Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 08 December 2022 | स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आपली  2022 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams– English Language: Questions

Directions (1-5): In this section you have one short passage. After each passage, you will find some items based on the passage. First, read a passage and answer the items based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.                                                                                      

Over-population is the most pressing of India’s numerous and multi-faceted problems. In fact it has caused equally complex problems such as poverty, under-nourishment, unemployment and excessive fragmentation of land. Indisputably, this country has been facing a population explosion of crisis dimensions. It has largely diluted the fruits of the remarkable economic progress that the nation has made during the last four decades or so. The entire battle against poverty is thwarted by the rapid increase in the population. The tragedy is that while over-population accentuates poverty, the country’s stark poverty itself is in many areas a major cause of over-population.

Q1. What is the irony behind the over-population of India?

(a) Over-population gives birth to poverty, which (poverty) itself is the cause of over-population

(b) Under nourishment and unemployment are outcomes of flawed economic progress

(c) Fragmentation of land is leading to over-population

(d) Fruits of the remarkable economic progress are trickling down to the poor

Q2. What is the general tone of the passage?

(a) funny / humorous

(b) sombre

(c) didactic

(d) tragic

Q3. What in the author’s view severely affects the economic growth of our country?

(a) poverty

(b) illiteracy

(c) over-population

(d) None of the above

Q4. What, according to the author, is the biggest reason behind over-population?

(a) under-nourishment

(b) unemployment

(c) excessive fragmentation of land

(d) poverty

Q5. “It has largely diluted the fruits of the remarkable economic progress”. Find antonym of the bold word.

(a) coalesced

(b) compounded

(c) cheapened

(d) consolidated

Directions (6-10): In this section you have few short passages. After each passage, you will find some items based on the passage. First, read a passage and answer the items based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

 

To eat and not be eaten — that’s the imperative of a caterpillar’s existence. The leaf roller reduces its risks of being picked off by predators by silking together a temporary shelter in which to feed and rest. Adopting a different line of defense, the jelly slug extrudes a sticky translucent coating that may foul the mouth-parts of marauding ants. For its part, the aquatic larva, by its watery element, fashions a portable hideout from fragments of aquatic leaves. Cutting a serpentine trail as it feeds on tender young leaves, the minute citrus leaf miner spends its entire larval life inside its host plant, thus keeping its appetizing body safely under wraps.

Q6. Which varieties of caterpillars ‘build’ shelters to protect themselves?

(a) Leaf roller and aquatic larva

(b) Leaf roller and jelly slug

(c) Jelly slug and aquatic larva

(d) Jelly slug and citrus leaf miner

Q7. Which one of the following caterpillars produces a sticky covering?

(a) Leaf roller

(b) Jelly slug

(c) Aquatic larva

(d) Citrus leaf miner

Q8. Which one of the following pairs of words in the passage describes enemies of the caterpillar?

(a) Serpentine and host

(b) Predator and marauding

(c) Serpentine and marauding

(d) Predator and host

Q9. Which one of the following makes itself unpalatable?

(a) Leaf roller

(b) Jelly slug

(c) Aquatic larva

(d) Leaf miner

Q10. The main idea of the passage is that caterpillars

(a) like to eat a lot

(b) have to protect themselves while feeding

(c) are good to eat

(d) are not good to eat

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 08 December 2022_30.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams- English Language: Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. The irony is that over-population causes complex problems such as poverty, under-nourishment etc. and the entire battle against poverty is thwarted by the rapid increase in the population.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Sombre means having or conveying a feeling of deep seriousness and sadness. The author is seriously concerned about complex problems like over-population, poverty etc.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Refer to “Indisputably, this country has been facing a population explosion of crisis dimensions. It has largely diluted the fruits of the remarkable economic progress that the nation has made during the last four decades or so.”

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Refer to “The tragedy is that while over-population accentuates poverty, the country’s stark poverty itself is in many areas a major cause of over-population.”

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Dilute means to make (something) weaker in force, content, or value by modification or the addition of other elements. Consolidate means to bring together (separate parts) into a single or unified whole; combine: to make solid or firm; solidify; strengthen.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Refer to “The leaf roller reduces its risks of being picked off by predators by silking together a temporary shelter in which to feed and rest.” Also, “For its part, the aquatic larva, by its watery element, fashions a portable hideout from fragments of aquatic leaves.”

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Refer to “the jelly slug extrudes a sticky translucent coating that may foul the mouth-parts of marauding ants.”

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. According to the passage, the leaf roller protects itself from predators and the jelly slug protects itself from marauding ants. Thus, ‘predator and marauding’ describe the enemies of the caterpillar. Hence option B is the correct answer.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. According to the passage, “… jelly slug extrudes a sticky translucent coating that may foul the mouth-parts of marauding ants.” Unpalatable and the expression ‘to foul the mouth part’ means to make the taste bad. Thus, option B is the correct answer.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The passage explains how different kinds of caterpillars protect themselves from predators while they keep on feeding. Thus, option B best catches the main idea of the passage.

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2022
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram groupEnglish Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 08 December 2022_40.1

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Adda247, Marathi publishes daily quizzes in Marathi for all the subjects important for the competitive exams.

How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Practice with daily quiz prepares the aspirants to score well in the competitive examination.

Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Adda247, Marathi's expert faculty prepares these quizzes as per the pattern of competitive exams.

What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc exams are covered by the daily quizzes in Marathi.