Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 15 October 2022 | स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आपली  2022 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams– English Language: Questions

Q1. Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.

An imaginary ideal society

(a) Flawless

(b) Ultimate

(c) Utopia

(d) Model

Q2. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

A hole is in my pocket.

(a) A hole are there

(b) A hole there is

(c) There is a hole

(d) No improvement

Q3. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

CRUCIAL

(a) Stable

(b) Essential

(c) Urgent

(d) Trivial

Q4. Select the misspelled word.

(a) sense

(b) swallow

(c) survey

(d) strech

Q5. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

I will accept the responsibility while a time comes.

(a) when the time

(b) whenever a time

(c) No improvement

(d) until a time

Q6. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.

Razia Sultana ruled over the northern part of India.

(a) The northern part of India is ruled over by Razia Sultana.

(b) The northern part of India was ruled over by Razia Sultana.

(c) The northern part of India had been ruled over by Razia Sultana.

(d) The northern part of India was being ruled over by Razia Sultana.

Q7. Select the correct active form of the given sentence.

Was your bag left in the bus?

(a) Did you left your bag in the bus?

(b) Did you leave your bag in the bus?

(c) Have you left your bag in the bus?

(d) Was you leaving your bag in the bus?

Q8. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives the correct order.

1. The other was on the side table near the window.

2. When I returned, I was shocked to see one set lying on the floor.

3. I was gone for more than an hour.

4. I had not completed reading the proofs so I left them on my desk.

(a) CDAB

(b) DBAC

(c) DCBA

(d) CBDA

Q9. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives the correct order.

1. Although Sonu had many more that he wanted to ask, he realised mummy was tired and became silent.

2. She answered a few and then stopped.

3. When mummy returned from work, she took Sonu for a walk.

4. But she was too tired to answer all his questions.

(a) CABD

(b) BDAC

(c) DACB

(d) CDBA

Q10. Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.

She said to me, “Have you ever flown a kite?”

(a) She asked me if you have ever flown a kite.

(b) She asked me that had I ever flown a kite.

(c) She asked me if I had ever flown a kite.

(d) She asked me if I ever flew a kite.

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 15 October 2022_40.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams- English Language: Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Utopia – An imaginary ideal society

Flawless – without any imperfections or defects; perfect.

Ultimate – the best achievable or imaginable of its kind.

Model – a three-dimensional representation of a person or thing or of a proposed structure, typically on a smaller scale than the original.

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace, ‘A hole is’ with ‘There is a hole’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

There – It is used as a pronoun (to introduce the subject of the sentence).

For example – There’s a spider in the bath.

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Crucial        – decisive or critical, especially in the success or failure of something.

Synonyms – critical, key, pivotal, vital

Antonyms – inconsequential, insignificant, minor, trivial, unimportant

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The correct spelling is ‘Stretch’.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace, ‘while a time’ with ‘when the time’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

While – when we have two continuous actions happening at the same time, then we usually use ‘While’.

For example – I am recording a video while my husband is working. We have two continuous actions; I am recording and my husband is working. I’m recording a video while my husband is working.

When – use ‘When’ we have two single actions that happen at the same time or one happens right after another one, then we tend to use when.

For example – I picked up the phone when it rang. First, the phone rang, and then immediately I picked up the phone.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is of ‘active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Structure in active voice – Subject + V2+ object

Structure in passive voice – Object+ was/were V3+ by + subject

The sentence thus formed is – The northern part of India was ruled over by Razia Sultana.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is of ‘Passive voice’.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

Now we have to convert it into an active voice.

Structure in active voice – Did+ subject+V1+ object+?

Structure in passive voice – Was/were + Object+ V3+ by subject +?

The sentence thus formed is – Did you leave your bag in the bus?

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The proper sequence is – DCBA

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The proper sequence is – CDBA

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is ‘direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

Indirect Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in our own words.

The given sentence is an ‘Interrogative Sentence.’

Tense – ‘Present perfect (Subject + has/have+V3+Object)’ changes to ‘Past perfect

(Subject+had+V3+Object)’

The sentence thus formed is – She asked me if I had ever flown a kite.

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2022
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram groupEnglish Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 15 October 2022_50.1

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 15 October 2022_70.1

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 15 October 2022_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.