Previous Year Q & A | KAS Study Material [29 November 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Previous Year Papers   »   Previous Year Q & A for...

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | Kerala Administrative Service Study Material [29 November 2021]

25 Important Previous year Q & A | Kerala Administrative Service Study Material [29 November 2021]: KAS പരീക്ഷകൾക്ക് വിജയം നേടാൻ ധാരാളം മുൻകാല ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.  KAS ലേക്ക് ഒരു ജോലി എന്ന സ്വപ്നം പൂവണിയാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ഇനി വരാൻ പോകുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളെ ധൈര്യത്തോടെ നേരിടാൻ ഞങ്ങളിതാ നിങ്ങൾക്കായി മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും വിശദീകരണത്തോടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ 25 ചോദ്യങ്ങളും , അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും (25 Important Previous year Q & A) ചുവടെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.

Fill the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

നവംബർ 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
November 3rd week

Kerala Administrative Service Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Questions (25 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

  1. Which among the following is not a mission put forward through the recent Nava Keralam Karma Padhathi (NKKP) of Government of Kerala ?

(A) Haritha Keralam                 (B) Rebuilding Kerala

(C) Ardram                                (D) LIFE

 

  1. Infrastructure fund mobilisation structures of KIFFB is approved by :

(i) Reserve Bank of India

(ii) Securities Exchange Board of India

Which of the above is/are correct ?

(A) (i) only                                 (B) (ii) only

(C) Both (i) and (ii)                    (D) Neither (i) nor (ii)

 

  1. Consider the following statements regarding land use pattern in Kerala in 2017-18.

(i) Largest area is under forest coverage.

(ii) Largest is Cultivated Area.

(iii) Largest area is put to non-agriculture uses.

Which of the above statement is/are correct ?

(A) (i) only                  (B) (ii) only                     (C) (iii) only                          (D) Both (i) and (iii)

 

  1. Consider the following statements.

(i) Compared to Primary and Secondary Sectors, Services sector share is dominating in Kerala’s GSDP.

(ii) But in terms of employment/workforce, secondary sector is dominating.

Which of the above is/are correct ?

(A) (i) only                             (B) (ii) only

(C) Both (i) and (ii)                 (D) Neither (i) nor (ii)

 

  1. Consider the following schemes and its beneficiaries.

Schemes                                    Beneficiaries

(i) Swapna Saphalyam                NRKs

(ii) Santhwana                             Women

(iii) Insight Projects                      PWDs

(iv) Aswasakiranam                     Endosulfan victims

Which is/are not correctly matched ?

(A) (i) and (ii)                   (B) (i) and (iii)               (C) (ii) and (iv)                  (D) (i) and (iv)

 

  1. K-SWIFT initiative of Government of Kerala is related to :

(A) Attract investment and Ease of doing business

(B) Attract Foreign Tourists

(C) Improve Social Welfare

(D) Increase Foreign Trade

 

  1. Loka Kerala Sabha comprises of :

(i) Legislators and Parliamentarians from Kerala.

(ii) Elected Expatriates of Kerala abroad.

(iii) Elected Expatriates of Kerala in other Indian states.

Which of the above is/are correct ?

(A) Only (ii) and (iii)                                   (B) Only (i) and (ii)

(C) Only (i) and (iii)                                     (D) All the above

 

  1. In its achievements in Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), Kerala was ranked first by NITI Aayog. Which among the following is/are the main reasons for this rank ?

(i) Health (ii) Education (ii) Gender equality

Select the correct answer from below :

(A) Only (ii) and (iii)                                    (B) Only (i) and (ii)

(C) Only (i) and (iii)                                      (D) All the above

 

  1. Which of the following statements is/are true in relation to science and technology ?

(i) Today’s science is tomorrow’s technology.

(ii) The border between science and technology is well defined today.

(iii) S & T developments of social/economic relevance are potential innovations.

(A) (i) only                                                   (B) (ii) only

(C) (i) and (iii) only                                      (D) (i), (ii) and (iii)

 

  1. Which of the following indicates the best system of public health in India ?

(i) National Health Mission

(ii) Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

(iii) Primary Health Centers, Community Health Centers and Government Hospitals

(A) (i) only                                                 (B) (ii) and (iii) only

(C) (i) and (iii) only                                    (D) (i), (ii) and (iii)

Previous Year Q & A | KAS Study Material [29 November 2021]_50.1
KAS Exam Preparation

 

  1. The following refers to a recent development in technology. “It makes it possible to easily alter DNA sequences and modify Gene function. It can therefore correct genetic defects and improve crops, but with associated ethical problems.”

