Previous Year Q & A | KAS Study Material [2 December 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Previous Year Papers   »   25 Q & A for KAS

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | Kerala Administrative Service Study Material [2 December 2021]

25 Important Previous year Q & A | Kerala Administrative Service Study Material [2 December 2021]: KAS പരീക്ഷകൾക്ക് വിജയം നേടാൻ ധാരാളം മുൻകാല ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.  KAS ലേക്ക് ഒരു ജോലി എന്ന സ്വപ്നം പൂവണിയാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ഇനി വരാൻ പോകുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളെ ധൈര്യത്തോടെ നേരിടാൻ ഞങ്ങളിതാ നിങ്ങൾക്കായി മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും വിശദീകരണത്തോടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ 25 ചോദ്യങ്ങളും , അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും (25 Important Previous year Q & A) ചുവടെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.

Fill the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

നവംബർ 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
November 4th week

Kerala Administrative Service Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Questions (25 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

  1. ‘I am afraid I can’t help you’ – ശരിയായ മലയാള പരിഭാഷയേത് ?

(A) എനിക്ക് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുവാൻ കഴിയില്ല.

(B) എനിക്ക് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുവാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് തോന്നുന്നില്ല.

(C) എനിക്ക് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുവാൻ കഴിയും.

(D) എനിക്ക് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുവാൻ കഴിയില്ലെന്ന് ഭയപ്പെടുന്നു.

 

  1. “ഈ നിവേദനം തുടർനടപടികൾക്കായി സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നു’ – ശരിയായ ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് പരിഭാഷയേത് ?

(A) I recommend this memorandum for better action.

(B) I forward this request for further action.

(C) I submit this memorandum for further action.

(D) 1 submit this memorandum for immediate action.

 

  1. താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്ന ഗദ്യഭാഗത്തിന്റെ ശരിയായ സംഗ്രഹമേത് ? “എങ്ങനെയാണ് നമുക്ക് അന്യരിൽ നിന്ന് മര്യാദയോടെയുള്ള പെരുമാറ്റം ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുക” – ശിഷ്യൻ ചോദിച്ചു.

“അതിന് ഒരു വഴിയുണ്ട്, ഞാൻ പറയാം, നമ്മൾ അന്യരോട് മര്യാദയോടെ പെരുമാറിയാൽ അവർ നമ്മളോടും അങ്ങനെ തന്നെ പെരുമാറും എന്നതിൽ സംശയമില്ല.” ഗുരു വിശദീകരിച്ചു.

(A) “അന്യരോടു മര്യാദ കാട്ടുന്നവരോട് മറ്റുള്ളവരും മര്യാദകാട്ടും” എന്ന് ശിഷ്യൻ ഗുരുവിനെ ഉപദേശിച്ചു.

(B) “അന്യരോടു അപമര്യാദ കാട്ടുന്നവരോട് മറ്റുള്ളവരും അപമര്യാദകാട്ടും” എന്ന് ഗുരു ശിഷ്യനെ ഉപദേശിച്ചു.

(C) “അന്യരോടു അപമര്യാദ കാട്ടുന്നവരോട് മറ്റുള്ളവരും അപമര്യാദ കാട്ടുമെന്ന് ” ശിഷ്യൻ ഗുരുവിനെ ഉപദേശിച്ചു.

(D) “അന്യരോട് മര്യാദ കാട്ടുന്നവരോട് മറ്റുള്ളവരും മര്യാദകാട്ടും” എന്ന് ഗുരു ശിഷ്യനെ ഉപദേശിച്ചു.

 

  1. എനിക്ക് ആ വിളക്ക് വേണം. അടിവരയിട്ട വാക്ക് ഊന്നൽ കൊടുക്കുന്നത് ഏതർത്ഥത്തിനാണ് ?

(A) മറ്റുള്ളവരുടെ ആഗ്രഹം എന്തായാലും കൊള്ളാം, എന്റെ ആഗ്രഹം ഇതാണ്.

