Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 08 October 2022 | स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आपली  2022 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams– English Language: Questions

Q1. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a) Bizarre

(b) Curiosity

(c) Existence

(d) Fluorrescent

Q2. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

Nimish spoke louder to __________ his next point in the speech.

(a) Emphasize

(b) Assure

(c) Exemplify

(d) Proceed

Q3. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

The summons were issued by the Enforcement Directorate against the ex-Mumbai police commissioner.

(a) The summons were

(b) issued by

(c) No Error

(d) against the ex-Mumbai

Q4. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

Ravi photographs street scenes and the acronyms faces of sidewalk lookers-on.

(a) Homonym

(b) No improvement

(c) Synonyms

(d) Anonymous

Q5. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Marriage outside one’s tribe.

(a) Exogamy

(b) Polygamy

(c) Autogamy

(d) Endogamy

Q6. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom.

Easy does it.

(a) To tell something briefly.

(b) To joke with someone.

(c) To move slowly and carefully.

(d) To do something pointless.

Q7. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

Many things can ___________ anger, including stress, family problems, and financial issues.

(a) Deal

(b) Trigger

(c) Adapt

(d) Hide

Q8. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Quack

(a) Funny

(b) Foolish

(c) Fraud

(d) Frightened

Q9. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

Either the father or the mother have to attend the function.

(a) Either the father

(b) or the mother

(c) have to attend

(d) No Error

Q10. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

Rescind

(a) Admire

(b) Complete

(c) Destroy

(d) Permit

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 08 October 2022_40.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams- English Language: Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. The correct spelling is, ‘Fluorescent’. Fluorescent – Very bright and easy to see even in the dark; it seems to shine.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

Bizarre – Very strange or unusual.

Curiosity – A desire to know or learn.

Existence – A way of living, especially when it is difficult.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. The word that can be filled in the blank is `Emphasize’.

Emphasize – To give particular importance or attention to something. For example – At school they emphasize good manners.

Assure – To promise somebody that something will certainly happen or be true, especially if he/she is worried. For example – I assure you that it is perfectly safe.

Exemplify – To be or give a typical example of something. For example – This painting perfectly exemplifies the naturalistic style which was so popular at the time.

Proceed – To continue doing something; to continue being done. For example – The building work was proceeding according to schedule.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. The error lies in part (a) of the sentence. Replace ‘Were’ with ‘Was’ to make the sentence grammatically correct. Summons – It is a singular noun meaning a call by an authority to appear or to do something.

‘Summonses’ is the plural form of the noun ‘Summons’.

As per the subject-verb agreement, the Subjects and verbs must AGREE with one another in number (singular or plural).  Thus, if a subject is singular, its verb must also be singular; if a subject is plural, its verb must also be plural. In the given sentence, the subject ‘Summons’ is singular hence, usage of the singular verb ‘Was’ is appropriate.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. Replace ‘Acronyms’ with ‘Anonymous’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Anonymous – It is used about a person whose name is not known or made public. For example – An anonymous caller told the police that a robbery was being planned.

Acronyms – An abbreviation consisting of the first letters of each word in the name of something, pronounced as a word. For example – AIDS is an acronym for “Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome”.

Synonyms – A word or phrase that has the same or nearly the same meaning as another word or phrase in the same language. For example – The words “small” and “little” are synonyms.

Homonym – A word that sounds the same or is spelled the same as another word but has a different meaning. For example – “No” and “know” are homonyms.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Exogamy – Marriage outside one’s tribe.

Polygamy – Practice of several marriages.

Autogamy – Self-fertilization especially in plants.

Endogamy – Marriage within one’s own tribe.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. Easy does it – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘To move slowly and carefully.’ Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b. The word that can be filled in the blank is `Trigger’.

Trigger – To cause something to start. For example – Some people find that certain foods trigger their headaches.

Deal – To concern oneself or itself. For example – The book deals with education.

Adapt – To change, or to change something, to suit different conditions or uses. For example – Many software companies have adapted popular programs to the new operating system.

Hide – To prevent something from being seen. For example – He tries to hide his bald spot by sweeping his hair over to one side.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. Quack – One who makes false claims of identity or expertise.

Synonyms – Fake, Fraud, Pretender, Fraudulent.

Antonyms – Genuine, Real, True.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. The error lies in part (c) of the sentence. Replace ‘Have’ with ‘Has’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

The verb in an ‘Or, either/or, or neither/nor’ sentence agrees with the noun or pronoun closest to it. In the given sentence, the subject closer to the verb ‘The mother’ is singular hence, usage of the singular verb is appropriate.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. Rescind – To officially state that a law, contract, decision, etc. is no longer valid.

Synonyms – Abandon, Abort, Repeal, Revoke.

Antonyms – Continue, Keep, Permit.

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2022
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 08 October 2022_50.1
Adda247 Marathi Telegram

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 08 October 2022_70.1

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 08 October 2022_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.