Which of the following is the recent development referred to above :

(A) DNA Bar-coding                                (B) CRISPR

(C) P53                                                     (D) Terminator

 

  1. A famous book titled ‘10% Human’ argues that human cells are just 10% of body. The rest 90% cells are now considered key to our health. These 90% cells are mainly :

(A) Cells with Junk DNA

(B) Cells of Gut microbes

(C) Cells with CRISPR modified DNA

(D) Stem Cells

 

  1. Nehru’s vision of S&T resulted in development of IITs and CSIR laboratories. Even though from academic system in India may be very modest, CSIR laboratories with 38 National Laboratories and 4600 Scientists and 8000 S & T personal have impressive output.

Which of the following are products from CSIR ?

(i) Saheli (female oral contraceptive)

(ii) Sree Chithra Heart Valve

(iii) Indelible ink applied on forefingers to mark voters in elections

(iv) Coconut de-husking device

(A) (i) and (iii) only                                       (B) (i) only

(C) (iii) only                                                  (D) (i), (iii) and (iv)

 

  1. Chandrayaan-2 was a mixture of success and set-back. Which of the following statements are applicable to Chandrayaan-2 mission ?

(i) It aimed at exploring south pole of the moon.

(i) To further study the evidence of water molecule found by Chandrayaan-1.

(iii) To soft land Vikram lander on the lunar surface and to relay information to eart.

(iv) The location of crash landing of Vikram has later been identified.

(A) (i) only                                                    (B) (ii) only

(C) (i), (ii) and (iii) only                                 (D) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

 

  1. Consider the following statements in the context of Artificial Intelligence.

(i) Perceptron specifies all actions that need to be undertaken and specifies the order only when required.

(ii) Inductive machine learning derives the conclusion and then improves it based on the previous decisions.

(ii) Training scenario and feedback does not affect the performance of learner system.

(iv) Pattern matching allows computers to understand associations and relationships between objects and events.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct ?

(A) Only (i)                                                   (B) Only (i) and (ii)

(C) Only (ii) and (iii)                                     (D) Only (iv)

 

  1. With reference to the Information and Communication Technology (ICT), consider the following statements.

(i) The data related to various kinds of information with more precision and accuracy has been provided by ICT.

(ii) Through ICT, it is possible to identify the critical areas for competitive advantages in corporate sectors.

(iii) ICT products affect the process of environmental footprint of other products and activities across the economy.

(iv) The manufacturing system facilitated by ICT is energy intensive, standardized as well as departmentalized.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct ?

(A) All the above                                        (B) (i), (ii) and (iii) only

(C) (i), (ii) and (iv) only                               (D) (i), (iii) and (iv) only

 

  1. Consider the following statements in the context of session hijacking.

(i) It is compromising a user’s session to exploit their data and perform malicious activities or misusing their credentials.

(ii) The most common method of session hijacking is IP spoofing where the attacker acts as one of the authenticated users.

(iii) Session hijacking can be prevented by using packet sniffers and cross site scripting.

(iv) To protect the network with session hijacking, the defender has to implement security measures at Application as well as Network level.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct ?

(A) All the above                                         (B) (i), (ii) and (iii) only

(C) (i), (ii) and (iv) only                                (D) (i) and (ii) only

 

  1. Which one of the following schemes, deals with the generation of Digital Life Certificates ?

(A) TIDE 2.0 Scheme

(B) MyGov

(C) Open Government Data Platform India

(D) Jeevan Pramaan

 

  1. Which one of the following has been launched by the Central Government for providing softwares for the detection of malicious programs and free tools to remove these programs ?

(A) National Cybercrime Threat Analytics Unit

(B) Cyber Swachhta Kendra

(C) National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre

(D) Platform for Joint Cybercrime Investigation Team

 

  1. The location of the planned prime landing site for Vikram Lander on Chandrayaan-2 was SLS54, which is located at 70.95 and 22.8E on the Moon. Consider the following statements regarding the selection of the potential landing site.

(i) Visible to Earth for radio communication.

