Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 27 Sep 2022 | स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आपली  2022 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams– English Language: Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q1. Dangerous to morals

(a) cadaverous

(b) defalcation

(c) sinecure

(d) pestiferous

Q2. That which cannot be satisfied

(a) camouflage

(b) insatiable

(c) undecipherable

(d) tenacious

Q3. Free from punishment

(a) posterity

(b) stoicism

(c) impunity

(d) wrath

Q4. Fear of foreigners

(a) stenophobia

(b) clinophobia

(c) ballistophobia

(d) xenophobia

Q5. The murder of one’s sister

(a) uxoricide

(b) sororicide

(c) smother

(d) parricide

Q6. A hater of new things

(a) sanguine

(b) intransigent

(c) misoneist

(d) misocapnic

Q7. Fear of snakes

(a) ophiophobia

(b) acrophobia

(c) xenophobia

(d) claustrophobia

Q8. A group of girls

(a) knell

(b) archive

(c) ennui

(d) bevy

Q9. Guided by one’s sense of duty

(a) conscientious

(b) gaggle

(c) amnesia

(d) circumvent

Q10. Feeling inside you which tells you what is right and what is wrong

(a) fear

(b) consciousness

(c) conscience

(d) cleverness

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 27 Sep 2022_40.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams- English Language: Solutions.

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. Pestiferous means dangerous to morals or to the welfare of society; noxious; evil.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Insatiable means impossible to satisfy. Tenacious means tending to keep a firm hold of something; clinging or adhering closely.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Posterity means all future generations of people. Stoicism means the endurance of pain or hardship without the display of feelings and without complaint.

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. Stenophobia means considered to be a specific phobia. Clinophobia is the fear of beds or going to bed. Ballistophobia is a fear of missiles and projectiles, fear of being shot. Word Origin. Greek ballista ‘catapult’

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Sororicide means the killing of one’s sister. Uxoricide means the killing of one’s wife. Parricide means the killing of a parent or other near relative.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. Sanguine means optimistic or positive, especially in an apparently bad or difficult situation. Intransigent means unwilling or refusing to change one’s views or to agree about something. Misocapnic means having a dislike or hate of tobacco smoke.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Acrophobia means extreme or irrational fear of heights. Xenophobia means dislike of or prejudice against people from other countries. Claustrophobia means extreme or irrational fear of confined places.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. Knell means the sound of a bell, especially when rung solemnly for a death or funeral. Ennui means a feeling of listlessness and dissatisfaction arising from a lack of occupation or excitement.

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. Gaggle means a disorderly group of people. Amnesia means a partial or total loss of memory. Circumvent means find a way around (an obstacle).

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Conscience means a person’s moral sense of right and wrong, viewed as acting as a guide to one’s behavior.

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2022
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 27 Sep 2022_50.1
Adda247 Marathi Telegram

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 27 Sep 2022_70.1

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 27 Sep 2022_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.