(B) മറ്റുള്ളവർ മറ്റുചില വിളക്കുകൾ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു, എനിക്ക് ആ വിളക്കു തന്നെ കിട്ടണം.

(C) വേണ്ടെന്ന് വയ്ക്കാനാവില്ല, കൂടിയെ തീരൂ.

(D) മറ്റുള്ളവർക്ക് ഇഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടത് വേറെ ചിലതാണ്. എനിക്കാകട്ടെ വിളക്കാണ് വേണ്ടത്.

 

നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ : താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്ന ഖണ്ഡിക വായിച്ച് 80 മുതൽ 84 വരെയുള്ള ചോദ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ശരിയായ ഉത്തരം കണ്ടെത്തി എഴുതുക.

കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയാത്തത്ര വിഷമകരമല്ല കേരളത്തിലെ ഭാഷാബഹുത്വം. ഒരു ഭാഷപോലും 50 ശതമാനം ജനങ്ങളുടെ മാതൃഭാഷയല്ലാത്ത സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയിലുണ്ട്. ചിലയിടങ്ങളിൽ മൂന്നോ നാലോ ഭാഷകൾ തുല്യപദവിയോടെ നില്ക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. അവിടങ്ങളിൽ അനേകം ഭാഷകൾക്ക് ഔദ്യോഗിക ഭാഷാപദവി നൽകുന്നുമുണ്ട്. കേരളം ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ വ്യത്യസ്തമാണ്. കേരളം ആകെപ്പാടെ ഒരു ബഹുഭാഷാപ്രദേശമല്ല. ഡി. പി. പട്ടനായക് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ മൂന്നു തരത്തിൽ വിഭജിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.

  1. 85 മുതൽ 95 ശതമാനം വരെ ആളുകൾ മാത്യഭാഷ സംസാരിക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ.
  2. 85 ശതമാനത്തിൽ കുറഞ്ഞ ആളുകൾ സംസാരിക്കുന്ന മാതൃഭാഷയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ – ആസാം , കർണ്ണാടക തുടങ്ങിയവ.
  3. 20 ശതമാനം പോലും ഒരു ഭാഷയും സംസാരിക്കാത്ത സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ – നാഗാലാന്റ്, അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ് എന്നിവ.

ഇതിൽ കേരളം ആദ്യത്തതിനേക്കാൾ മുകളിൽ വരുന്നുണ്ട്. ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ശതമാനം ആളുകൾ മാത്യഭാഷയായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഔദ്യോഗിക ഭാഷ മലയാളമാണ്. കർണ്ണാടകത്തിൽ കന്നഡ 65 ശതമാനം ആളുകളുടെയും ആന്ധയിൽ തെലുങ്ക് 83 ശതമാനം ആളുകളുടെയും തമിഴ്നാട്ടിൽ തമിഴ് 90 ശതമാനം ആളുകളുടെയും മാത്യഭാഷയായിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ കേരളത്തിൽ മലയാളം 96 ശതമാനത്തിലേറെ ആളുകളുടെയും മാത്യഭാഷയാണ്, ഭാഷാന്യൂനപക്ഷം കർണ്ണാടകയിൽ 35 ശതമാനവും ആന്ധയിൽ 17 ശതമാനവും തമിഴ്നാട്ടിൽ 10 ശതമാനവുമാണ്. കണക്കുകൾ ഇങ്ങിനെയായിരിക്കെ ന്യൂനപക്ഷ ഭാഷകളോട് കേരളം കാണിച്ചുപോന്ന കരുതൽ ഭരണഘടനാനുസൃതവും നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യബോധത്തിന്റെ പ്രകടനവുമാണ്.