(ii) Water ice has been mapped at the site earlier by Lunar Reconnaisance Orbiter mission.

(iii) Local terrain features such that they don’t shadow the site for long durations.

Which of the following statements above is/are correct ?

(A) (i) and (iii)                           (B) (i) and (iii)                      (C) (i), (ii) and (iii)                         (D) (iii) only

 

  1. The first dedicated Indian astronomy mission aimed at studying celestial sources in X-ray, optical and ultraviolet spectral bands simultaneously is :

(A) Chandrayaan-2                                 (B) Gaganyaan

(C) Astrosat                                            (D) Cartosat

 

  1. Which one of the following statements is correct ?

(A) Prithvi missile is a family of strategic surface-to-surface long-range ballistic missiles.

(B) Akash is a medium-range surface-to-air missile which flies at sub-sonic speeds.

(C) Trishul is India’s third generation anti-tank missile with Imaging Infra-Red guidance.

(D) Agni is intermediate range surface-to-surface missile with nuclear warhead capability.

 

  1. The second spaceport of ISRO to launch rockets is proposed at the following location :

(A) Kulasekarapattinam, Tamil Nadu

(B) Kaithkhola, Odisha

(C) Pozhiyoor, Kerala

(D) Krishnapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

 

  1. The upcoming smaller counterpart of PSLV rocket is :

(A) Mini Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle

(B) Cube Satellite Launch Vehicle

(C) Small Satellite Launch Vehicle

(D) Multiple Satellite Launch Vehicle

 

  1. “Consistent availability of sufficient energy in various forms at affordable prices” is the definition of :

(A) Energy management

(B) Energy policy

(C) Energy security

(D) Energy conservation

Previous Year Q & A | KAS Study Material [29 November 2021]_60.1
General Studies eBook

Kerala Administrative Service Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Solutions (25 പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ)

  1. Ans : (B) Rebuilding Kerala

Soution : Nava Kerala Mission is an initiative of the Pinarayi Vijayan-led Government of Kerala launched in November 2016.[1] The initiative seeks to address problems faced in four key social sectors, namely, health, education, agriculture and housing, with the help and involvement of local self-governments. The Mission was officially launched by P. Sathasivam, Governor of Kerala, in a meeting held in Thiruvananthapuram on 10 November 2016. The mission emphasizes the implementation four schemes:

Haritha Keralam : his envisages a clean state by taking up various waste management programmes. It is also planned to implement sanitation schemes, projects for preserving water sources, agriculture development and promotion of organic farming.

Aardram : This scheme is aimed at improving facilities in government run hospitals with a view to extend treatment at a reasonable cost.

Life : Under this scheme, it is proposed to provide housing for all homeless people. The declared aim of the scheme to build houses for an estimated 4.32 lakh families in Kerala who don’t own any land or houses. It has been estimated that an amount of Rs.6,000-6,500 crore may be required to fully implement the scheme. People who stay in non livable houses were also included in this project.

 

  1. Ans : (C) Both (i) and (ii)

Soution : (i) Reserve Bank of India – correct

(ii) Securities Exchange Board of India – correct

The Kerala Infrastructure Investment Fund Board (KIIFB) came into existence on November 11, 1999 under the Kerala Infrastructure Investment Fund Act 1999 to manage the Kerala Infrastructure Investment Fund. The original Board was chaired by the Chief Secretary, Government of Kerala with Secretaries of key government departments and two financial experts as Members. Secretary to Government (Finance-Resources) was the Fund Manager. Now the KIIF Act has been comprehensively revised through the Kerala Infrastructure Investment Fund (Amendment) Act 2016 and the structure of KIIFB has been modified to make it a powerful body functioning as the key arm of Government for large scale infrastructure investment in the State. Besides enabling various modes of financial support to projects, the amendment also provides for utilising the new infrastructure fund mobilisation structures approved by SEBI and RBI.

 

  1. Ans : (B) (ii) only

Soution : (i) Largest area is under forest coverage. – incorrect

(ii) Largest is Cultivated Area. – correct

(iii) Largest area is put to non-agriculture uses. – incorrect

As per the land use data of 2017-18, out of a total geographical area of 38.86 lakh ha, total cultivated area is 25.79 lakh ha (66 per cent) and the net area sown is 20.40 lakh ha (52 per cent). Land put to non-agricultural use stands at 11 percent and forest area is 28 per cent. The cultivable waste and current fallow constituted 3 and 2 per cent respectively. As compared to 2016-17, there is a decline in area under barren and uncultivated land, cultivable waste, fallow other than current fallow and current fallow by 8 per cent, 5 per cent, 11 per cent and 20 per cent respectively.

