ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [4th October 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [4th October 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

August 2021

 

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Q1. Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.

I said to Kirti, “These plants will take about two months to flower.”

(a) I told Kirti that those plants will be taking about two months to flower.

(b)I told Kirti that those plants would take about two months to flower.

(c) I told Kirti that those plants take about two months to flower.

(d) I told Kirti that these plants will take about two months to flower.

Read more: English Quiz on 3rd September 2021

 

Q2. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

SALVAGE

(a) Save

(b) Hurt

(c) Lose

(d) Waste

Read more: English Quiz on 1st September  2021

 

Q3. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

CONVENIENCE

(a) Enjoyment

(b) Assistance

(c)Hindrance

(d) Satisfaction

Read more: English Quiz on 31st August 2021

 

Q4. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.

A. The cable was thick as pack-thread, and the bars were the size of knitting needles.

B. Then I made fifty hooks by twisting three bars together at a time.

C. I ordered a great quantity of strong cable and bars of iron.

D. I twisted the cables together and made fifty strong cords.

(a) CABD

(b) ADCB

(c)CADB

(d) ABDC

 

Q5. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Flesh eating animal

(a) Herbivore

(b)Carnivore

(c) Insectivore

(d) Omnivore

 

Q6. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence.

In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

After switching off the light, he went off to sleep.

(a) switching off a light

(b) he has switched off the light

(c) being switched off the light

(d)No improvement

 

Q7. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.

A.In December 2019, Typhoon Kammuri came to the Philippines.

B. They closed schools and evacuated hundreds of thousands of people from their homes.

C. Officials closed the international airport in the capital city of Manila for 12 hours.

D. It flooded streets and damaged many houses and power lines.

(a) CBAD

(b)ADCB

(c) ABCD

(d) CBDA

 

Q8. In the given sentence identify the segment which contains a grammatical error.

When the boys were playing the match, it suddenly starts raining.

(a) When the boys

(b) it suddenly

(c) starts raining

(d) were playing the match

 

Q9. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence.

In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’.

While my parents talked to the visitor, I made tea in the kitchen.

(a) parents have talked

(b) parents are talking

(c)parents were talking

(d) No improvement

 

Q10. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

He ______ his studies even after leaving college and finally got a Ph.D. degree.

(a)pursued

(b) carried

(c) persisted

(d) sought

 

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is of ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Assertive Sentence.’

While changing it into indirect form, we consider following rules.

Reported Verb – ‘Said to’ changes to ‘Told’.

Conjunction – In the Interrogative sentence conjunction ‘That’ is used.

‘These’ changes to ‘Those’.

The sentence thus formed is – I told Kirti that those plants would take about two months to flower.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Salvage – To rescue or save especially from wreckage or ruin.

Synonyms – Save, Deliver, Rescue, Save, Recover.

Antonyms – Compromise, Hazard, Risk.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word.

Hence, option(a) is the correct choice.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Convenience – Something that adds to one’s ease of living.

Synonyms – Accommodation, Comfort, Creature Comfort.

Antonyms – Burden, Weight, Hindrance.

 

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The proper arrangement is – CADB.

C – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a person who ordered cable and bars of iron.

A – It informs more about those cables. Hence, sentence A comes after an introductory sentence.

D – It states what that person does with that cable which is linked with the earlier sentence. Hence, AD forms the pair.

B – It concludes by stating that the person made hooks.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Carnivore – An animal that eats meat; a meat eater.

Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words.

Hence, option(b) is the correct choice.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is grammatically & contextually correct.

Switching off – It is a phrasal verb which means, ‘To turn off (something) by turning or pushing a button or moving a switch, lever, etc.’

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The proper arrangement is – ADCB

A – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a Typhoon Kammuri.

D – It states what happened because of that Typhoon. Hint here is usage of the pronoun ‘It’ (used for Typhoon.) and the sentence also linked with the introductory sentence. Hence, AD forms the pair.

C – It states what the authority did in order to prevent the loss.

B – It concludes by stating that the officials closed schools & evacuated people from their homes which is linked with the sentence C. Hence, CB forms the pair.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Starts’ with ‘Started’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

The conjunction “When” is used to indicate the past continuous tense. This tense is used to denote an action going on at some time in the past.

It is used when one of the past actions was going on (boys were playing) when the other action intervened. (suddenly started raining.)

So, whenever we use “When” in the past continuous tense, one of the past actions must be “going on” (continuous) in nature.

The “going on” (playing the match) action is expressed in the continuous form while the intervening (started raining) action is expressed in the past indefinite form.

The sentence thus formed is – When the boys were playing the match, it suddenly started raining.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ` Parents talked’ with `Parents were talking’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

While – It is mostly used when two actions happen simultaneously in the past. (Talking to the visitor and at the same time making tea – two actions at the same time.)

It is used to indicate the past continuous tense. This tense is used to denote an action going on at some time in the past.

When ‘ While ‘ is used in the sentence, the structure for it –

Was / were verb + ing and Verb 2

The sentence thus formed is – While my parents were talking to the visitor, I made tea in the kitchen

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, `Pursued.’

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [4th October 2021]_50.1
LDC Mains Express Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ September Month

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?