രാഷ്ട്രം എന്നത് ഭരണകൂടമോ പ്രദേശമോ അല്ല. ജനങ്ങളാണ് എന്നതാണ് നമ്മുടെ ജനായത്ത ഭരണഘടന സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന നിലപാട്. അതുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ മാതൃഭാഷ പഠനമാധ്യമമായും ഭരണപരമായ എഴുത്തുകുത്തുകൾക്കും ഉപയോഗിക്കാനുള്ള ജനങ്ങളുടെ അവകാശം ഭരണഘടന സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഒരു സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് പ്രബലഭാഷാ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്തമായ മാത്യഭാഷ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നവരെയാണ് ഭാഷാന്യൂനപക്ഷങ്ങൾ എന്നു പറയുന്നത്. അവർക്ക് മാത്യഭാഷ പ്രാഥമിക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസഘട്ടത്തിലെ മാധ്യമമെന്ന നിലയിലും സർക്കാരുമായുള്ള വിനിമയങ്ങൾക്കും ഉപയോഗിക്കാനുള്ള അവകാശമുണ്ട് എന്നത് ഭരണഘടന പ്രത്യേകം എടുത്തുപറയുന്നു. ഭൂരിപക്ഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഷ സ്വാഭാവികമായും ഭരണഭാഷയും പഠന മാധ്യമവും ആകും എന്ന സങ്കല്പത്തിലാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം മാത്രം ഭരണഘടന പ്രത്യേകം ഊന്നുന്നത്.

 

  1. ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ശതമാനം ആളുകൾ മാതൃഭാഷയായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഔദ്യോഗിക ഭാഷയേത് ?

(A) തെലുങ്ക്                             (B) കന്നട                                (C) തമിഴ്                        (D) മലയാളം

 

  1. കേരളത്തിൽ ഭാഷാന്യൂനപക്ഷങ്ങൾ എത്ര ശതമാനമാണ് ?

(A) 3%                                          (B) 35 %                                      (C) 17%                              (D) 10%

 

  1. ശതമാനത്തിലധികം ആളുകൾ സംസാരിക്കുന്ന മാത്യഭാഷയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പെടാത്തത് ഏത് ?

(A) ആന്ധ്ര                              (B) കേരളം                               (C) തമിഴ്നാട്                    (D) നാഗാലാന്റ്

 

  1. ജനായത്ത ഭരണഘടനയനുസരിച്ച് രാഷ്ട്രമെന്നാൽ എന്താണ് ?

(A) ഭരണകൂടം                      (B) ജനങ്ങൾ                             (C) പ്രദേശം                   (D) മാതൃഭാഷ

 

  1. പ്രബല ഭാഷാവിഭാഗത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്തമായ മാതൃഭാഷ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നവരെ എത് പേരിലാണ് അറിയപ്പെടുന്നത് ?

(A) ഭാഷാന്യൂനപക്ഷങ്ങൾ              (B) ഭാഷാഭൂരിപക്ഷങ്ങൾ

(C) ബഹുഭാഷികൾ                           (D) ദ്വിഭാഷികൾ

 

  1. “By and large land reforms in India enacted so far and those contemplated in the near future … are in the right direction; and yet due to lack of implement from satisfactory”. This is the view of :

(A) B.S. Sidhu                                              (B) M.L. Dantwala

(C) Venkatasubbiah                                     (D) V.S. Vyas

 

  1. State the correct answer.

A unique objective of the Eighth Plan is :

(A) Achieving self-sufficiency in food-production.

(B) Universalization of elementary education and thereby eradicating illiteracy in the age group of 15 to 35 years.

(C) Achieving a growth rate of 2.4% p.a.

(D) Export promotion and solving foreign exchange problem.

Previous Year Q & A | KAS Study Material [2 December 2021]_50.1
KAS Exam Preparation

 

  1. Arrange the Finance Commission Chairmen in the ascending order.

(A) C. Rangarajan, A.M. Khusro, Dr. Vijay L. Kelkar, Yaga Venugopal Reddy

(B) C. Rangarajan, Dr. Vijay L. Kelkar, A.M. Khusro, Yaga Venugopal Reddy

(C) C. Rangarajan, Dr. Vijay L. Kelkar, Yaga Venugopal Reddy, A.M. Khusro

(D) Dr. Vijay L. Kelkar, C. Rangarajan, A.M. Khusro, Yaga Venugopal Reddy

 

  1. In which of the following Industrial policies were the major changes introduced ?

(i) Liberalisation of licensed capacity.