 

  1. Ans : (A) (i) only

Soution : (i) Compared to Primary and Secondary Sectors, Services sector share is dominating in Kerala’s GSDP. – correct

(i) But in terms of employment/workforce, secondary sector is dominating. – incorrect

Service sector of Indian economy was the most dominant sector.The Service Sector, also called tertiary sector. The service sector is the third sector of the three economic sectors. The service sector contains of the production of the services such as advice, access, experience, and affective labor. The services sector is not only the dominant sector in India’s GDP, but has also attracted significant foreign investment, has contributed significantly to export and has provided large-scale employment. India’s services sector covers a wide variety of activities such as trade, hotel and restaurants, transport, storage and communication, financing, insurance, real estate, business services, community, social and personal services, and services associated with construction.

 

  1. Ans : (C) (ii) and (iv)

Soution :

Schemes                                    Beneficiaries

(ii) Santhwana                             Women                         – incorrectly matched

The benefit of Santhwana scheme are;Financial assistance to meet the medical treatment expenses of the NRK or his dependant family members., Death assistance to family members of the NRK., Marriage expenses of the daughter of the NRK returnee., To buy artificial limbs, crutches, wheelchair or other aids to overcome the physical disability., Financial Assistance., Death Compensation: INR.1,00,000/-, Assistance for treatment of serious medical conditions(Cancer, surgical treatment of heart, chronic/serious kidney disease, brain hemorrhage paralysis, severe disabilities due to various accidents): INR. 50,000/-, Treatment of other kinds of diseases: INR. 20,000/-, Assistance towards marriage related expenses: INR.15,000/-, Wheel Chair, Crunches, artificial limbs: INR. 10,000/-

(iv) Aswasakiranam                     Endosulfan victims       – incorrectly matched

Aswasakiranam Scheme envisages assisting the care givers of physically and mentally disabled bed-ridden patients, who are their family members or relatives. This scheme intends to provide a monthly assistance of Rs.600/- to those care givers who are unable to take up employment for self-sustenance. The scheme came into effect from 02/08/10 and all those who have been providing care giving service to patients since 02/08/10 will be paid monthly assistance with retrospective effect. This is apart from the pension given to the patient. The scheme came into effect from 02/08/10 and all those who have been providing care giving service to patients since 02/08/10 will be paid monthly assistance with retrospective effect. This is apart from the pension given to the patient.

(i) Swapna Saphalyam                NRKs                            – correctly matched

(iii) Insight Projects                      PWDs                           – correctly matched

 

  1. Ans : (A) Attract investment and Ease of doing business

Soution : K-SWIFT initiative of Government of Kerala is related to attract investment and Ease of doing business. Kerala introduced a Single Window Clearance Act to enable Ease of Doing Business way back in 1999. The online clearance mechanism (SWIFT) is aimed at facilitating clearances from departments / agencies concerned for setting up and running of an enterprise in the State. To cater this need, Single Window Clearance Boards have been constituted at State, District and Industrial Park levels. Investment Promotion and Facilitation Cells are set up at the State and District levels to address investor queries and grievances. The Kerala single window interface for fast, transparent clearances (K-SWIFT) was launched on Monday by Kerala chief minister Pinarayi Vijayan at ASCEND Kerala 2019, an initiative of the government to position the state as an investment hotspot.

 

  1. Ans : (D) All the above

Soution : Loka Kerala Sabha (World Kerala Assembly) is an event hosted by the state government of Kerala to bring Malayali Pranchiyettans living around the globe under one platform. It was hosted under the department of Non-Keralite Residents. It aims at utilizing the expertise of Pranchiyettans for developing Kerala state. The second session of LKS will be happening on the 2nd and 3rd of January 2020 at the Legislative Assembly Complex in the state capital city of Thiruvananthapuram. The 351-member LKS shall comprise the Members of the Legislative Assembly of Kerala, the Members of the Indian Parliament from Kerala, non-resident Keralites of Indian citizenship nominated by the Government of Kerala, and select members of the returnee community. The non-resident members shall be selected from abroad and other states/UTs within India, taking into account the diversities of gender, age and occupational status; they shall also include eminent non-resident Keralites who have contributed immensely in their respective fields of engagement to achieve public acclaim.

