Previous Year Q & A | KAS Study Material [29 November 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Previous Year Papers   »   Previous Year Q & A for...

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | Kerala Administrative Service Study Material [30 November 2021]

25 Important Previous year Q & A | Kerala Administrative Service Study Material [30 November 2021]: KAS പരീക്ഷകൾക്ക് വിജയം നേടാൻ ധാരാളം മുൻകാല ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.  KAS ലേക്ക് ഒരു ജോലി എന്ന സ്വപ്നം പൂവണിയാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ഇനി വരാൻ പോകുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളെ ധൈര്യത്തോടെ നേരിടാൻ ഞങ്ങളിതാ നിങ്ങൾക്കായി മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും വിശദീകരണത്തോടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ 25 ചോദ്യങ്ങളും , അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും (25 Important Previous year Q & A) ചുവടെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.

Fill the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

നവംബർ 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
November 3rd week

Kerala Administrative Service Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Questions (25 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

  1. The online platform established by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy for Installation of Solar Photovoltaic :

(A) SPIN                              (B) SOLARWHIN         (C) SPINE                        (D) INSP

 

  1. 27. In India the largest amount of installed grid interactive renewable power capacity is associated with :

(A) Solar power                  (B) Wind power                (C) Tidal power               (D) Biomass power

 

  1. At the headquarters of which international organisation was the Gandhi Solar Park (GSP) recently inaugurated ?

(A) United Nations

(B) World Health Organization

(C) International Atomic Energy Agency

(D) International Monetary Fund

 

  1. With reference to the cause of ozone layer depletion which of the following statement is incorrect?

(A) A number of naturally occurring substances like Hydrogen Oxide (HOx), Methane (CH2), Hydrogen Gas (H), Nitrogen Oxides (NOx) causes ozone layer depletion.

(B) Chlorine Monoxide (C10); during volcanic eruptions, significant amount of chlorine may be released in the stratosphere which causes ozone layer depletion.

(C) Tiny particulate matter in the stratosphere, known as stratospheric aerosols, the only matter protect ozone layer depletion.

(D) Any event, which release chlorine atoms into the atmospheric, can cause severe ozone destruction, because chlorine atoms in the stratosphere can destroy ozone very efficiently.

 

  1. With reference to an initiative called “The Economics of Ecosystems and Biodiversity (TEEB)’ which of the following statements is/are correct ?

(i) It is an initiative hosted by UNEP/IMF and World Economic Forum.

(ii) It is a global initiative that focuses on drawing attention to the economic benefits of biodiversity.

(iii) It presents an approach that can help decision makers recognize, demonstrate and

capture the value of ecosystem and biodiversity.

Select the correct answer :

(A) (i) and (ii) only         (B) (iii) only

(C) (ii) and (iii) only       (D) (i), (ii) and (iii)

 

  1. Biomass gasification is considered to be one of the sustainable solutions to the power crisis in India. In this context, which of the following statements is/are correct ?

(i) Coconut shells, groundnut shells and rice husk can be used in biomass gasification.

(ii) The combustible gases generated from biomass gasification consist of hydrogen and carbon dioxide only.

(iii) The combustible gases generated from biomass gasification can be used for direct heat generation but not in internal combustion engines.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) (i) only               (B) (ii) and (iii) only

(C) (i) and (iii) only  (D) (i), (ii) and (iii)

 

  1. Assertion (A) : Biosphere constitutes an excellent life-support system which is sustainable and can fulfil all human needs.

Reason (R) : The size and productivity of the biosphere is limited by availability of water, nutrients and environmental conditions.

Identify the correct code :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

 

  1. Which is the first industry using plasma technology for the disposal of hazardous waste for the conservation of the environment and natural resources ?

(A) Madras Rubber Factory (MRF)

(B) Madras Fertilizers Limited (MFL)

(C) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)

(D) Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)

 

  1. Radioactive waste management in our country is governed under :

(A) Hazardous Waste (Management, Handling and Trans-boundary Movement)

(B) Atomic Energy Act, 1962

(C) Environment (Protection) Act, 1986

(D) Biomedical Waste (Management and Handling) Rules, 1998

 

Direction : Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘(D)’. Mark your answer in the response sheet.

