Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz For SSC MTS Exam: 21 January 2023 | SSC MTS इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ: 21 जानेवारी 2023

English Language Quiz for SSC MTS Exam: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for SSC MTS Exam पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for SSC MTS Exam चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो. आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for SSC MTS Exam चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता. आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for SSC MTS Exam: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for SSC MTS Exam चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharti, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB, MAHA-Tait, SSC MTS इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेची तयारी वाढवण्यासाठी  English Language Quiz for SSC MTS Exam हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यातच आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for SSC MTS Exam आपली  2023 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for SSC MTS Exam– English Language: Questions

Directions (1-10): Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘no improvement’.

Q1. As per the reports, women in Pakistan are shut away of the formal financial system.

(a) No improvement

(b) Shut off

(c) Shut out

(d) Shut in

Q2. The 50 cars the German automaker wanted to sell by the end of 2021 were lapped up against in a month.

(a) Lapped over

(b) Lapped up

(c) No improvement

(d) Lapped against

Q3. Let’s go to the circus tonight, shall we?

(a) No improvement

(b) Can we

(c) Didn’t we

(d) Shouldn’t we

Q4. Complex carbs like chapati, potato and rice could not be eliminated from the diet as they are high in fiber and provide energy for body functions.

(a) Will

(b) Might

(c) No improvement

(d) Should

Q5. Barely had Ajay started the presentation then Vinit started questioning.

(a) Than

(b) No improvement

(c) When

(d) That

Q6. The mango had been known to Indians since very early times.

(a) Can be known

(b) has been known

(c) was known

(d) No improvement

Q7. Alexander the Great, whose death on the banks of the Euphrates River in June 323 BCE was attributed to malaria, shared that fate with numerous illustrious victims.

(a) Whom

(b) Who

(c) Which

(d) No improvement

Q8. He said “Make yourself in home” after inviting me to his place.

(a) With

(b) On

(c) No improvement

(d) At

Q9. With the creation of the internet, it gives us excess to information at a twenty-four-hour rate.

(a) Access to

(b) Access of

(c) No improvement

(d) Access for

Q10. His grandmother was directed to take complete rest by the doctor.

(a) Advised

(b) Informed

(c) Told

(d) No improvement

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz For SSC MTS Exam: 21 January 2023_30.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for SSC MTS Exam- English Language: Solutions

S1. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. Replace ‘Shut away’ with ‘Shut out’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Shut out – to exclude someone or something.

Shut off – To close off; isolate.

Shut in – To force someone or something to be confined within an enclosed space.

Shut away – Imprison or remove someone’s freedom.

S2. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b. Replace ‘were lapped up against’ with ‘lapped up’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Lap up – to buy, or do something very enthusiastically, to respond to enthusiastically or accept eagerly.

Lap over    – To lie partially on or over something; to overlap something.

Lap against (something) – Of water, to break, beat, or splash gently against something, as due to a current or tide.

Lap (up) against something – [for waves] to splash gently against something.

S3. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

A question tag is a special construction in English. It is a statement followed by a mini-question. We use question tag to ask for confirmation. After “Let’s”, the tag begins with “Shall”.

S4. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. Replace ‘Could’ with ‘Should’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Could – to be able to, to be allowed to, or possible. Could is used when talking about an ability in the past or for a more polite way to ask permission. For example – George could show up to work today.

Should – The modal verb ‘Should’ is used to politely express obligations or duties; to ask for or issue advice, suggestions, and recommendations. For example – He should come to the meetings on time.

Might – To express possibility in the past.   For example – He might have seen the movie before he read the book.

Will – To express intention.  For example – I will invite John if you clean the house.

S5. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. Replace ‘Then’ with ‘When’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

If the second event occurs immediately after the first, we can express that idea using the structure ‘Barely/ hardly/ scarcely…When’.

‘Barely/ hardly/ scarcely’ – It is followed by ‘When’.

S6. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b. Replace ‘had been known’ with ‘has been known’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

The past perfect, is a verb tense used to talk about actions that were completed before some point in the past.

The present perfect tense refers to an action or state that either occurred at an indefinite time in the past (e.g., we have talked before) or began in the past and continued to the present time (e.g., he has grown impatient over the last hour). This tense is formed by ‘have/has + the past participle.’

S7. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

Whose – It is a possessive pronoun. Use it when you’re asking (or telling) to whom something belongs. For example – whose sandwich is this?

Who – It is a subject pronoun like “he,” “She” and “We.” We use “who” to ask which person does an action or which person is a certain way. For Example – Who made the birthday cake?

Whom – it is an Object Pronoun. “Whom” is an object pronoun like “him,” “her” and “us.” We use “whom” to ask which person receives an action. For Example – Whom are you going to invite?

Which – it is used in relative clauses to refer to animals and to things. For Example – We have seen a lot of changes which are good for business.

S8. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. Replace ‘In’ with ‘At’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Make yourself at home – It is an idiom, “To relax and make yourself comfortable in someone else’s home.”

S9. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. Replace ‘excess to’ with ‘access to’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Access to – It is a phrase which means, “The ability to use or reach something or someone, through any means.”

I won’t have access to my work email while I’m away on vacation.

S10. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. Replace ‘directed’ with ‘advised’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

The given sentence is an ‘Imperative sentence’. The imperative sentence expresses a request, advice or order.

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for SSC MTS Exam Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for SSC MTS Exam चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून आपण नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for SSC MTS Exam चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for SSC MTS Exam आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz या Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for SSC MTS Exam

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2022
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

You Tube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram groupEnglish Language Quiz For SSC MTS Exam: 21 January 2023_40.1

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Adda247, Marathi publishes daily quizzes in Marathi for all the subjects important for the competitive exams.

How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Practice with daily quiz prepares the aspirants to score well in the competitive examination.

Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Adda247, Marathi's expert faculty prepares these quizzes as per the pattern of competitive exams.

What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc exams are covered by the daily quizzes in Marathi.