 

  1. Ans : (D) All the above

Soution : Kerala has retained the top rank in NITI Aayog’s SDG India Index 2020-21, while Mizoram, Haryana, and Uttarakhand are the top gainers in terms of improvement in their rankings from 2019, according to a report released by the government think tank Thursday. Bihar, Jharkhand and Assam were the worst performing states in this year’s India index. The Index for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) evaluates progress of states and Union Territories (UTs) on various parameters including health, education, gender, economic growth, institutions, climate change and environment. First launched in December 2018, the index has become the primary tool for monitoring progress on the SDGs in India. It has also fostered competition among the states and UTs by ranking them on the global goals.

 

  1. Ans : (A) (i) only         

Soution : (i) Today’s science is tomorrow’s technology.  – true

(ii) The border between science and technology is well defined today.  – false

(iii) S & T developments of social/economic relevance are potential innovations.  – false

 

 

  1. Ans : (D) (i), (ii) and (iii)

Soution : (i) National Health Mission

(ii) Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

(iii) Primary Health Centers, Community Health Centers and Government Hospitals

All of them indicate the best system of public health in India.

Previous Year Q & A | KAS Study Material [29 November 2021]_70.1
KERALA PSC KAS PRELIMS TEST SERIES

 

  1. Ans : (B) CRISPR

Soution : CRISPR (an acronym for clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeats) is a family of DNA sequences found in the genomes of prokaryotic organisms such as bacteria and archaea. hese sequences are derived from DNA fragments of bacteriophages that had previously infected the prokaryote. They are used to detect and destroy DNA from similar bacteriophages during subsequent infections. Hence these sequences play a key role in the antiviral (i.e. anti-phage) defense system of prokaryotes and provide a form of acquired immunity. CRISPR are found in approximately 50% of sequenced bacterial genomes and nearly 90% of sequenced archaea. Cas9 (or “CRISPR-associated protein 9”) is an enzyme that uses CRISPR sequences as a guide to recognize and cleave specific strands of DNA that are complementary to the CRISPR sequence. Cas9 enzymes together with CRISPR sequences form the basis of a technology known as CRISPR-Cas9 that can be used to edit genes within organisms. This editing process has a wide variety of applications including basic biological research, development of biotechnological products, and treatment of diseases.

 

  1. Ans : (B) Cells of Gut microbes

Soution : A famous book titled ‘10% Human’ argues that human cells are just 10% of body. The rest 90% cells are now considered key to our health. These 90% cells are mainly Cells of Gut microbes. The gut microbiota that resides in the gastrointestinal tract provides essential health benefits to its host, particularly by regulating immune homeostasis. Moreover, it has recently become obvious that alterations of these gut microbial communities can cause immune dysregulation, leading to autoimmune disorders. Exploring the interaction of gut microbes and the host immune system will not only allow us to understand the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases but will also provide us new foundations for the design of novel immuno- or microbe-based therapies.

 

  1. Ans : (A) (i) and (iii) only

Soution : (i) Saheli (female oral contraceptive) & Indelible ink applied on forefingers to mark voters in elections are products from CSIR

Sree Chithra Heart Valve : The Chitra Heart Valve Prosthesis (CHVP), a flagship enterprise of the SCTIMST fleet, stands today as a true testament of an indigenous, resource intensive and cost effective biomedical device even after 23 years since its first implant in 1990. As in most developing nations, during late 70‟s and 80‟s, India was also plagued with a high incidence of rheumatic heart disease. The disease affects the valves (namely mitral and aortic valves) in the major blood vessels of the heart, producing a condition called stenosis. This results in abnormal narrowing, and improper functioning of the valves. The only treatment available in most cases was valve replacement, a 5 hour operation during which the patient‟s circulation is maintained with the help of a heart lung machine.

Coconut de-husking device : To overcome the limitations, to improve the automation and to provide safety for the operator, a new design of de husking machine is introduced and fabricated. This de husker comprises usage of two horizontal rollers with series of sharp tools which would shear the husk from coconut when rolling against each other. Shear force is required for de husking of mature green coconut and dry brown coconut. Shear force required is more for mature green coconut than dry coconut. A coconut de- shelling machine comprising of cutter with belt drive. Performances test analysis conducted show that the machine de-shelled the fruits without nut breakage. The loading and unloading is done manually. All materials used in the fabrication of this machine are of standard specification and locally sourced.

