a person who is very knowledgeable about or skilful in a particular area.

Knowledgeable – intelligent and well informed.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S6. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. The correct spelling is, ‘Irascible’. Remaining words are spelt correctly.

S7. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the object.

The sentence thus formed is – Her laptop was snatched by someone.

S8. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b. The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The sentence thus formed is – The manager told him that he would get his salary from his office the next day.

S9. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

To bid farewell – It is an idiomatic expression which means, “To say goodbye to someone or something.”

As per the context, the idiom – ‘To bid farewell’ best fits in the given sentence.

Hence, option (d) is the correct choice.

S10. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

In the given sentence, the subject ‘Prices’ is plural hence, as per the subject-verb agreement, the usage of the plural verb ‘Have’ is appropriate.

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2022
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

You Tube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram groupEnglish Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti: 28 January 2023_40.1

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Adda247, Marathi publishes daily quizzes in Marathi for all the subjects important for the competitive exams.

How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Practice with daily quiz prepares the aspirants to score well in the competitive examination.

Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Adda247, Marathi's expert faculty prepares these quizzes as per the pattern of competitive exams.

What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc exams are covered by the daily quizzes in Marathi.