 

  1. (A) When the teacher alleged

(B) My heart was interrupted beating

(C) Out of panic that I might be the victim

(D) No error

 

  1. (A) She needs to       (B) Concentrate herself on

(C) Her errand                 (D) No error

Previous Year Q & A | KAS Study Material [29 November 2021]_50.1
KAS Exam Preparation

Direction : In each question below, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark your response in the sheet.

 

  1. I saw

P: after having an hour of long gazing

Q: a beautiful, unmatched, invaluable, sweets’ sweet

R: my grandma

S: who has happened to be

The proper sequence should be :

(A) PQRS (B) QSRP (C) QPSR (D) SQPR

 

Direction : Read the following four sentences and rearrange them to make a coherent and logical paragraph. After deciding the sequence, mark your answer in the response sheet.

  1. Some money had to be sent to my parents.
  2. After that, I spent almost an hour at the Post Office.
  3. Therefore, I went to bank to withdraw some money.
  4. However, I had no money with me.

 

  1. Which sentence should come third in the paragraph ?

(A) 1                       (B) 2             (C) 3                        (D) 4

 

  1. Which sentence should come first in the paragraph ?

(A) 1                      (B) 2             (C) 3                        (D) 4

 

  1. Which sentence should come fourth in the paragraph ?

(A) 1                     (B) 2               (C) 3                       (D) 4

 

  1. Which sentence should come second in the paragraph ?

(A) 1                     (B) 2              (C) 3                        (D) 4

 

Direction : Choose an appropriate verb form and mark your answer in the response sheet.

  1. The roof may have been leaking for the past few weeks but you do not have to worry about it any longer. It __________ now.

(A) is being repaired                       (B) is repairing

(C) was repaired                             (D) has been repaired

 

  1. Over the last fifty years, mobiles _________ dramatically.

(A) have been developed                (B) were developed

(C) have developed                         (D) are being developed

 

Direction : Identify the following sentence pattern and mark your answer in the response sheet.

 

  1. When everything fails, God helps you.

(A) simple sentence                      (B) compound sentence

(C) complex sentence                   (D) compound-complex sentence

 

Direction : Identify appropriate connective and mark your answer in the response sheet.

 

  1. __________ Ragu is rich, he is miser.

(A) where              (B) as long as       (C) although              (D) until

 

Direction : Find out the right preposition and mark your answer in the response sheet.

 

  1. Are you wearing anything ___________ your shirt.

(A) below             (B) under             (C) underneath         (D) in

 

Direction : Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow. Mark your answers in the response sheet.

A man is known by the book he reads as well as by the company he keeps; for there is a companionship of books as well as of men and one should always live in the best company, whether it be of books or of men.

A good book may be among the best of friends. It is the same today that it always was, and it will never change. It is the most patient and cheerful of companions. It does not turn its back upon in times of adversity or distress. It always receives us with the same kindness; amusing and interesting us in youth, comforting and consoling us in age.

 

  1. Which of the following is opposite in meaning to the word ‘adversity’ occurring in the passage ?

(A) happiness (B) prosperity (C) progress (D) misfortune

 

  1. The statement, “a good book may be among the best of friends,” in the passage means that:

(A) there cannot be a better friend than a good book.

(B) books may be good friends, but not better than good men.

(C) a good book can be included among the best of friends of mankind.

(D) our best friends read the same good books.

 

  1. According to the passage, A man may usually be known by the books he reads because :

(A) His reading habits shows that he is a scholar.

(B) The books he reads affect his thinking.

(C) Books provide him a lot of knowledge.

(D) His selection of books generally reveals his temperament and character.

 

Direction : Find the correct meaning of the given idiomatic expression and mark your answer in the response sheet.

