Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 14 November 2022 | स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आपली  2022 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams– English Language: Questions

Directions (1-10): Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

Q1.  (P) Studies on small cats remain limited with carnivore research in India being skewed towards large cats.

(Q) Small cats are more specialized than their larger cousins in terms of resource selection.

(R) We estimated the abundance of two widespread small cats, the jungle cat, and the rusty-spotted cat, and investigated their habitat associations based on cameratrap captures from a central Indian tiger reserve.

(S) Studies on small cat population and habitat preference are critical to evaluate their status to ensure better management and conservation.

(a) PQSR

(b) PSQR

(c) SQRP

(d) SRQP

Q2. (P) Plans for an independent satellite system were announced in 2018 by the then prime minister, Theresa May to ensure national security in the event that Britain were banned from equal access to the EU programme after Brexit.

(Q) The ministers are exploring other options, which include using OneWeb, the UK satellite operator that went bankrupt in March, the Financial Times reported, citing sources.

(R) OneWeb has pledged to move its satellite production from Florida in the US to the UK if its management wins government support for its bid, according to the report.

(S) British ministers are seeking to scale back plans for a £5bn satellite navigation system that was introduced in 2018 as an alternative to the EU‘s Galileo project, it has been reported.

(a) PQSR

(b) PSQR

(c) SQRP

(d) SRQP

Q3. (P) As Delhi heads for a caseload of half a lakh and 80 percent of ICU beds are filled, the health crisis is being intensified with nurses in the capital‘s private hospitals reportedly resigning or refusing to work.

(Q) However, the plight of nurses, who have been working at the front in the battle against COVID-19, must be appreciated.

(R) Their complaints are well-known, have been repeatedly articulated and remain largely ignored.

(S) In some cases, nursing home owners are doubling upas janitors, while others are going to the police to complain that nurses are abandoning patients.

(a) PQSR

(b) PSQR

(c) SQRP

(d) SRQP

Q4. (P) And as India also imports capital goods and intermediate products from China, such restrictions will  affect domestic manufacturing competitiveness, and thus further erode the country‘s export competitiveness.

(Q) India is dependent on China for a wide array of goods, ranging from electronics to fertilisers  Made in China often helps Make in India too.

(R) Any attempt to reduce imports from China, operationalised through tariffs or other non-tariff barriers, will raise prices for Indian consumers.

(S) To begin with, boycotting Chinese products is easier said than done.

(a) PQSR

(b) PSQR

(c) SQRP

(d) SRQP

Q5. (P) It is welcome that capital markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has eased fund raising norms for listed companies, amidst the Covid pandemic and resultant uncertainty.

(Q) The mandatory cooling-off period of six months between two QIPs has been reduced to two weeks.

(R) Further, SEBI has amended its takeover code for the financial year 2020-21, to allow promoters to raise their stakes by up to 10% without triggering an open offer.

(S) It has relaxed norms for qualified institutional placements (QIP), a rather popular route to raise fresh capital from institutional investors.

(a) PQSR

(b) PSQR

(c) SQRP

(d) SRQP

 Q6. (P) As a child, you may have paid little attention to your father‘s financial hardships.

(Q) You may also be unaware about how your father intends to sustain himself through his non-working years.

(R) These are some of the conversations you need to have with your father to ascertain his financial security needed  to lead his golden years with dignity.

(S) Does he have a pension plan? Has he invested adequately? Does he have health coverage?

(a) PQSR

(b) PSQR

(c) SQRP

(d) SRQP

Q7. (P) The number of seats available on a train is limited and due to the large gap between demand and supply, ticketing is instrumental in achieving the objective of decongestion when limited services are available for such a large population.

(Q) We are a country of 130 crores with people across the social strata moving between states and cities.

(R) One of the major reasons behind the idea is to regulate the flow of people who are availing the service.

(S) We need to first understand the underlying purpose of ticketing.

(a) PQSR

(b) PSQR

(c) SQRP

(d) SRQP

Q8. (P) There have been two successful models of fighting the pandemic.

(Q) India seems to have adopted the worst combination of a macro lockdown with micro testing that was bound to fail.

(R) What is required at this stage, if we seriously want to address the twin crises, is taking a balanced position that treats both the crises equally and develops measures to address both simultaneously.