(ii) Relaxation of industrial licensing.

(iii) Industrialisation of backward areas.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(A) Industrial policy resolution, 1956.

(B) Industrial policy statement, 1977.

(C) Industrial policy of 1980.

(D) Industrial policy of 1991.

 

  1. Which of the following could be said to have prevented the ‘trickle down’ effects in Indian economy ?

(i) Increased dependence of agriculture on purchased inputs and privately managed irrigation.

(ii) More employment of labour by larger landholding farmers.

(iii) Lowered participation of women in agricultural workforce due to new technology.

(iv) The failure of the Green Revolution.

(A) (i) and (iii)                (B) (i) and (iii)                  (C) (i) and (ii)                    (D) (i) and (iv)

 

  1. Which of the following statements is not correct about Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna ?

(A) It was launched in March 2015.

(B) It will provide training to 300 million youths.

(C) It will be implemented by the ministry of skill development and entrepreneurship.

(D) It will focus on the class X and class XII students.

 

  1. Land Reform does not refer to :

(A) Elimination of all forms of exploitation and social justice within the agrarian system

(B) Removal of impediments arising from the agrarian structure for improved production

(C) Consolidation of holdings.

(D) Provision of employment guarantee to the rural poor.

 

  1. The second national commission on labour was set-up on 15th October, 1999 under the chairmanship of Ravindra Verma and the report was submitted on 29th June, 2002.

Which of the following is not a recommendation of the report ?

(A) Prior permission is necessary before lay off or retrenchment.

(B) ‘Go slow’ and ‘work to rule’ steps taken by trade unions should be considered misconduct.

(C) Organization should set-up a grievance redressal committee for organisations employing 50 or more.

(D) To check multiplicity of trade unions.

 

  1. Consider the following statements.

The knife-edge problem in the Harrod-Domar growth model implies a constant

(i) Rate of population growth

(ii) Output

(iii) Rate of saving

(iv) Capital-output ratio

Of the statements :

(A) (iv) alone is correct                                        (B) (i) and (ii) are correct

(C) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct                              (D) (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct

 

  1. Consider the following statements :

(i) Minimum support price is announced by the State governments.

(ii) Minimum support price is announced well before sowing.

(iii) Minimum support price is announced at the time of harvest.

(iv) Minimum support price is announced by the Central government.

Of the statements :

(A) (i), (i) and (iii) are correct                              (B) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct

(C) (i) and (ii) are correct                                     (D) (ii) and (iv) are correct

 

  1. Which constitutional amendment is done to pass the GST bill ?

(A) 101st                                                              (B) 120th

(C) 122nd                                                             (D) 115th

 

  1. Which of the following statement is are correct about the NITI Aayog ?

(i) The aim of NITI Aayog is to achieve Sustainable Development Goals and to enhance cooperative federalism in the country.

(ii) The Prime Minister of India is the ex officio Chairperson of the NITI Aayog.

(iii) There are 8 full time members in the NITI Aayog.

(A) Only (i) and (iii)                                              (B) Only (ii)

(C) Only (i)                                                           (D) Only (i) and (ii)

 

  1. Imagine that the sex ratio in Kerala decreases from 2011 census to 2021 census; which could hypothetically be the reason/s among the following ?

(i) There is a mass male return migration.

(ii) There is mass exodus of females to other countries.

(iii) There is a decrease in the female feticide.

(A) (i) only                                                           (C) Both (i) and (ii)

(B) (ii) only                                                          (D) Both (i) and (iii)

 

  1. Regions are categorised into different stages with respect to its achievements in growth and human development. At present which stage does Kerala State belong to among the following ?