  1. To fly off the handle

(A) To take of                           (B) To be indifferent

(C) To dislocate                         (D) To lose one’s temper

 

Previous Year Q & A | KAS Study Material [29 November 2021]_60.1
General Studies eBook

Kerala Administrative Service Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Solutions (25 പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ)

  1. Ans : (A) SPIN

Solution : Union Minister for Power and MNRE takes review of implementation of PM-KUSUM and Rooftop Solar Program Phase-II. Under the Phase-II of the programme, the focus will be on increased involvement of DISCOMs. Performance-based incentives will be provided to DISCOMs based on RTS capacity achieved in a financial year over and above the base capacity. Under phase II, SPIN, an online platform has been developed for expediting project approval, report submission and monitoring progress of implementation of RTS projects. The program will be implemented through DISCOMs.

 

  1. Ans : (B) Wind power

Solution : At over 13 thousand megawatts in fiscal year 2019, the grid interactive renewable power installed capacity was highest for Karnataka compared to other Indian states. This was mainly from solar power and wind power. Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra ranked second and third during the measured time period. Wind power or wind energy is the use of wind turbines to generate electricity. Wind power is a popular, sustainable, renewable energy source that has a much smaller impact on the environment than burning fossil fuels. Wind farms consist of many individual wind turbines, which are connected to the electric power transmission network.

 

  1. Ans : (A) United Nations

Solution : Prime Minister Narendra Modi remotely inaugurated the Gandhi Solar Park with 193 solar panels, each representing a member of the multilateral body, at the UN Headquarters during the Gandhi@150 commemorative event to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi on Tuesday and mark India’s global leadership in renewable energy. The 50 kilowatt hour (kWh) roof-top solar park was built at a cost of US $1 million. With each panel powered to reach the max of 50 KWn of generation power, which will take the park’s annual output is 86,244 KWh. This equals 61 metric tonnes of carbon dioxide, 30,242 kg of coal burned and carbon sequestered from 1,008 tree seedlings grown for 10 years.

 

  1. Ans : (C) Tiny particulate matter in the stratosphere, known as stratospheric aerosols, the only matter protect ozone layer depletion.

Solution :

(A) A number of naturally occurring substances like Hydrogen Oxide (HOx), Methane (CH2), Hydrogen Gas (H), Nitrogen Oxides (NOx) causes ozone layer depletion. – correct

(B) Chlorine Monoxide (C10); during volcanic eruptions, significant amount of chlorine may be released in the stratosphere which causes ozone layer depletion. – correct

(C) Tiny particulate matter in the stratosphere, known as stratospheric aerosols, the only matter protect ozone layer depletion. – incorrect

(D) Any event, which release chlorine atoms into the atmospheric, can cause severe ozone destruction, because chlorine atoms in the stratosphere can destroy ozone very efficiently. – incorrect

 

  1. Ans : (C) (ii) and (iii) only

Solution :

(i) It is an initiative hosted by UNEP/IMF and World Economic Forum. – incorrect

(ii) It is a global initiative that focuses on drawing attention to the economic benefits of biodiversity. – correct

(iii) It presents an approach that can help decision makers recognize, demonstrate and

capture the value of ecosystem and biodiversity. – correct

 

  1. Ans : (A) (i) only

Solution :

(i) Coconut shells, groundnut shells and rice husk can be used in biomass gasification. – correct

(ii) The combustible gases generated from biomass gasification consist of hydrogen and carbon dioxide only. – incorrect

(iii) The combustible gases generated from biomass gasification can be used for direct heat generation but not in internal combustion engines. – incorrect

 

  1. Ans : (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Solution :

Assertion (A) : Biosphere constitutes an excellent life-support system which is sustainable and can fulfil all human needs. – false

Reason (R) : The size and productivity of the biosphere is limited by availability of water, nutrients and environmental conditions. – true

 

  1. Ans : (D) Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)

Solution : Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) is a government owned steel producer based in New Delhi, India. It is under the ownership of Ministry of Steel, Government of India with an annual turnover of INR 68,452 Crore (US$9.32 billion) for fiscal year 2020–21. Incorporated on 24 January 1973, SAIL has 63,433 employees (as of 1 November 2021). With an annual production of 16.30 million metric tons, SAIL is the 20th largest steel producer in the world and the largest in India. The Hot Metal production capacity of the company will further increase and is expected to reach a level of 50 million tonnes per annum by 2025. Smt Soma Mondal is the current Chairman of SAIL.