(S) One, which South Korea attempted, is mass testing, tracing and isolating without a lockdown, and the other is what China, Vietnam, or, closer home, Kerala implemented, that is, a region-specific micro level lockdown with aggressive health measures to control the spread.

(a) PQSR

(b) PSQR

(c) SQRP

(d) SRQP

Q9. (P) This meant that to affix liability, it had to be shown that the polluting party had done it deliberately; or that s/ he was rash or negligent in the way that s / he acted.

(Q) The principle of absolute liability‘ laid down by the Supreme Court in 1986, in the MC Mehta v/s Union of India decisions (popularly known as the Oleum Gas Leak Case) needs to be recounted here.

(R) For many centuries, liability in law centered around the concept of fault i.e. some form of a shortcoming in the conduct of the polluting party.

(S) Now that the incident has happened, the next logical step would be to limit damages, clean up the spill and last but not the least, establish liability.

(a) PQSR

(b) PSQR

(c) SQRP

(d) SRQP

Q10. (P) Indo–Nepal relations are in the limelight, but for the wrong reasons.

(Q) Both countries have entered into a dispute that has flared up once again over a territory that has mostly remained out of public view.

(R) From the Indian point of view, it facilitates connectivity to the China border and cuts down considerably the travel time of the Kailas–Manasarovar Yatra.

(S) On 8 May 2020, the defence minister of India inaugurated an 80-kilometre (km) road going up to the Lipulekh pass, the trijunction of India, China, and Nepal. India, for various reasons strategic, religious and trade considers this high altitude road important.

(a) PQSR

(b) PSQR

(c) SQRP

(d) SRQP

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 14 November 2022_40.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams- English Language: Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol. Here part P initiates the paragraph by saying there are maximum studies focusing on large cats but part Q says Small cats are more specialized than large cats. So we see it follows option A sequence. By putting in this sequence we get a contextually meaningful paragraph. So the correct sequence would be PQSR

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol. Here the statement tells about British ministers planning to withdraw from the EU’s Galileo project due to brexit. It is introduced by statement S. followed by sentence Q ministers are exploring other options, which include using OneWeb. Which is followed by the R sentence that tells about OneWeb. So the correct sequence would be SQRP.

S3.Ans(b)

Sol. correct sequence would be PSQR

S4.Ans(c)

Sol. we are talking about boycotting Chinese products which is introduced by sentence S. followed by sentence Q that says Made in China often helps Make in India too. Sentence R states repercussions of boycotting Chinese products. And finally concluded by P that says it also affects the country‘s export competitiveness

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Here the paragraph says about ‗SEBI has eased fundraising norms for listed companies‘ which is told in part P. followed by S It has relaxed norms for QIP. Sentence Q further elaborate QIP and finally concluded by R sentence. So the correct sequence would be PSQR

S6.Ans(a)

Sol. Here the statement advised us to pay attention to father’s financial situation which is told in sentence P, followed by Q that says what is father’s plan after retirement. It is then followed by some questions that we must know and finally conclude with how we can make our fathers retirement life more cheerful. So the correct sequence would be PQSR

S7.Ans(d)

Sol. the statement is talking about the underlying purpose of ticketing which is said in sentence S. In sentence R we further elaborate the idea behind the ticketing, that is regulate the flow of people, next in sentence Q it says why it is important in our country. So the correct sequence would be SRQP

S8.Ans (b)

Sol. sentence P introduced us with the statement that there are two models to fight against COVID 19. S sentence states what are those two models. Further sentence Q says India is following the worst combination of both. So the correct sequence would be PSQR.

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol. the whole paragraph revolves around the idea liability, Sentence S first introduced us with it. Then sentence Q tells what is absolute liability followed by sentence R that tells For many centuries, liability in law centered around the concept of  fault. So the correct sequence would be SQRP

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol. statement is talking about recent deterioration of Indo-Nepal relations that is mentioned in sentence P, followed by Q that tells why this recent skirmish is. So the correct sequence would be PQSR.

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2022
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram groupEnglish Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 14 November 2022_50.1

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 14 November 2022_70.1

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 14 November 2022_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.