 

  1. Ans : (D) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Soution : (i) It aimed at exploring south pole of the moon.

(ii) To further study the evidence of water molecule found by Chandrayaan-1.

(iii) To soft land Vikram lander on the lunar surface and to relay information to eart.

(iv) The location of crash landing of Vikram has later been identified. the following statements are applicable to Chandrayaan-2 mission

 

 

  1. Ans : (D) Only (iv)

Soution : Pattern matching allows computers to understand associations and relationships between objects and events.

Artificial intelligence (AI) is intelligence demonstrated by machines, as opposed to natural intelligence displayed by animals including humans. Leading AI textbooks define the field as the study of “intelligent agents”: any system that perceives its environment and takes actions that maximize its chance of achieving its goals. Some popular accounts use the term “artificial intelligence” to describe machines that mimic “cognitive” functions that humans associate with the human mind, such as “learning” and “problem solving”, however, this definition is rejected by major AI researchers. AI applications include advanced web search engines (e.g., Google), recommendation systems (used by YouTube, Amazon and Netflix), understanding human speech (such as Siri and Alexa), self-driving cars (e.g., Tesla), automated decision-making and competing at the highest level in strategic game systems (such as chess and Go). As machines become increasingly capable, tasks considered to require “intelligence” are often removed from the definition of AI, a phenomenon known as the AI effect. For instance, optical character recognition is frequently excluded from things considered to be AI, having become a routine technology.

 

  1. Ans : (B) (i), (ii) and (iii) only

Soution : (i) The data related to various kinds of information with more precision and accuracy has been provided by ICT. – correct

(ii) Through ICT, it is possible to identify the critical areas for competitive advantages in corporate sectors. – correct

(iii) ICT products affect the process of environmental footprint of other products and activities across the economy. – correct

(iv) The manufacturing system facilitated by ICT is energy intensive, standardized as well as departmentalized. – incorrect

 

 

  1. Ans : (C) (i), (ii) and (iv) only

Soution : (i) It is compromising a user’s session to exploit their data and perform malicious activities or misusing their credentials. – correct

(ii) The most common method of session hijacking is IP spoofing where the attacker acts as one of the authenticated users. – correct

(iii) Session hijacking can be prevented by using packet sniffers and cross site scripting. – incorect

(iv) To protect the network with session hijacking, the defender has to implement security measures at Application as well as Network level. – correct

 

  1. Ans : (D) Jeevan Pramaan

Soution : Jeevan Pramaan is a biometric enabled digital service for pensioners. Pensioners of Central Government, State Government or any other Government organization can take benefit of this facility. More than One Crore families in India can be classified as pensioner families, where the pension disbursed by the various government bodies forms the basis for their income and sustainability. There are about Fifty Lakh pensioners of the Central Government and a similar number of the various State and UT Governments and various other government agencies. This includes pensioners from the various public sector enterprises. In addition to this Army and Defence Personnel drawing pension exceeds Twenty-five lakhs.

 

  1. Ans : (B) Cyber Swachhta Kendra

Soution : The ” Cyber Swachhta Kendra ” (Botnet Cleaning and Malware Analysis Centre) is a part of the Government of India’s Digital India initiative under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) to create a secure cyber space by detecting botnet infections in India and to notify, enable cleaning and securing systems of end users so as to prevent further infections. The ” Cyber Swachhta Kendra ” (Botnet Cleaning and Malware Analysis Centre) is set up in accordance with the objectives of the “National Cyber Security Policy”, which envisages creating a secure cyber eco system in the country. This centre operates in close coordination and collaboration with Internet Service Providers and Product/Antivirus companies. This website provides information and tools to users to secure their systems/devices. This centre is being operated by the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) under provisions of Section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000.

