Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 20 October 2022 | स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आपली  2022 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams– English Language: Questions

Q1. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives the correct order.

A. As a result, he had a debt of 500 million US dollars at the time of his death.

B. Unfortunately, he began spending lavishly on anything he desired, not what he actually needed.

C. Michael Jackson, called the ‘King of Pop Music’ stayed at the top of his career for many years.

D. He was respected for his work culture; he would spend long nights at the studio to fix a note correctly in a song.

(a) CDBA

(b) DBAC

(c) ADCB

(d) BADC

Q2. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A new project or business activity involving some risk

(a) Experiment

(b) Taboo

(c) Venture

(d) Entrepreneur

Q3. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a) Evidence

(b) Resolute

(c) Discussion

(d) Hautily

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

Today you may not __________ what you hear, but that is the truth and you have to accept it.

(a) enjoy

(b) reply

(c) like

(d) answer

Q5. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

Accustomed

(a) Fabulous

(b) Terrific

(c) Unusual

(d) Ordinary

Q6. Select the option that expresses the given sentence in direct speech.

The students asked the teacher where they could find the information for their project.

(a) The teacher said to the students, “Where you can find the information for your project”.

(b) The teacher said to the students, “I will tell you where you can find the information for your project”.

(c) The students asked the teacher, “Where can we find the information for our project?”

(d) The students said to the teacher, “Where can you find the information for our project?”

Q7. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Forbid

(a) Close

(b) Encourage

(c) Adieu

(d) Prohibit

Q8. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a) Invitation

(b) Irritation

(c) Possesions

(d) Protection

Q9. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

His voice was __________ by the sound of the helicopter.

(a) drowned

(b) driven

(c) dawned

(d) drawn

Q10. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

A probe has been ordered by the incident that occurred at the celebration.

(a) A probe has been ordered

(b) by the incident

(c) No error

(d) that occurred at the celebration.

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 20 October 2022_40.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams- English Language: Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. The proper arrangement is – CDBA

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Venture – A new project or business activity involving some risk

Experiment – a scientific test that is done in order to get proof of something or new knowledge

Taboo – something that you must not say or do because it might shock, offend or make people embarrassed

Entrepreneur – a person who makes money by starting or running businesses, especially when this involves taking financial risks

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. The correct spelling is ‘Haughtily’.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. The word that can be filled in the blank is `Like’.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Accustomed – if you are accustomed to something, you are used to it and it is not strange for you

Synonyms – given, habituated, used, wont

Antonyms – unaccustomed, unused, unwonted

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. The given sentence is ‘Indirect Speech’. The given sentence is an ‘Interrogative sentence.’

Tense – ‘could’ changes to ‘Can’.

The sentence thus formed is – The students asked the teacher, “Where can we find the information for our project?”

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Forbid – to refuse to allow something, especially officially, or to prevent a particular plan of action by making it impossible

Synonyms – ban, bar, prohibit

Antonyms – allow, let, permit, suffer

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. The correct spelling is ‘Possessions’.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. The word that can be filled in the blank is `Drowned’.

Drown – (Used about a sound) to be so loud that you cannot hear somebody/something else

For example – His answer was drowned out by the loud music

Draw – to attract attention or interest:

For example – He’s an excellent speaker who always draws a crowd.

Dawn – to begin to grow light, after the night

Drive – to control or operate a car, train, bus, etc.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b. The error lies in part (b) of the sentence. Replace ‘By’ with ‘For’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

For – It usually indicates a purpose. While, ‘By’ is used when we want to talk about the agent or person who does the action.

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2022
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram groupEnglish Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 20 October 2022_50.1

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 20 October 2022_70.1

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 20 October 2022_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.