Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 23 Sep 2022 | स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आपली  2022 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams– English Language: Questions

Directions (1-10): Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

Q1. Eat the mangoes in slices rather than juices ________ the sugar concentration is high in mango juice.

(a) But

(b) As

(c) Until

(d) Hence

Q2. The snake charmers community council _____________ a heavy fine on a person if the snake dies in his custody as it is considered an extremely bad omen.

(a) Imposing

(b) Impose

(c) Imposed

(d) Imposes

Q3. In a novel initiative, the Army has converted a _____________ bus stand in a village in South Kashmir into a ‘street library’ to help students of neighbouring areas to prepare for competitive exams and higher studies.

(a) Dilapidated

(b) Abandoned

(c) Barricaded

(d) Tenacious

Q4. There was a lot of public _____________ over the proposed bill.

(a) Censured

(b) Assessments

(c) Uproar

(d) Amusement

Q5. Amish worked _______________ to prepare for the party.

(a) Conspicuously

(b) Feverishly

(c) Diligent

(d) Frantically

Q6. He put ____________ poison to kill the rats and mice that had got into my library.

(a) Forward

(b) Down

(c) Off

(d) Across

Q7. Forest fire ___________ a threat to the wildlife and their habitat areas.

(a) Catapulted

(b) Oversee

(c) Pose

(d) Vanquish

Q8. One aspect of technology that has had a great impact on society is _________ it affects learning.

(a) How

(b) What

(c) Which

(d) Why

Q9. Women often get the short __________ of the stick in many countries, and those from underprivileged and impoverished backgrounds are the worst hit with unforeseen consequences.

(a) Volume

(b) Quantity

(c) End

(d) Area

Q10. The minister ____________ fans the flames of Middle East conflict.

(a) Wantonly

(b) Enormous

(c) Frantically

(d) Accusingly

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 23 Sep 2022_40.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams- English Language: Solutions.

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘As’.

As – We use ‘As’ to connect a result with a cause.

For example – I went to bed at 9 pm as I had a plane to catch at 6 am. (reason and result meaning ‘because’)

But – This one connects opposing ideas.

For example – I tried out for the basketball team, but I didn’t make it.

Until – It means ‘up to the event mentioned’.

For example – I’ll stay here until you come back.

Hence – For this reason.

For example – We suspect they are trying to hide something, hence the need for an independent investigation.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Imposes’.

Impose – To officially force a rule, tax, punishment, etc. to be obeyed or received.

For example – Very high taxes have recently been imposed on cigarettes.

The given sentence is in the simple present tense hence, and the subject is third person singular hence usage of the singular verb ‘Imposes’ is appropriate.

We add ‘S’ to make the verb singular.

For example – The family cat loves to be around the new born baby.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Dilapidated’.

Dilapidated – Old and in poor condition.

For example – The hotel we stayed in was really dilapidated.

Abandon – To leave a place, thing, or person, usually for ever.

For example – We had to abandon the car.

Depraved – Morally bad or evil.

For example – Someone who can kill a childlike that must be totally depraved.

Barricaded – Block or defend with a barricade.

For example – They barricaded the building and occupied it all night.

Tenacious -Not easily pulled apart: COHESIVE.

For example – A tenacious metal.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Uproar’.

Uproar – Loud complaints esp. by angry people, or a noisy state of confusion.

For example – There was an uproar over the proposed rent increases.

In a given sentence, to qualify the term ‘A lot of’ we need an adjective. Hence, usage of an adjective ‘Uproar’ is appropriate.

Censure – To express strong criticism or disapproval.

For example – Ministers were censured for their lack of decisiveness during the crisis.

Assessment – The action of assessing someone or something.

For example – The assessment of educational needs.

Amusement – The state or experience of finding something funny.

For example – We looked with amusement at our horoscopes.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Feverishly’.
Feverishly – Very actively or with great excitement.

Conspicuously – In a way that attracts notice or attention.

For example – His arguments conspicuously lack rigour.

Diligent – careful and using a lot of effort.

For example – Leo is very diligent in/about his work.

Frantically – In a hurried, excited, or disorganized manner.

For example – The two ladies competing for his attention waved frantically at him.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Down’.

Put down – It is a phrase that means, ‘To put someone or something onto a surface, especially the floor’.

For example – Emma put her bag down and went upstairs.

Put forward – It is a phrase that means, ‘To offer an idea, plan, or proposal for consideration’.

For example – I’d like to put forward a suggestion or two.

Put Off – It is a phrase that means, ‘To delay doing something, procrastinate’.

For example – I’ve been putting off this assignment for the past week; I just can’t seem to get started!

Put across – It is a phrase that means, ‘Give opinion clearly, explain an idea well, describe articulately’.

For example – I thought Emily put her views on politics across really well during the discussion.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Pose’.

Pose – To cause something, especially a problem or difficulty.

For example – nuclear weapons pose a threat to everyone.

Catapult – To send through the air especially with a quick forward motion of the arm.

For example – Catapulted a pumpkin into the next yard.

Oversee – Supervise (a person or their work), especially in an official capacity.

For example – The Home Secretary oversees the police service.

Vanquish – Defeat thoroughly.

For example – He successfully vanquished his rival.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘How’.

How – It means, ‘In what way or manner’.

For example – He did not know how he ought to behave.

What – It is used as an interrogative expressing inquiry about the identity, nature, or value of an object or matter

For example – What is wealth without friends?

Which –

Why – It means, ‘For what cause, reason, or purpose’.

For example – why did you do it?

Which – It is used in questions as a determiner and interrogative pronoun to ask for specific information.

For example – ‘Which car are we going in?’ he asked Alexander.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘End’.

Short end of the stick – It is an idiom that means, ‘To get the inferior or less favourable result of a situation compared to someone else.’

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Wantonly’.

Wantonly – In a way that is intentional or shows no care about bad things that might result.

For example – Their lives were brutally and wantonly cut short.

Enormous – Very large in size, quantity, or extent.

For example – enormous sums of money.

Frantically – In a distraught way owing to fear, anxiety, or other emotion.

For example – Women wept as they frantically searched for missing children.

Accusingly – In an accusing way (= suggesting that you think someone has done something morally wrong, illegal, or unkind).

For example – “Has this dog been fed today?” she asked accusingly.

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2022
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 23 Sep 2022_50.1
Adda247 Marathi Telegram

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 23 Sep 2022_70.1

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-ऑगस्ट 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 23 Sep 2022_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-ऑगस्ट 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.