SAIL operates and owns five integrated steel plants at Bhilai, Rourkela, Durgapur, Bokaro and Burnpur (Asansol) and three special steel plants at Salem, Durgapur and Bhadravathi. It also owns a Ferro Alloy plant at Chandrapur. As a part of its global ambition, the company is undergoing a massive expansion and modernisation programme involving upgrading and building new facilities with emphasis on state of the art green technology. According to a recent survey, SAIL is one of India’s fastest growing Public Sector Units. Besides, it has R&D Centre for Iron & Steel (RDCIS), Centre for Engineering in Ranchi, Jharkhand.

 

  1. Ans : (B) Atomic Energy Act, 1962

Solution : An Act to provide for the development, control and use of atomic energy for the welfare of the people of India and for other peaceful purposes and for matters connected therewith. The Atomic Energy Act (AEA) established the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) to promote the “utilization of atomic energy for peaceful purposes to the maximum extent consistent with the common defense and security and with the health and safety of the public.” Since the abolition of the AEC, much of the AEA has been carried out by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission and the U.S. Department of Energy. When EPA was formed, however, the AEC’s authority to issue generally applicable environmental radiation standards was transferred to EPA. Other federal and state organizations must follow these standards when developing requirements for their areas of radiation protection.

 

  1. Ans : (B) My heart was interrupted beating

Solution : My heart was interrupted beating – it has grammatical error

Previous Year Q & A | KAS Study Material [29 November 2021]_70.1
KERALA PSC KAS PRELIMS TEST SERIES
  1. Ans : (D) No error

Solution : There is no error

 

  1. Ans : (C) QPSR

Solution :

  1. Q: a beautiful, unmatched, invaluable, sweets’ sweet
  2. P: after having an hour of long gazing
  3. S: who has happened to be
  4. R: my grandma

 

  1. Ans : (C) 3

Solution :

  1. Some money had to be sent to my parents.
  2. However, I had no money with me.
  3. Therefore, I went to bank to withdraw some money.
  4. After that, I spent almost an hour at the Post Office.

 

  1. Ans : (A) 1

Solution :

  1. Some money had to be sent to my parents.
  2. However, I had no money with me.
  3. Therefore, I went to bank to withdraw some money.
  4. After that, I spent almost an hour at the Post Office.

 

  1. Ans : (B) 2

Solution :

  1. Some money had to be sent to my parents.
  2. However, I had no money with me.
  3. Therefore, I went to bank to withdraw some money.
  4. After that, I spent almost an hour at the Post Office.

 

  1. Ans : (D) 4

Solution :

  1. Some money had to be sent to my parents.
  2. However, I had no money with me.
  3. Therefore, I went to bank to withdraw some money.
  4. After that, I spent almost an hour at the Post Office.

 

  1. Ans : (A) is being repaired

Solution : The roof may have been leaking for the past few weeks but you do not have to worry about it any longer. It is being repaired now.

 

  1. Ans : (C) have developed

Solution : Over the last fifty years, mobiles have developed dramatically.

 

  1. Ans : (C) complex sentence

Solution : When everything fails, God helps you. – complex sentence

 

  1. Ans : (C) although

Solution : Although Ragu is rich, he is miser.

 

  1. Ans : X

Solution :

 

  1. Ans : (B) prosperity

Solution : adversity × prosperity

 

  1. Ans : (C) a good book can be included among the best of friends of mankind.

Solution : , “a good book may be among the best of friends,” – a good book can be included among the best of friends of mankind.

 

  1. Ans : (D) His selection of books generally reveals his temperament and character.

Solution : According to the passage, A man may usually be known by the books he reads because his selection of books generally reveals his temperament and character.

 

  1. Ans : (D) To lose one’s temper

Solution : To fly off the handle – To lose one’s temper

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ‌, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ‌ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ‌ ഡൺ‌ലോഡുചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

 

***വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക***

 

Use Coupon code- KPSC (എക്കാലത്തെയും വിലക്കുറവ്)

*മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്*

Previous Year Q & A | KAS Study Material [29 November 2021]_80.1
KAS Prelims Golden Batch

*തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക*

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube |

Telegram group:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

Sharing is caring!

ഡിസംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ December 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?