Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 19 November 2022 | स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आपली  2022 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams– English Language: Questions

Directions (1-10): In this section each item consists of six sentences of a passage. The first and sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6 . The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly.     

Q1. 1. Museums are repositories of the cultural heritage of a nation.

P. Museums also contribute a lot to national integration.

Q. Museums make these materials available to posterity.

R. They ensure conservation of historical and cultural material against decay.

S. They also bring about international understanding.

6. Thus, museums play a vital role in cultural transmission.

(a) PQRS

(b) RQPS

(c) RPSQ

(d) SRQP

Q2. 1. It was nearly one o’clock.

P. Restaurants of this type are to be found in various places.

Q. There were about three or four people in the room.

R. I was feeling extremely hungry and went to a vegetarian restaurant.

S. During lunch hours those days, London restaurants were not very crowded.

6. I chose a corner table, seated myself and opened the newspaper.

(a) PSRQ

(b) RPSQ

(c) SQPR

(d) PQRS

Q3. 1. Success in life depends upon devotion to the chosen occupation.

P. We must choose the occupation which is best suited to our aptitude and qualifications.

Q. In that case, we may have to try a few jobs before getting the right one.

R. But once we find such a job and are at the job, we should stick to it.

S. Possibly, we may not find such an occupation at our first attempt.

6. With our devotion and industry, we can make progress in that job.

(a) PSRQ

(b) PRQS

(c) PSQR

(d) SRQP

Q4. 1. For thousands of millions of years the Moon has been going round the Earth.

P. However, some of them will still be going round the Earth thousands of years from now.

Q. These artificial satellites are very much smaller than the Moon.

R. Today, however, the Earth has many other satellites, all made by man.

S. During this time, the Moon has been the only satellite of the Earth.

6. Artificial satellites do not fall because they are going too fast to do so.

(a) PRSQ

(b) QSRP

(c) SRPQ

(d) SRQP

Q5. 1. Sir Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay were the first to reach the peak of Mount Everest in 1953.

P. While a Nepalese and a Japanese climber have done it three times, the Italian climber Reinhold Messner has done it twice.

Q. Some 164 men and women mountaineers from 21nations have made the ascent.

R. The mountain still continues to enthrall.

S. Since then, there has been a succession of climbs.

6. Those wanting to climb Everest must file an application, with the Nepal Tourism Ministry.

(a) PQRS

(b) SRQP

(c) SQPR

(d) SPRQ

Q6. 1. There is a lot of luck in drilling for oil.

P. The samples of soil are examined for traces of oil.

Q. The drill may just miss the oil although it is near.

R. Sometimes, it may strike oil at a fairly high level.

S. When the drill goes down it brings up soil.

6. If they are disappointed at one place, the drillers go to another.

(a) QPRS

(b) QRSP

(c) PSRQ

(d) SRQP

Q7. 1. India is a very old country with a great past.

P. Since August 1947, she had been in a position to pursue her own foreign policy.

Q. But it is a new country also, with new urges and new desires.

R. But even so, she could not forget the lesson of her great leader.

S. She was limited by the realities of the situation which she could not ignore or overcome.

6. She tried to adapt theory to reality.

(a) PQRS

(b) QPSR

(c) SRPQ

(d) RSPQ

Q8. 1. Of all the living creatures on the earth, insects are the most plentiful.

P. In some countries, they are farmers’ greatest enemy.

Q. Locusts are perhaps the most dangerous of all, for they will eat almost any green plant and leave cultivated lands bare.

R. Some varieties are very useful to man, like bees from which we get honey and wax, and silkworms which supply us with silk.

S. Other varieties, however, are extremely harmful and do a great amount of damage, especially to crops.

6. Common flies, cockroaches, termites, mosquitoes and lice are some other insects harmful to man.

(a) PSRQ

(b) SRPQ

(c) RSQP

(d) QSRP

Q9. 1. Three painters competed for a prize.

P. Ram painted a curtain.

Q. A butterfly came and sat on the bunch of flowers was painted by Shyam.

R. And an ox tried to eat from the basket of apples was painted by Sohan.

S. And the judge himself tried to lift the curtain.

6. So Ram got the prize.

(a) PSQR

(b) PQRS

(c) PSRQ

(d) QRPS

Q10. 1. An observation home is called a formicarium.

P. Then, if a small ant hill is dug up carefully, you will find the hump-backed queen.

Q. You will probably discover that you have some of the strange ant guests too.

R. it can be made of two panes of glass separated by strips of wood around the edges.

S. Put her in a jar with some of her workers, larvae and cocoons.

6. Carefully place them all in the formicarium.

(a) RPQS

(b) PQSR

(c) PSQR

(d) RPSQ

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 19 November 2022_40.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams- English Language: Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2022
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram groupEnglish Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 19 November 2022_50.1

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 19 November 2022_70.1

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 19 November 2022_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.