(A) Vicious                                                        (B) Virtuous

(C) Human development lop-sided                   (D) Growth lop-sided

 

  1. Kerala State is considered to be very particular in constituting Finance Commissions on a regular basis. Consider the following with respect to the fundamental Terms of Reference of these Commissions :

(i) Recommending devolution of fund from State to Local Governments.

(ii) Preparing memorandum to Union Finance Commission to assist the State finances.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(A) (i) only                                                      (B) (ii) only

(C) Both (i) and (ii)                                         (D) Neither (i) nor (ii)

 

  1. Kerala’s achievement in health sector is widely acknowledged. Now consider the following statements :

(i) There is a syndrome of low mortality and high morbidity.

(ii) There is a syndrome of high mortality and low morbidity.

Which of the above statements is/are not correct ?

(A) (i) only                                                     (B) (ii) only

(C) Both (i) and (ii)                                        (D) Neither (i) nor (ii)

 

Previous Year Q & A | KAS Study Material [2 December 2021]_60.1
General Studies eBook

Kerala Administrative Service Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Solutions (25 പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ)

  1. Ans : (D) എനിക്ക് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുവാൻ കഴിയില്ലെന്ന് ഭയപ്പെടുന്നു.

Solutions : ‘I am afraid I can’t help you’ – എനിക്ക് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുവാൻ കഴിയില്ലെന്ന് ഭയപ്പെടുന്നു.

 

  1. Ans : (B) I forward this request for further action.

Solutions : ഈ നിവേദനം തുടർനടപടികൾക്കായി സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നു’ – I forward this request for further action.

 

  1. Ans : (D) “അന്യരോട് മര്യാദ കാട്ടുന്നവരോട് മറ്റുള്ളവരും മര്യാദകാട്ടും” എന്ന് ഗുരു ശിഷ്യനെ ഉപദേശിച്ചു.

Solutions : “അന്യരോട് മര്യാദ കാട്ടുന്നവരോട് മറ്റുള്ളവരും മര്യാദകാട്ടും” എന്ന് ഗുരു ശിഷ്യനെ ഉപദേശിച്ചു. എന്നതാണ് ഗദ്യഭാഗത്തിന്റെ ശരിയായ സംഗ്രഹം

 

  1. Ans : (C) വേണ്ടെന്ന് വയ്ക്കാനാവില്ല, കൂടിയെ തീരൂ.

Solutions :

 

  1. Ans : (A) തെലുങ്ക്

Solutions :

 

  1. Ans : (D) 10%

Solutions :

 

  1. Ans : (B) കേരളം

Solutions :

 

  1. Ans : (D) മാതൃഭാഷ

Solutions :

 

  1. Ans : (C) ബഹുഭാഷികൾ

Solutions :

 

  1. Ans : (B) M.L. Dantwala

Solutions : Land reform measures undertaken by independent Indian government had been conceived as the most important instrument of revolutionising agriculture and improving rural areas. The state governments too have passed suitable legislations to implement the land reforms. The land reform measures have, no doubt, brought about some immediate positive effects.

  1. A large number of tenants or farmers have now become the owners of the land that they are cultivating. The slogan “land to the tiller” has been effectively translated into action in a few states.
  2. The tenancy rights are more secure now.
  3. The Zamindari, Ryotwari and the Mahalwari systems of exploitation which were in existence during the British period, have almost been abolished. Thus, the intermediaries have no place in our agricultural system.
  4. Eviction of the tenants from the land which they have been cultivating, is not easy now.
  5. Most of the states have fixed ceiling limits to the land holdings that could be possessed by the farmers. This is a step in the direction of assuring social justice.
  6. Land reform legislations have regularised the rent payable by the farmers.
  7. The evil of absentee landlordism associated with the Indian agriculture is almost eradicated.

Though the land reform measures were undertaken with great enthusiasm, they have not brought much justice to the large number of ruralites. Various measures associated with land reforms have not made much progress in the country. Great agricultural economist Prof. M.L. Dantawala has rightly observed : “By and large, land reforms in India enacted so far and those contemplated in the near future…….. are in the right direction, and yet due to lack of implementation the actual results are far from satisfactory.”

