Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 30 Sep 2022 | स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आपली  2022 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams– English Language: Questions

Q1. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Socioeconomic order that existed in mediaeval Europe.

(a) Socialism

(b) Communism

(c) Democracy

(d) Feudalism

Q2. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.

Many people ________________ when they lost their job in the pandemic.

(a) Bit the dust

(b) Decked up

(c) Out of the wood

(d) Went to the moon

Q3. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

1. Many Buddhist tourists come to Kushinagar from all over the world.

2. Most of them travel to Kushinagar by land.

3. Giving access to cities like Kushinagar will always give a helping hand to tourism.

4. I am sure a lot of good experience will come from Sri Lanka,” said Namal Rajapaksa, who is leading a delegation from Sri Lanka.

(a) RQPS

(b) SPQR

(c) QSPR

(d) PQRS

Q4. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

He has challenged his friend.

(a) His friend had been challenged by him.

(b) His friend was being challenged by him.

(c) His friend has been challenged by him.

(d) His friend must be challenged by him.

Q5. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.

Sanjay said, “I visited the Taj Mahal yesterday.”

(a) Sanjay said that she could visit the Taj Mahal the previous day.

(b) Sanjay said that she had visited the Taj Mahal the previous day.

(c) Sanjay said that she must visit the Taj Mahal the previous day.

(d) Sanjay said that she would have visited the Taj Mahal the previous day.

Q6. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

Indian bowlers thrashed Pakistan batsmen.

(a) Pakistan batsmen are thrashed by the Indian bowlers.

(b) Pakistan batsmen were thrashed by the Indian bowlers.

(c) Pakistan batsmen were being thrashed by the Indian bowlers.

(d) Pakistan batsmen are being thrashed by the Indian bowlers.

Q7. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.

She said, “I bought a new flat.”

(a) She said that she had been bought a new flat.

(b) She said that she has bought a new flat.

(c) She said that she had bought a new flat.

(d) She said that she was bought a new flat.

Q8. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

Mr. Sinha went to the U.S.A to pursue farther education.

(a) farther education.

(b) went to

(c) U.S.A

(d) No error

Q9. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

He was watching T.V.

(a) T.V must be watched by him.

(b) T.V will be watched by him.

(c) T.V should watch by him.

(d) T.V was being watched by him.

Q10. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A test in which cells from diseased organs are removed and tested.

(a) Biopsy

(b) Autopsy

(c) Operation

(d) Amputation

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 30 Sep 2022_40.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams- English Language: Solutions.

S1. Ans (d)

Sol. Feudalism – Socioeconomic order that existed in mediaeval Europe. Whereas, meaning of other words

Socialism – a way of organizing a society in which major industries are owned and controlled by the government rather than by individual people and companies.

Communism – a theory or system of social organization in which all property is owned by the community and each person contributes and receives according to their ability and needs.

Democracy – a system of government by the whole population or all the eligible members of a state, typically through elected representatives.

S2. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Bite the dust – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘fail, or be defeated or destroyed, fail or come to an end’.

Something that is routinely undone and, therefore, never progresses.

As per the context, the idiom – ‘Bit the dust’ best fits in the given sentence.

Hence, option (a) is the correct choice.

S3. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The proper sequence is- PQRS.

S4. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is in Present Perfect Tense

Structure in active voice – Subject + has/have+ v3+ object

Structure in passive voice     – Object+ has/have+ been+ V3+ by + subject

The sentence thus formed is – His friend has been challenged by him.

S5. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Yesterday’ changes to ‘The previous day.’

Past simple (Subject+V2+Object) changes to Past perfect (Subject+had+V3+Object)

The sentence thus formed is – Sanjay said that she had visited the Taj Mahal the previous day.

S6. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is in Past Simple Tense

Structure in active voice    – Subject + V2+ object.

Structure in passive voice – Object+ was/were V3+ by + subject

The sentence thus formed is – Pakistan batsmen were thrashed by the Indian bowlers.

S7. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Past simple (Subject+V2+Object) changes to Past perfect (Subject+had+V3+Object)

The sentence thus formed is – She said that she had bought a new flat.

S8. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The error lies in part (a) of the sentence.

Replace ‘Farther’ with ‘Further’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Further – It means ‘In addition to.’

Farther – It talks about distance.

S9. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is in Past Continuous Tense.

Structure in active voice    – Subject + was/were + v1+ing+ object.

Structure in passive voice – Object+ was/were +being+V3+ by + subject.

The sentence thus formed is – T.V was being watched by him.

S10. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Biopsy       – a test in which cells from diseased organs are removed and tested. Whereas, meaning of other words –

Autopsy    – a post-mortem examination to discover the cause of death or the extent of disease

Operation    – an act of surgery performed on a patient.

Amputation – the surgical removal of part of the body, such as an arm or leg.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2022
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 30 Sep 2022_50.1
Adda247 Marathi Telegram

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 30 Sep 2022_70.1

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 30 Sep 2022_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.