Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 03 December 2022 | स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आपली  2022 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams– English Language: Questions

Directions (1-5): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

Remember the _______ (1) days of the internet, when it took several minutes to connect to the web through a dial-in modem? Or when you had to wait in line at an STD booth to make an outstation call? Since then, we have made massive _________ (2) in digital technologies. Improvements in internet banking mean that a buffet of products are available at the ___________ (3) of consumers. But imagine if one had to travel miles and wait for several hours to make one banking transaction. This is a reality for the vast majority of the rural __________ (4). In rural India, an over-reliance on digital technology alone has __________ (5) the distance between the rights holder and their entitlements

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1

(a) Golden

(b) Olden

(c) Early

(d) Past

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2

(a) Leap

(b) Strides

(c) Victory

(d) Changes

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3

(a) Door

(b) Home

(c) Doorstep

(d) Fingertips

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4

(a) Populace

(b) Community

(c) Nations

(d) Country

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5

(a) Bridge

(b) Narrowed

(c) Extend

(d) Widened

Q6. Select the option that is the indirect form of the given sentence.

They said, “they take exercise every day.”

(a) They told me that they took exercise every day.

(b) They asked whether they can exercise every day.

(c) They said that they took exercise every day.

(d) They told that they must took exercise every day.

Q7. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom.

Square off

(a) To fight, argue, or begin a conflict or competition.

(b) Honestly and according to the rules.

(c) Not at right angles, not in agreement.

(d) To settle a bill or debt.

Q8. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

Accretion

(a) Accrual

(b) Assemblage

(c) Abatement

(d) Accession

Q9. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A situation in which there is little or no order or control.

(a) Pacifism

(b) Clubbing

(c) Complaisance

(d) Mayhem

Q10. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Gripe

(a) Compliment

(b) Citation

(c) Distress

(d) Commendation

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 03 December 2022_40.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams- English Language: Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Early.’ The passage states that how digital technology has evolved over the period of time & its impacts on rural populations.  As per the context of the sentence, the word ‘Early’ best fits in & hence it is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Strides.’ The passage states that how digital technology has evolved over the period of time & its impacts on rural populations.  As per the context of the sentence, the word ‘Strides’ best fits in & hence it is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Fingertips.’ The passage states that how digital technology has evolved over the period of time & its impacts on rural populations.  As per the context of the sentence, the word ‘Fingertips’ best fits in & hence it is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Populace.’ The passage states that how digital technology has evolved over the period of time & its impacts on rural populations.  As per the context of the sentence, the word ‘Populace’ best fits in & hence it is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Widened.’ The passage states that how digital technology has evolved over the period of time & its impacts on rural populations. As per the context of the sentence, the word ‘Widened’ best fits in & hence it is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. The given sentence is of direct speech. The reporting verb SAID remained unchanged. Present indefinite tense is changed to past indefinite tense. The correct sentence thus formed is- They said that they took exercise every day.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. Square off – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘To fight, argue, or begin a conflict or competition.’ Option a conveys the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. Accretion – The process of growth or enlargement by a gradual build-up: such as increase by external addition or accumulation.

Synonyms – Accumulation, Assemblage, Collection, Cumulation.

Antonyms – Drop, Deduction, Abatement, Fall, Decrease.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. Mayhem – needless or willful damage or violence, a situation in which there is little or no order or control. Option d conveys the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. Gripe – Complain about something in a persistent, irritating way.

Synonyms – Complain, Grumble, Protest, Distress.

Antonyms – Compliment, praise.

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2022
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram groupEnglish Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 03 December 2022_50.1

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Adda247, Marathi publishes daily quizzes in Marathi for all the subjects important for the competitive exams.

How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Practice with daily quiz prepares the aspirants to score well in the competitive examination.

Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Adda247, Marathi's expert faculty prepares these quizzes as per the pattern of competitive exams.

What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc exams are covered by the daily quizzes in Marathi.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 03 December 2022_70.1

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- जानेवारी 2023

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 03 December 2022_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- जानेवारी 2023

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.