Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Daily Quiz

English Daily Quiz : 02 March 2022 – For Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ : 02 मार्च 2022

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Daily Quiz पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Daily Quiz ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

English Daily Quiz

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही English Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz  हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

English Daily Quiz: Questions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions, a sentence is divided into four parts, one of which may or may not be grammatically correct. Choose the grammatically incorrect part and mark that as your answer. If the sentence is correct, mark your answer as “No Error”.

Q1. The prevalence of polypharmacy is (A)/ 2 times higher among Iranian patients (B)/with a recent history of depression(C)/compared with that without such a history. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q2. Food is a matter of survival, (A)/and deep down in our (B)/primate brain, we still feel that we (C)/need to defend our food sources. (D)/No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q3. The Mugat Khan Hubli-based (A)/factory has collected KYC documents (B)/from the farmers and workers and (C)/taking huge loans in their names. (D)/No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q4. The people of (A)/ China are more hard (B)/working and dedicated (C)/than other nations. (D)/ No Error

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

General Intelligence Daily Quiz in Marathi : 02 March 2022 – For Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti

Q5. Pretty much everyone (A)/you talk to (B)/seems for all the (C)/new mayor, so she must be doing a good job. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q6. The board members have asked (A)/ all the enlisted companies to declare (B)/their financial status and submit report (C)/on its working environment. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q7. After the police (A)/got a tip-off from (B)/one of their sources, they (C)/laid a trap to catch the robbers. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q8. It is a well-known fact (A)/that people who exercise (B)/daily and follow a balanced diet are (C)/the ones who believes in ‘a healthy mind resides in a healthy body’(D)./ No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

English Daily Quiz : 25 February 2022 – For Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti

Q9. The reason for their separation (A)/ is because they didn’t want to (B)/put into the efforts for maintaining a (C)/healthy relationship with an open-communication. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q10. This year, the group of (A)/ students participating in the (B)/writing competition is very different (C)/than the last year group. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

 

 Adda247 App

 

English Daily Quiz : Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. Here, the error lies in part D of the sentence. The sentence states that prevalence of polypharmacy is higher in people with latest history of depression as compared ‘to people’ without such a history. We are referring to persons when comparing so ‘with those’ will be used instead of ‘with that’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (e)

Sol. The sentence is correct and there is no error in any of its parts. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. The sentence is in present tense and third form of verb is used with has/have. Thus, ‘taken’ will be used instead of ‘taking’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. Comparison is done is similarity. People will be compared with people not other nations. Correct phrase should be ‘people of other nations.’ Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. The error is in 3rd part of the sentence. Be all for something or someone means: In full favor or support of someone or something.

The correct phrase should be “seems all for the”. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. The error is in D part of the sentence. ‘On their working environment’ will be correct to refer ‘companies’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (e)

Sol. The sentence is correct and there is no error in any of its parts. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘believes’ will be replaced with ‘believe’ as ‘ones’ is plural and so will be the verb. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. Connector ‘that’ will be used instead of ‘because’ in B part of the sentence, as “reason” and “because” are giving the same meaning, hence create a superfluous error. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘Than’ will be replaced with ‘from’ in D part of the sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

 

MPSC Deputy Director Recruitment 2022 Notification, MPSC उप संचालक, औद्योगिक सुरक्षा व आरोग्य संचालनालय भरती 2022_70.1

Adda247 Marathi Telegram

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

English Daily Quiz  चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Daily Quiz  हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. Daily Quiz चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

 

FAQs: English Daily Quiz 

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

 

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?