Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam: 09 February 2023 | MahaTAIT परीक्षेसाठी इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ: 09 फेब्रुवारी 2023

English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Maha TAIT Exam Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam Quiz आपली 2023 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam– English Language: Questions  

Directions (1-5): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to fill the space provided out of the four alternatives.

 

Investigation into the 1984 riot cases has been severely ______1_____ by the fact that large sections of the police ____2___ with the rioters, who included Congress functionaries and supporters. The slow judicial process was made even more _____3______ by manipulated investigation and ____4____ prosecution. This is just one instance of how influential men have managed to ____5____ the law.

 

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.1

(a) emended

(b) hampered

(c) extricated

(d) spurred

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.2

(a) framed

(b) precluded

(c) connived

(d) combat

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.3

(a) excruciating

(b) clement

(c) moderated

(d) conspicuous

Q4.  Select the most appropriate option for blank No.4

(a) elegant

(b) impromptu

(c) influential

(d) shoddy

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.5

(a) confront

(b) evade

(c) diminish

(d) deduce

Directions (6-10): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

We envisage for our people a way of life, demanding a social and political atmosphere where every individual has the right and the opportunity to bring about the fullest development of his ideas, his personality, his special aptitude, and to achieve his ideals, consistently with the similar right and opportunity vested in others. That way of life demands a spirit of tolerance and respect for the views of others, and a desire and an attempt to understand and appreciate their points of view, whether they be in the majority or in the minority. It demands self-discipline, a capacity to resist, a tendency to shut down those who do not agree. In a democratic society everyone is entitled to hold, subject to certain limited exceptions in the larger interest of society, express and propagate views. The lone voice of dissent has often been right in a relative sense, and the popular clamor resulting from the enthusiasm of a momentary stimulus was hopelessly in the wrong. Tolerance of the view of others is not merely a capacity to put up with and ignore the views of others who may follow the path which you think is wrong: it is a positive approach, a positive concept which carries with it the desire and the capacity to appreciate, understand and give real thought to the validity of the point of view of other with whom you do not agree.

Q6. The central theme of the above passage is:

(a) perfect way of life

(b) changes needed in society

(c) tolerance towards others

(d) dream of Utopia

Q7. According to the author, the attitude of a person in the practical social life should be: 

(a) optimistic

(b) submissive

(c) flexible

(d) revolutionary

Q8. The writer is

(a) recommending a way of life.

(b) just giving his views

(c) laying emphasis on a social change

(d) suggesting a solution to the problem

Q9. What does the author mean by the phrase `Popular Clamor’?

(a) public opinion

(b) common problem

(c) views of the mass

(d) popular demand

Q10. We can infer from the passage that the writer is:

(a) a social reformer

(b) a realist

(c) an idealist

(d) a democrat

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam : 09 February_30.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam- English Language: Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Hamper: to prevent someone doing something easily.

Extricate: free (someone or something) from a constraint or difficulty.

Spur: to encourage an activity or development or make it happen faster.

The other three words except for “hampered” don’t fit in the frame of “severely” neither do they fit in the context.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Connive: secretly allow (something immoral, illegal, or harmful) to occur.

Preclude: prevent from happening; make impossible.

The beginning as well as the ending of the passage clearly indicates the connivance of the large sections of Police in the case.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Excruciating: very embarrassing, awkward, or tedious.

The other three words except for “excruciating” have an affirmative meaning which doesn’t go well with the unpleasant essence of the passage.

Hence option A is correct.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Shoddy: badly made or done.

Hence option D is the most appropriate choice.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Evade: escape or avoid (someone or something), especially by guile or trickery.

As the investigation has been called ‘hampered’ in the beginning of the passage thus creating possibilities to escape from the law. Hence only option B fits in the context.

 

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. According to the passage, “the central theme is “perfect way of life”.

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. According to the author, the attitude of a person in the practical social life should be flexible.

 

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. According to the passage, options (a) is the correct i.e. “the writer is recommending a way of life.”

 

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘Popular Clamor’ means a loud and confused noise, especially that of people shouting in a group. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

 

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. We can infer from the passage that the writer is a democrat.

 

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, MahaTAIT Exam, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2023
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

You Tube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram groupEnglish Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam : 09 February_40.1

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Adda247, Marathi publishes daily quizzes in Marathi for all the subjects important for the competitive exams.

How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Practice with daily quiz prepares the aspirants to score well in the competitive examination.

Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Adda247, Marathi's expert faculty prepares these quizzes as per the pattern of competitive exams.

What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc exams are covered by the daily quizzes in Marathi.