 

  1. Ans : (B) Universalization of elementary education and thereby eradicating illiteracy in the age group of 15 to 35 years.

Solutions : Major Objectives of Eighth Five Year Plan 1992-1997 are :

  • Creation of employment, check population growth, and overall human development.
  • Primary health facilities, Drinking Water & Vaccination in all villages
  • Growth and diversification of agricultural activities
  • Strengthen the basic Infrastructure.
  • 8th plan was a plan for managing the transition from a centrally planned economy to market led economy through indicative planning.
  • By 1992, India was a party to WTO and decision of opening of Indian Economy was taken to correct the increasing deficit and foreign Debt.
  • Important Points
  • Plan Outlay was Rs. 798100 Crore
  • Total Outlay for Public Sector : Rs. 434100 Crore (Rs. 361000 for new expense and Rs. 73100 for current expenses)
  • Annual Target Growth rate: 5.6% (Achieved growth 6.7%)
  • Annual growth in Agriculture and allied sector 3.5 % (achieved growth 3.9%)
  • Target percapita income Growth: 3.8% (Achieved Growth 4.4%)
  • Inflation in September 1991 was 16.3 % which cut down by 3.8 % in November 1997.
  • Fiscal Deficit was 8.3 % in 1990-91, it was controlled and came down to 5.23 % in 1996-97.
  • Critical Overview

The Eighth plan started in April 1992. One of the major highlight was modernization of the industries. The plan was launched with twin objectives of alleviation of poverty and unemployment. This plan period saw launching of many flagship programmes. In the 8th five year plan, growth rate achieved was 6.8% against the target of 5.6% . In the first two years the achieved growth rate was in the tune of  7.7%. Later it decreased due to a mounting pressure on Asian Economies which later culminated in the Asian Financial Crisis of 1997.

Previous Year Q & A | KAS Study Material [2 December 2021]_70.1
KERALA PSC KAS PRELIMS TEST SERIES
  1. Ans : (X)

Solutions :

 

  1. Ans : (D) Industrial policy of 1991.

Solutions : Main Objectives are :

  • To introduce an economic system free of excessive regulatory norms and bureaucratic controls.
  • To liberalize Indian economy and work towards globalization.
  • To relax foreign direct investment norms.
  • To take away restrictions on investments by business and industrial firms, under the Monopolistic and Restrictive Trade Practices (MRTP) Act.

To opens areas otherwise reserved exclusively for public sector participation for private and foreign participation. This was driven by the fact that several public sector enterprises were either incurring losses year after year and had very low rate of return.

Main Features are :

The policy emphasized the role of public sector in establishment of heavy and basic industries was stressed.

Role of state (via public sector) was emphasized for development of infrastructure projects, roads, irrigation dams, power projects, communication systems was stressed in the policy.

The need for expansion/development of social infrastructure projects (schools, colleges, technical and engineering institutions, universities) and medical facilities (primary health centers, hospitals, medical institutions for doctoral training, nurse and support staff training) was emphasized.

 

  1. Ans : (A) (i) and (iii)

Solutions : (i) Increased dependence of agriculture on purchased inputs and privately managed irrigation.

(iii) Lowered participation of women in agricultural workforce due to new technology.

 

  1. Ans : (X)

Solutions :

 

  1. Ans : (X)

Solutions :

 

  1. Ans : (A) Prior permission is necessary before lay off or retrenchment.

Solutions :

  • Second National Commission on Labour was set up on 15 October 1999 under the chairmanship of Ravindra Verma which submitted its report to the then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee on 29 June 2002.
  • It recommended that the existing Labour Laws should be broadly grouped into four or five Labour Codes on a functional basis by simplifying, amalgamating and rationalizing the relevant provisions of the existing about 44 Central Labour Laws.
  • Accordingly, the Ministry has taken steps for drafting four Labour Codes:
  • Labour Code on wages
  • Labour Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions
  • Labour Code on Industrial Relations
  • Labour Code on Social security
  • First National Commission on Labour in 1966- was set up on 24 December 1966 under the Chairmanship of Justice P.B. Gajendragadkar.
  • The Commission submitted its report in August 1969 after detailed examination of all aspects of labour problems, both in the organised and unorganised sectors.
  • The first National Commission on Labour recommended that workers committee be set up in any unit which has a recognized union.