 

  1. Ans : (B) (i) and (iii)

Soution : (i) Visible to Earth for radio communication. – correct

(ii) Water ice has been mapped at the site earlier by Lunar Reconnaisance Orbiter mission. – incorrect

(iii) Local terrain features such that they don’t shadow the site for long durations. – correct

 

  1. Ans : (C) Astrosat

Soution : AstroSat is the first dedicated Indian astronomy mission aimed at studying celestial sources in X-ray, optical and UV spectral bands simultaneously. The payloads cover the energy bands of Ultraviolet (Near and Far), limited optical and X-ray regime (0.3 keV to 100keV). One of the unique features of AstroSat mission is that it enables the simultaneous multi-wavelength observations of various astronomical objects with a single satellite. AstroSat with a lift-off mass of 1515 kg was launched on September 28, 2015 into a 650 km orbit inclined at an angle of 6 deg to the equator by PSLV-C30 from Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota. The minimum useful life of the AstroSat mission is expected to be 5 years. After injection into Orbit, the two solar panels of AstroSat were automatically deployed in quick succession. The spacecraft control centre at Mission Operations Complex (MOX) of ISRO Telemetry, Tracking and Command Network (ISTRAC), Bengaluru manages the satellite during its entire mission life.

 

  1. Ans : (D) Agni is intermediate range surface-to-surface missile with nuclear warhead capability.

Soution : The Agni missile is a family of medium to intercontinental range ballistic missiles developed by India, named after one of the five elements of nature. Agni missiles are long range, nuclear weapons capable, surface to surface ballistic missiles. The first missile of the series, Agni-I was developed under the Integrated Guided Missile Development Program (IGMDP) and tested in 1989. After its success, Agni missile program was separated from the IGMDP upon realizing its strategic importance. It was designated as a special program in India’s defence budget and provided adequate funds for subsequent development. As of November 2019, the missiles in the Agni series are being inducted into service.

 

  1. Ans : (A) Kulasekarapattinam, Tamil Nadu

Soution : The geographic location of the country’s second spaceport to be set up at Kulasekarapattinam in Tamil Nadu has a strategic advantage over launch pads in Sriharikota — small satellite launch vehicles (SSLV) can fly straight to the south pole without burning fuel to swerve around Sri Lanka on the way.

Isro chairman K Sivan, at a video conference on Saturday, said during polar missions, big launch vehicles follow a trajectory where they fly in the southeast direction after lift-off from Sriharikota to avoid flying over Sri Lanka, protecting the landmass from rocket debris. The rocket then takes a sharp manoeuvre and proceeds towards the south pole. This dogleg manoeuvre that results in the rocket deviating from a straight flight path requires more fuel that eats into the rocket’s payload capacity. When launched from Kulasekarapattinam, this manoeuvre is not required thereby saving the rocket’s fuel as well as improving the payload capability.

 

  1. Ans : (C) Small Satellite Launch Vehicle

Soution : The Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (or SSLV) is a small-lift launch vehicle being developed by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) with payload capacity to deliver 600 kg (1,300 lb) to low Earth orbit (500 km (310 mi)) or 300 kg (660 lb) to Sun-synchronous orbit (500 km (310 mi))[3] for launching small satellites, with the capability to support multiple orbital drop-offs. On 21 December 2018, the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC) at Thumba completed the design for the vehicle. The SSLV was developed with the aim of launching small satellites commercially at drastically reduced price and higher launch rate as compared to Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV). The development cost of SSLV is ₹120 crore (US$16 million) and the manufacturing cost is expected to be ₹30 crore (US$4.0 million) to ₹35 crore (US$4.6 million).

 

  1. Ans : (C) Energy security

Soution : Energy security means consistent availability of sufficient energy in various forms at affordable prices. These conditions must prevail over a longer period of time if energy is to contribute to sustainable development. India’s power generation capacity has increased a hundred-fold since  Independence, and it is today the third-largest producer of electricity in the world. But still, India is far behind in terms of energy security. This is because India is also one of the world’s largest energy consumers and currently relies on imported fuels to a significant extent. The major fuel in India’s energy mix is coal 55%, a major portion of which is produced domestically. Renewable energy sources make up about 20%.

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ‌, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ‌ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ‌ ഡൺ‌ലോഡുചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

 

***വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക***

 

Use Coupon code- KPSC (എക്കാലത്തെയും വിലക്കുറവ്)

*മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്*

Previous Year Q & A | KAS Study Material [29 November 2021]_80.1
KAS Prelims Golden Batch

*തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക*

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube |

Telegram group:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

Sharing is caring!

ഡിസംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ December 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?