English Daily Quiz : 25 February 2022 - For Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ : 25 फेब्रुवारी 2022 -_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Daily Quiz

English Daily Quiz : 25 February 2022 – For Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ : 25 फेब्रुवारी 2022

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Daily Quiz पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Daily Quiz ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

English Daily Quiz

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही English Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz  हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

English Daily Quiz: Questions

Directions (1-5): In each question below, an incomplete sentence is given which is followed by three possible fillers denoted by (i), (ii), and (iii). Find out which one, two or three of these fillers can make the sentence meaningfully complete and grammatically correct.

Q1. …………… when the audience started throwing rotten eggs to him.

(i)  No sooner did he stand up to address 

(ii) No much before he stood up

(iii) He had hardly stood up

(a) Only (iii)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) Only (i) or (ii)

(d) Only (ii) or (iii)

(e) Anyone of the three

 

Q2. ……………. sacrifice their own self for the welfare of the common man.

(i)  Not all men devoted to social service 

(ii) Only dedicated men

(iii) In exceptional cases certain anti-social elements

(a) Only (iii)

(b) Only (i) or (iii)

(c) Only (ii) or (iii)

(d) Only (i) or (ii)

(e) Anyone of the three

 

Q3. Natural calamities such as flood, earthquakes, etc. occur so suddenly and unexpectedly that ………….

(i)  people get hardly any time to save themselves  

(ii) man realizes his limitations and supremacy of nature

(iii)           devastation cannot be prevented 

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) Only (i) or (ii)

(d) Only (i) or (iii)

(e) Anyone of the three

 

Q4. ……………. the poor students had managed to come out successfully with flying colours.

(i)  Despite lack of resources  

(ii) Owing to adverse circumstances 

(iii) It was a mere coincidence that

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (i) or (iii)

(c) Only (ii) or (iii)

(d) Only (i) or (ii)

(e) Anyone of the three

General Knowledge Daily Quiz in Marathi : 25 February 2022 – For Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti

Q5. They appreciated my act of bravado because the life I saved was…………………

(i)  insignificant for them  

(ii) extremely precious

(iii)reverent to them

(a) Only (ii)

(b) Only (iii)

(c) Only (i) or (ii)

(d) Only (ii) or (iii)

(e) Anyone of the three

 

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the sentences given in these questions, there are two blanks indicating that some words have been omitted. There are four alternatives given. Choose the one that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

 

Q6. They refused to …….. any more evasive replies and decided to resolve the issue within the …….. of the city.

(a) notice, eccentricity

(b) brook, jurisdiction

(c) bloom, indulgence

(d) suffer, fortitude

(e) allow, fortune

 

Q7. When listening to the chanting of the scriptures, the listener does not encounter the musician’s individual personality. …….., the chant merely ……… both the musical and religious rules of the period.

(a) However, represents

(b) Rather, communicates

(c) Moreover, reflects

(d) In addition, conveys

(e) Hence, allows

 

Q8. After listening to the pleas for ………., the judge was ……….. and gave the convicted man the maximum punishment allowed by law.

(a) activity, abrasive

(b) fortitude, formidable

(c) clemency, unmoved

(d) multiplicity, noisome

(e) adequacy, angry

 

Q9. She was a/an ……… liar who had mastered the art of making untrue statements in a manner that sounded ………. .

(a) congenial, creditable

(b) incorrigible, plausible

(c) convincing, illogical

(d) blatant, incongruous

(e) intelligent, correct

English Daily Quiz : 23 February 2022 – For Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti

Q10. Even though the region was prone to hurricanes, the ……… of the tornado last year was ……… .

(a) levity, lethal

(b) portent, poignant

(c) inevitability, mercurial

(d) ferocity, unprecedented

(e) variety, decent

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

 

 Adda247 App

 

English Daily Quiz : Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Hardly…. When’ is used as conjunction in a sentence.

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. To ‘brook’ is ‘to tolerate’ or ‘put up with’. ‘Suffer’ in option (d) will suit the first blank but ‘fortitude’ will not fit the second blank.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘Rather’ means here ‘more truly’ or ‘as a more accurate description’. ‘However’, ‘moreover’ and ‘in addition’ will not suit the first blank. So only (b) is the answer.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘Clemency’ is ‘mercy’; to be ‘unmoved’ is to be not affected by emotion’.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. An ‘incorrigible’ liar is one who is utterly given to lying and who cannot be easily improved. ‘Plausible’ (adj.) is ‘seemingly reasonable or probable’ but not really so. ‘Congenial’ means ‘agreeable’. ‘Convincing’ and ‘blatant’ in options (c) and (d) will suit the first blank but ‘illogical’ and ‘incongruous’ in the same options will not suit the meaning of the given sentence.

S10. Ans. (d)

 

Adda247 Marathi Telegram
Adda247 Marathi Telegram

 

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

English Daily Quiz  चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Daily Quiz  हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. Daily Quiz चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

 

FAQs: English Daily Quiz 

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

 

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti

 

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?