Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 24 November 2022 | स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आपली  2022 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams– English Language: Questions

Q1. Select the antonym of ‘Insipid’

(a) Gentle

(b) Tasty

(c) Polite

(d) Sweet

Q2. Select the synonym of ‘Clandestine’.

(a) Attractive

(b) Secret

(c) Capable

(d) Imaginary

Q3. Select the appropriate meaning of the idiom ‘As bold as brass.’

(a) Bold to the point of rudeness.

(b) Visually striking.

(c) Courageous action is often rewarded.

(d) Large and capable of getting attention.

Q4. Select the correct direct/ indirect form of the given sentence.

Vinod said to Amit, “Truth always wins”.

(a) Vinod told Amit that truth always wins.

(b) Vinod told Amit that truth always won.

(c) Vinod told Amit that truth has always won.

(d) Vinod told Amit that truth will always be won.

Q5. Select the correct active /passive form of the given sentence.

The Electricity board installed the net meter.

(a) The net meter is installed by the electricity board.

(b) The net meter was installed by the electricity board.

(c) The net meter shall be installed by the electricity board.

(d) The net meter will be installed by the electricity board.

Q6. In the given sentence, identify the segment which contains a grammatical error.

Passer-bys wear masks as they chat with one another while crossing a street, in Boston.

(a) as they chat

(b) No Error

(c) while crossing a street

(d) Passer-bys wear masks

Q7. Select the misspelled word.

(a) Aggravate

(b) Foreign

(c) Committee

(d) Rehersal

Q8. Given below are four sentences in jumbled order. Select the option that gives the correct order.

A. No one can own all the leadership qualities.

B. Every leader has an urge to lead, inspire, and contribute to the greater good.

C. It is a consistent effort and self-belief that paves the path.

D. Leaders should, therefore, be mindful and exercise these leadership skills for

sustainable growth.

(a) DABC

(b) ADBC

(c) CADB

(d) BACD

Q9. Fill in the blank with the most appropriate option.

The institution ____________ the learning levels of the students, after admission and organises special Programmes for advanced learners and slow learners.

(a) Assesses

(b) Access

(c) Assures

(d) Accomplished

Q10. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

This room is big, so looks dull and cluttered.

(a) But

(b) And

(c) Because

(d) No improvement

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 24 November 2022_40.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams- English Language: Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b. Insipid – Lacking in qualities that interest, stimulate, or challenge.

Synonyms – Flavourless, Tasteless, Unsavoury.

Antonyms – Flavourful, Sapid, Tasteful, Tasty.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b. Clandestine – Marked by, held in, or conducted with secrecy.

Synonyms – Private, Secret, underground.

Antonyms – Open, Overt, Public.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. As bold as brass – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘Showing a lot of confidence, especially in a way that people think is rude or shocking’. Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom. Hence, it is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’. Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by him. The given sentence is an ‘Assertive sentence.’ The sentence which declares or asserts a statement, feeling, opinion, incident, event, history, or anything is called an assertive sentence. When the reported clause of a direct speech is a universal truth or any historical event or a habitual action (a part of the daily routine), then the tense of the indirect speech doesn’t change, no matter in whatever tense the reporting verb is. The sentence thus formed is – Vinod told Amit that truth always wins.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b. The given sentence is ‘Active voice’. The sentence is said to be in active voice when the `Subject’ is active and does something. In the given sentence, the subject is ` The electricity board’ and the subject performs some action. (Installed the net meter) Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done. In the passive form, the object of the verb in the Active voice becomes the subject of the verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the object. The given sentence is in the Simple Past Tense.

Structure in active voice – Subject + V2+ object

Structure in passive voice – Object+ was/were V3+ by + subject

The sentence thus formed is –The net meter was installed by the electricity board.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. The error lies in part (d) of the sentence. Replace ‘Passer-bys’ with ‘Passers-by’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. ‘Passersby’ is a plural noun. It is the plural form of ‘Passer-by’, which is someone moving alongside a person or event. The verb ‘to pass’ means ‘to move alongside’, and the noun ‘Passer’ refers to ‘Someone who does so’. Its plural is ‘Passers’. By can be a synonym of alongside in some context, as in the phrases slide by or walk on by. Thus, ‘Passers-by’ refers to people who pass by.

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. The correct spelling is ‘Rehearsal’. The remaining words are spelled correctly.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. The proper arrangement is – BACD B – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic ‘Leaders.’ A – It states that no one has all the leadership qualities. C – It tells that consistent effort and self-belief which helps to make things happen. D – It concludes by stating that leaders must be mindful and work on their leadership skills for sustainable growth.

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. The word that can be filled in the blank is `Assesses’.

Assess – Evaluate or estimate the nature, ability, or quality of. For example – The committee must assess the relative importance of the issues.

Access – To be able to get to or get inside a place. For example – It is too difficult for anyone using a wheelchair to access the building.

Assure – To tell someone confidently that something is true, especially so that they do not worry. For example – The unions assured the new owners of the worker’s loyalty to the company.

Accomplish – To finish something successfully or to achieve something. For example – The students accomplished the task in less than ten minutes.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. Replace ‘So’ with ‘But’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

But – The conjunction ‘But’ is used to suggest a contrast. For example – It was a sunny day, but the wind was cold.

So – It is used to link between cause/ reason and results. For example – She was hungry so she got some food.

And – It means, “Also, in addition to”. It is used when the statements are similar. For example – His mom and dad are teachers.

Because – It is used to give reasons. For example – She doesn’t go to school because she’s sick.

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2022
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram groupEnglish Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 24 November 2022_50.1

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 24 November 2022_70.1

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 24 November 2022_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.