 

  1. Ans : (A) (iv) alone is correct

Solutions : (i) Rate of population growth  – incorrect

(ii) Output  – incorrect

(iii) Rate of saving – incorrect

(iv) Capital-output ratio – incorrect

 

  1. Ans : (D) (ii) and (iv) are correct

Solutions :

(i) Minimum support price is announced by the State governments. – incorrect

(ii) Minimum support price is announced well before sowing. – correct

(iii) Minimum support price is announced at the time of harvest. – incorrect

(iv) Minimum support price is announced by the Central government. – correct

 

  1. Ans : (C) 122nd

Solutions : On 29 March 2017, CGST, IGST, UTGST and SGST compensation law passed in Loksabha.

The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Second Amendment) Bill, 2014 was introduced in the Lok Sabha by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley on 19 December 2014, and passed by the House on 6 May 2015. In the Rajya Sabha, the bill was referred to a Select Committee on 14 May 2015. The Select Committee of the Rajya Sabha submitted its report on the bill on 22 July 2015. The bill was passed by the Rajya Sabha on 3 August 2016, and the amended bill was passed by the Lok Sabha on 8 August 2016.

The bill, after ratification by the States, received assent from President Pranab Mukherjee on 8 September 2016, and was notified in The Gazette of India on the same date.

 

  1. Ans : (C) Only (i)

Solutions : (i) The aim of NITI Aayog is to achieve Sustainable Development Goals and to enhance cooperative federalism in the country. – correct

(ii) The Prime Minister of India is the ex officio Chairperson of the NITI Aayog. – incorrect

(iii) There are 8 full time members in the NITI Aayog. – incorrect

 

  1. Ans : (C) Both (i) and (ii)

Solutions : (i) There is a mass male return migration.

(ii) There is mass exodus of females to other countries.

 

  1. Ans : (C) Human development lop-sided

Solutions : The Kerala model of development refers to the economic practices adopted by the Indian state of Kerala. It is characterised by results showing strong social indicators when compared to the rest of the country such as high literacy and life expectancy rates, highly improved access to healthcare and low infant mortality and birth rates. Despite having a lower per capita income, the state is sometimes compared, at all metrics, to developed countries.

These achievements along with the factors responsible for such achievements have been considered characteristic results of the Kerala model.

More precisely, the Kerala model has been defined as:

  • A set of high material quality-of-life indicators coinciding with low per-capita incomes, both distributed across nearly the entire population of Kerala.
  • A set of wealth and resource redistribution programmes that have largely brought about the high material quality-of-life indicators.
  • High levels of political participation and activism among ordinary people along with substantial numbers of dedicated leaders at all levels. Kerala’s mass activism and committed cadre are able to function within a large democratic structure, which their activism has served to reinforce.

 

  1. Ans : (A) (i) only

Solutions : (i) Recommending devolution of fund from State to Local Governments. – correct

(ii) Preparing memorandum to Union Finance Commission to assist the State finances. – incorrect

 

  1. Ans : (A) (i) only

Solutions : (i) There is a syndrome of low mortality and high morbidity. – correct

(ii) There is a syndrome of high mortality and low morbidity. – incorrect

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ‌, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ‌ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ‌ ഡൺ‌ലോഡുചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

 

***വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക***

 

Use Coupon code- KPSC (എക്കാലത്തെയും വിലക്കുറവ്)

*മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്*

Previous Year Q & A | KAS Study Material [2 December 2021]_80.1
KAS Prelims Golden Batch

*തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക*

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube |

Telegram group:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

 

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?